more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Bangalore to Cochin Buses

Looking for a bus from Bangalore to Cochin? ixigo provides online bus booking services for Bangalore to Cochin travellers! 11 bus operators run 44 buses on this route. Get all the necessary details such as - fare, timing, seat availability, and route for Bangalore to Cochin bus booking. Also, you can apply filters for bus types like sleeper, AC, Non-AC, Semi-Sleeper, departure time, bus operators, boarding & pickup point while booking bus tickets on this route. Bus travellers can save money by availing ixigo offers. With ixigo, you can choose the return journey option and book Cochin to Bangalore bus tickets.
KERALA-RTC
15:01
13hr 29min
04:30
SUPER DELUX (NON-AC Seater 2 + 2)
Starts from
935
INR850
35 seats left
KERALA-RTC
AC
15:34
11hr 43min
03:17
AC Seater
Starts from
1061.5
INR965
44 seats left
KERALA-RTC
16:45
12hr 45min
05:30
SUPER DELUX (NON-AC Seater 2 + 2)
Starts from
1069.2
INR972
36 seats left
A1 Travels
17:30
10hr 30min
04:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1100
INR1000
45 seats left
KERALA-RTC
18:15
11hr 25min
05:40
SUPER DELUX (NON-AC Seater 2 + 2)
Starts from
960.3
INR873
36 seats left
KERALA-RTC
AC
18:30
9hr 45min
04:15
AC Seater
Starts from
990
INR900
45 seats left
KERALA-RTC
AC
20:00
9hr 50min
05:50
AC Seater
Starts from
990
INR900
43 seats left
Murahara Travels
AC
20:15
8hr 45min
05:00
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1210
INR1100
32 seats left
KKN TRAVELS
21:00
10hr
07:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
988.9
INR899
34 seats left
KKN TRAVELS
21:00
10hr
07:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
988.9
INR899
34 seats left
KKN TRAVELS
21:00
10hr
07:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
988.9
INR899
34 seats left
SURYA CONNECT
AC
21:45
9hr 15min
07:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1650
INR1500
22 seats left
SURYA CONNECT
AC
21:45
9hr 15min
07:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1650
INR1500
22 seats left
SURYA CONNECT
AC
21:45
9hr 15min
07:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1650
INR1500
22 seats left
Greenline Travels
22:00
8hr 45min
06:45
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1373.9
INR1249
30 seats left
Greenline Travels
22:00
8hr 45min
06:45
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1373.9
INR1249
30 seats left
Greenline Travels
22:00
8hr 45min
06:45
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1373.9
INR1249
30 seats left
Orange Tours and Travels
AC
23:59
10hr 1min
10:00
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1540
INR1400
13 seats left
Greenline Kerala
AC
20:00
10hr 25min
06:25
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1538.9
INR1399
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
20:00
10hr 30min
06:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1538.9
INR1399
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
20:00
10hr 20min
06:20
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1538.9
INR1399
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
21:00
9hr 30min
06:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
21:00
9hr 30min
06:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
21:00
9hr 30min
06:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
21:30
9hr 45min
07:15
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1485
INR1350
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
21:30
10hr
07:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1485
INR1350
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
21:30
9hr 40min
07:10
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1485
INR1350
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
21:30
10hr
07:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1925
INR1750
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
21:30
9hr 45min
07:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1925
INR1750
0 seat left
Greenline Kerala
AC
21:30
9hr 40min
07:10
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1925
INR1750
0 seat left
Sri Vinayaka Travels
AC
21:30
9hr 5min
06:35
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1208.9
INR1099
0 seat left
Sri Vinayaka Travels
AC
21:30
9hr 5min
06:35
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1208.9
INR1099
0 seat left
Yathra Logistics
AC
21:45
9hr 2min
06:47
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
2748.9
INR2499
0 seat left
Yathra Logistics
AC
21:45
9hr 1min
06:46
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
2748.9
INR2499
0 seat left
Yathra Logistics
AC
21:45
9hr 3min
06:48
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
2748.9
INR2499
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
22:45
9hr
07:45
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1373.9
INR1249
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
22:45
9hr
07:45
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1373.9
INR1249
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
22:45
9hr
07:45
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1373.9
INR1249
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
23:30
8hr 15min
07:45
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Green line kerala (glk)
AC
23:30
8hr 30min
08:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
23:30
8hr 15min
07:45
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
23:30
8hr 15min
07:45
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Green line kerala (glk)
AC
23:30
8hr 30min
08:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left
Green line kerala (glk)
AC
23:30
8hr 30min
08:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1595
INR1450
0 seat left

About Bangalore To Cochin Bus

Travelling from Bangalore to Cochin in a bus is fast, comfortable and safe. ixigo offers online bus booking services for passengers travelling from Bangalore to Cochin. A total of 11 bus operators run 44 buses on this particular route. With ixigo, you can get all the details like bus fares, timings and travel time for the Bangalore to Cochin route at your fingertips!

Bangalore To Cochin Bus Travel Time and Fare

It takes about 9hr 37min to travel from Bangalore to Cochin. On this route, the bus with the lowest fare charges ₹850.

First Bus From Bangalore To Cochin

The first bus that departs from Bangalore is operated by KERALA-RTC at 15:01 and arrives in Cochin at 04:30. The fare for this bus is ₹850.

Last Bus From Bangalore To Cochin

The last bus that departs from Bangalore to Cochin is operated by Orange Tours and Travels at 23:59 and the fare for this bus is ₹1400. This bus arrives in Cochin at 10:00. On this route, the bus with the lowest fare is operated by KERALA-RTC, whereas Greenline Kerala operates the largest number of buses. 

Fastest Bus From Bangalore To Cochin

The fastest bus for this route is Greenline Travels which departs from Bangalore at 23:30 and arrives in Cochin at 07:45. The fare for this bus is ₹1450.

Discounts & Offers on Bangalore to Cochin Bus Ticket Booking 

Now enjoy travelling at the best prices with offers by ixigo! ixigo has curated several kinds of offers in order to provide the best deal to its customers. One can also enjoy exclusive deals from various popular payment wallets. All you need to do is visit ixigo offers page to explore all the amazing bus offers and save on bus booking from Bangalore to Cochin. Now booking bus tickets online is simple, safe and secure with ixigo. 

The current bus offers by ixigo are:

1. Save Upto ₹500 on bus bookings from Bangalore to Cochin : Coupon code: BUS500 and get a flat 6%, upto ₹500 ixigo money booking
 
2. Get Flat 10% Off Upto ₹500 On Myntra on bus bookings from Bangalore to Cochin : Use code: MYNBUS and get a unique coupon code to get flat 10% up to ₹500 off on Myntra on bus booking.
 
3. Get 20% Off On Medicines With 1MG when booking a bus ticket from Bangalore to Cochin : Use coupon code: 1MGBUS and get a unique coupon code from 1mg for getting a flat 17% discount + 3% cashback, upto ₹100 on prescription medicines. Also, get 25% discount, upto ₹3200 on Pathology Tests.
 
4. Get 5% Off Upto ₹100 On bus bookings from Bangalore to Cochin: Use code: BUS5 and get flat 5% instant off upto ₹100 on your bus ticket booking.
 
5. Get 10% Off Upto ₹200 on 1st bus bookings from Bangalore to Cochin: Use code: NEW10 and get flat 10% instant off upto ₹200 on your bus ticket booking.
 
6. Save Flat 15% On First Bus Booking from Bangalore to Cochin: Use code: NEW15 and get flat 15%, upto ₹200 ixigo money on your booking.

So, if you are booking a Bangalore to Cochin bus, don’t forget to check out the great deals by ixigo. 
 

 

 

Details about Bangalore to Cochin Bus Booking 

 
They say “Cochin is a city born in storm, nurtured in rivalry and established as battling ground for European empires.” This quote fits perfectly for this coastal town of Kerala. Often considered as the starting point for exploring God's Own Country, Cochin brims with colonial charm and a unique beach vibes. If you are planning to travel from Bangalore to Cochin, then it is advisable to take the bus route. Bangalore to Cochin bus fare is affordable and several buses run on this route daily. 
 
For an easy and hassle-free booking experience, use the ixigo app or visit the website and book the Bangalore-Cochin bus ticket. Visit ixigo.com and click on the ‘buses’ tab. As the next step, enter the date, destination and number of seats required. ixigo has simplified the online booking process and provides all the details on its platform making it simpler for the user. The best way to travel between Bangalore and Cochin is to take NH-47. This route passes through Hosur, Krishnagiri, Dharmapuri, Thoppur, Mettur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrissur, Cochin. 
 

Places to visit in Cochin: 

 
One must explore the below amazing places in Cochin:
  • Mattancherry Palace
  • Fort Cochin
  • Jewish Synagogue
  • Hill Palace
  • Folklore Museum
  • Cherai Beach
  • Princess Street
  • Willingdon island
  • Ernakulam Mahadeva Temple
  • Shiva Temple
  • Marine Drive
  • Munambam Beach
  • Malayattoor
  • Pallipuram Fort
  • Kuzhupilly Beach
  • Areekkal Falls
  • Museum of Kerala History
  • MG Road
  • Chinese Fishing Nets

What is the best time to visit Cochin? 

 
The best time to visit Cochin is between October and March. Travellers can explore the city during these months as the weather remains pleasant and comfortable. The temperature ranges between 17 degrees Celsius and 33 degrees Celsius from October to March. Opt for Bangalore to Cochin bus booking and make the most of your trip.
 

Why is Cochin famous? 

 
Well-known for its trade relations with the Chinese, Arabs, Dutch, Portuguese and others since ages, Cochin is home to a number of beautiful beaches. Be it Chinese fishing nets, spices, ancient churches, stunning palaces, aromatic essence or coffee, Cochin is where it's all at! Planning a trip to Cochin? ixigo has made the booking very convenient for Bangalore to Cochin bus route. 
 

How many days are sufficient for Cochin? 

 
2-3 days are enough to explore “Queen of the Arabian Sea''. You can download the ixigo travel app for your trip to Cochin and can check Bangalore to Cochin bus ticket price. So, this year, book your ticket and explore this coastal town of Kerala like never before! 

 

Boarding Points in Bangalore

SATELLITE BUS STN MYSORE ROAD, KENGERY OPP. POLICE STN, RAJA RAJESWARI M.C HOSPITAL, IKON COLLEGE, BIDADI , MANDYA OPP. BUS STN, A1Travels Kalasipalayam, Madiwala, ElectronicCity Toll Gate Hosur Main Road, Bommasandra Hengara Gate Stop, SHANTHINAGAR BMTC BUSSTAND PF1, OPP. CHRIST UNI.BMTC B.STOP, MADIWALA ST JOHN, BOMMANAHALI, ELECTRONIC CITY , HOSUR, MADIWALA, SHANTHINAGAR BMTC BUSSTAND PF3, Kalasipalayam, SANTHINAGAR, Madiwala, Silk Board, ELECTRONIC CITY, Bommachandra, HOSUR, Chamrajpet, Kalsipalayam., Silkboard, Bommasandra, Narayana Hridiyala , Attibele , Krishnagiri Toll Gate, Kalasipalayam , SHANTHI NAGAR, Nimhans Hospital, Christ College , Silk Board, Bommasadra, Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Atthi Belle , Jaalahalli Cross (Pickup Van-Bus), Gangamma CirclePick Up By Mini Bus (Pickup Van-Bus), MathikerePick Up By Mini Bus (Pickup Van-Bus), Yashwanth Pur Circle (Pickup Van-Bus), Anand Rao Circle, Madiwala Savoury hotel, MADIWALA, Silk Board Infront Of Girias Show Room , Electronic City Toll Audi Service Station, Narayana Hrudayalaya, Attibele Toll Gate, Hosur, Anand Rao Circle 7729994703,,04044454647, Madiwala - Near Police Station 8970018555,,04044454647, Electronic City - Infront of AUDI Service Center 8970018555,,04044454647, Majastic, Silk Board Bus Stop, Narayana Hridayalaya, Krishnagiri, Dharmapuri Bye Pass, Salem Bye Pass Avr Circle, Majestic (Ananda Rao Circle, Kalasipalayam Ayyappa Temple, Shanthinagar BMTC Reliance Market, Nimhans Hospital, Christ College Madiwala, St Johns Hospital, Electronic City Toll, Attibele Toll, Krishnagiri, Majestic , Kalasipalyam, Lalbagh , Madiwala, Madiwala Police Station, Electronic City, Bommasandra, Hosur , MAJESTIC (Pickup Van/Bus), Race course road (Pickup Van/Bus), LALBAGH, Christ college , Madiwala , Electronic City Toll Both, ATTIBELLE TOLL BOOTH, Hosur, KRISHNAGIRI TOLL BOOTH, Dharmapuri, Majestic Ananda Rao Circle, Marathahalli Mh (Pickup Van-Bus), HAL main gate (Pickup Van-Bus), Kemp Fort (Pickup Van-Bus), Domlur, Hsr Layout, Bommanahalli, Mekhri Circle Airforce Gate, Hebbal Police Station, Lumbini Garden ( Main Gate ), Manyatha Tech park, Kalyan Nagar, Banaswadi (Opp Nandhi Toyota), Rammurthy Nagar, K R Puram Railway Station, Mahadevpura , Marathahalli ( Kalamandhir ), Marathahalli Multiplex, Bellandur, Hsr Layout ( Nandas Hotel ), Kalasipalyam KP (Pickup Van/Bus)
See All

Dropping Points in Cochin

ERNAKULAM, Vytila Junction, VYTILLA HUB, vyttila, Cochin, Kodakara, CHALAKUDY, Koratty, Angamaly, Atthani Jn (Cochin Airport Jn), Paravoor Kavala, Aluva Bypass, Kalamassery Premier Jn, edapally toll gate, Palarivattom Pipeline , Vytila Jn, MG ROAD, Kodakara, Chalakudy, Koratty, Angamaly, Atthani Jn (Cochin Airport Jn), Paravoor Kavala, Aluva Bypass, Kalamassery Premier Jn, Edapally Toll Jn, Palarivattom Pileline, Vytila Jn, MG Road, Kodakara, Chalakudy, Koratty, Angamaly, Atthani Jn (Cochin Airport Jn), Paravoor Kavala, Aluva Bypass, Kalamassery Premier Jn, Edapally Toll Jn, Palarivattom Pipeline , Vytila Jn, Mg road, Aluva, kalamaserry, Edappilly Toll Junction, Pipeline junction, Kochi, Vyttila, KORATTY JUNCTION, Atani junction, Aluva, Kalamaserry, Edappally, Pipeline junction, Vytilla Junction , ernakulam, Aluva, Kalamaserry, Edappilly Toll Junction, Pipeline junction, cochin, Vyttila , Chalakudi, Angamaly Greenline Travels, ATHANI Cochin Airport JN, Kalamassery, Edappally toll jn, Palarivattam Pipeline, Kochi, Vytila Greenline Travels, Thrippunithra, Udayamperoor, Puthankavu , kanjiramattam, Thalayolaparambu , Chalakudi, Angamaly Greenline travels, ATHANI Cochin Airport JN, Kalamassery, Edapally Toll, Palarivattom, ERNAKULAM, Vytilla, Thrippunithra, Udayamperoor, Puthankavu, Thalayolaparambu , Korati, Athani Cochin Airport Junction, Kalamassery, Edappally Toll, Palarivattom, Jos Junction, Vytilla, Thrippunithrat, Udayamperoor, Puthankavu , Kanjiramattam, Thalayolaparambu , Chalakudy, Angamaly-Opp St Anns Colege, Aluva By Pass, Kalamassery, Edapally Toll Jn, Palarivattom Pipeline, Ernakulam, Vyttila Junction, Korati, Athani Airport Junction, Edapally Toll, Palrivattom Pipe Line, Korati, Athani COCHIN Airport Ju, Aluva Bypass, Palrivattom Pipe Line, Vytila, Angamaly Greenline Travels, Edapally Toll, Palarivattom Pipeline, Vytila, Kaloor , PVS HOSPITAL, TOWN HALL, KACHERIPADY, Ernakulam Vyttila Greenline Travels, South Railway Station Ernakulam, Kadavnthra, Kaloor, Pvs Hospital, Town Hall , Kacheripady , South Railway Station Ernakulam, Woodland Junction, Kaloor, PVS HOSPITAL, TOWN HALL, KACHERIPADY, South Railway Station Ernakulam, Kadavnthra, Atthani, Aluva By Pass Junction , Kalamaserry , Edapally Toll Junction , Palarivattom, Vytila Junction , Aluva By Pass Junction , Kalamaserry , Edapally Toll Junction , Vytila Junction , Airport JNAthani, Edappally, palarivattom, ERNAKULAM, VYTILLA, COCHIN, Thrippunithura, Poothotta, Airport jn , ALWAYE, KOCHI, COCHIN, Thripunithura, Poothotta, Kanjiramattam, Airport JNAthani, Edappally, ERNAKULAM, KOCHI, Poothotta, Vytila Greenline Travels, Angamaly GREEN LINE TRAVELS, Vytila Greenline Travels
See All

Bangalore to Cochin Buses - FAQs

  • Q. What is the lowest bus fare when travelling from Bangalore to Cochin?

    A. The lowest bus fare from Bangalore to Cochin is ₹850. Book Now

  • Q. How many buses currently run from Bangalore to Cochin?

    A. 44 buses currently run from Bangalore to Cochin route when booking through ixigo.

  • Q. How much time does it take to travel from Bangalore to Cochin by bus?

    A. When travelling by bus from Bangalore to Cochin, it takes approximately 9hr 37min. Click here to book

  • Q. When does the first bus departs from Bangalore to Cochin?

    A. The first bus to depart from Bangalore to Cochin is at 15:01.

  • Q. When the does the last bus depart for Cochin from Bangalore?

    A. The last bus to depart for Cochin from Bangalore is at 23:59.

  • Q. Name the fastest bus from Bangalore to Cochin?

    A. The fastest bus from Bangalore to Cochin is Greenline Travels and the earliest departure time is at 23:30.

  • Q. Which are the bus operators that provide lowest fares from Bangalore to Cochin?

    A. The bus operators that provides the lowest fares from Bangalore to Cochin are KERALA-RTC.

  • Q. Which are some of the high-demand & trending bus routes in India?

    A. Here’re some of the high-demand & trending bus routes in India :

    1. Bangalore to Hyderabad

    2. Hyderabad to Bangalore

    3. Delhi to Dehradun

    4. Delhi to Lucknow

  • Q. How to book bus tickets online from Bangalore to Cochin with ixigo?

    A. Booking bus tickets from Bangalore to Cochin can be done in 8 simple steps:

    1. Visit https://www.ixigo.com/buses or open the ixigo trains or ixigo flights app and select the ‘buses’ option.

    2. Enter the boarding city, destination city and the date of travel.

    3. Hit the search button.

    4. Select the bus operator of your choice using filters like time, seating comfort, operator rating, AC/Non-Ac etc.

    5. Select the number of seats based on your preference. Click on book and then select the boarding and drop-off points.

    6. Enter passenger details.

    7. Choose an offer. ixigo always has exciting ongoing offers!

    8. Pay securely using any of our multiple payment options and that’s it!

  • Q. What are the payment options I can use to book Bangalore to Cochin bus tickets on ixigo?

    A. Book your Bangalore to Cochin bus tickets on ixigo and pay with any of these convenient options:

    a. Net banking

    b. Credit/Debit Card

    c. Wallets (Amazon, Free Charge, PayU).