more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Buses

Looking for a bus from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata? ixigo provides online bus booking services for Bhubaneswar to Kolkata travellers! 3 bus operators run 9 buses on this route. Get all the necessary details such as - fare, timing, seat availability, and route for Bhubaneswar to Kolkata bus booking. Also, you can apply filters for bus types like sleeper, AC, Non-AC, Semi-Sleeper, departure time, bus operators, boarding & pickup point while booking bus tickets on this route. Bus travellers can save money by availing ixigo offers. With ixigo, you can choose the return journey option and book Kolkata to Bhubaneswar bus tickets.
Dolphin Tours & Travels
AC
08:55
8hr 35min
17:30
AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
616
INR560
19 seats left
Dolphin Tours & Travels
19:25
11hr 5min
06:30
NON-AC Push Back Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
492.8
INR448
18 seats left
Dolphin Tours & Travels
21:00
9hr
06:00
NON-AC Push Back Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
492.8
INR448
18 seats left
Dolphin Tours & Travels
AC
21:10
8hr 35min
05:45
AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
616
INR560
12 seats left
Dolphin Tours & Travels
AC
21:10
8hr 35min
05:45
VOLVO AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
862.4
INR784
14 seats left
Dolphin Tours & Travels
AC
21:25
8hr 35min
06:00
AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
616
INR560
14 seats left
SRI KEERTHANA SAI TRAVELS
AC
23:15
8hr 45min
08:00
AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
2310
INR2100
35 seats left
SRI KEERTHANA SAI TRAVELS
AC
22:25
8hr 40min
07:05
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
3025
INR2750
0 seat left
Seabird Tourists
AC
22:30
7hr 30min
06:00
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
1100
INR1000
0 seat left

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Bus Route Details

Number of AC Buses from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata7
Number of Non AC Buses from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata2
First Bus time from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata08:55
Last Bus time from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata23:15
Starting fare from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata
INR448
Avg bus duration from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata8hr 48min

About Bhubaneswar To Kolkata Bus

Travelling from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata in a bus is fast, comfortable and safe. ixigo offers online bus booking services for passengers travelling from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. A total of 3 bus operators run 9 buses on this particular route. With ixigo, you can get all the details like bus fares, timings and travel time for the Bhubaneswar to Kolkata route at your fingertips!

Bhubaneswar To Kolkata Bus Travel Time and Fare

It takes about 8hr 48min to travel from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. On this route, the bus with the lowest fare charges ₹448.

First Bus From Bhubaneswar To Kolkata

The first bus that departs from Bhubaneswar is operated by Dolphin Tours & Travels at 08:55 and arrives in Kolkata at 17:30. The fare for this bus is ₹560.

Last Bus From Bhubaneswar To Kolkata

The last bus that departs from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata is operated by SRI KEERTHANA SAI TRAVELS at 23:15 and the fare for this bus is ₹2100. This bus arrives in Kolkata at 08:00. On this route, the bus with the lowest fare is operated by Dolphin Tours & Travels, whereas Seabird Tourists operates the largest number of buses. 

Fastest Bus From Bhubaneswar To Kolkata

The fastest bus for this route is Seabird Tourists which departs from Bhubaneswar at 22:30 and arrives in Kolkata at 06:00. The fare for this bus is ₹1000.

Discounts & Offers on Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Bus Ticket Booking 

Now enjoy travelling at the best prices with offers by ixigo! ixigo has curated several kinds of offers in order to provide the best deal to its customers. One can also enjoy exclusive deals from various popular payment wallets. All you need to do is visit ixigo offers page to explore all the amazing bus offers and save on bus booking from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. Now booking bus tickets online is simple, safe and secure with ixigo. 

The current bus offers by ixigo are:

1. Save Upto ₹500 on bus bookings from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata : Coupon code: BUS500 and get a flat 4%, upto ₹500 ixigo money booking
 
2. Get FREE 21 Day Trial on cure.fit LIVE when booking a bus ticket from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata: Use code: BCULT and get a voucher for 21-day trial access to cure.fit Live on bus booking.
 
3. Get 5% Off Upto ₹100 On bus bookings from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata: Use code: BUS5 and get flat 5% instant off upto ₹100 on your bus ticket booking.
 
4. Save Flat 15% On First Bus Booking from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata: Use code: NEW15 and get flat 15%, upto ₹200 ixigo money on your booking.
 
So, if you are booking a Bhubaneswar to Kolkata bus, don’t forget to check out the great deals by ixigo. 

 

Top Bus Routes from Bhubaneswar

Boarding Points in Bhubaneswar

  • Bermunda - Near Bus Stand Vani Vihar Flyover-InFront of Satsang Vihar Palasuni Near Rasulgarh Kalpana 6
  • Sai temple
  • Tankapni Road Baramunda
  • Kurdha
  • Bermuda Bus stand
See All

Dropping Points in Kolkata

  • Kolkata3-BABUGHAT BUS STAND
  • Babughat - Back Side of Eden Garden-PARADEEP
  • Kolkata3-BABUGHAT BUS STAND
  • SANTRAGACHI NEW BUS STAND:-
  • SANTRAGACHI BUS STAND:-NEAR FLYOVER
  • Babughat
  • BABU GHAT
See All

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Buses - FAQs

  • Q. What is the cheapest bus fare between Bhubaneswar and Kolkata?

    A. The cheapest bus price between Bhubaneswar and Kolkata is ₹448. Book Now

  • Q. Currently, how many buses run from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

    A. Currently, 9 buses run from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata when you book thorough ixigo & avail discount on bus tickets booking.

  • Q. How long does it take to travel from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata via bus?

    A. It takes roughly around 8hr 48min to travel from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata via bus. Check here to book Bus Ticket

  • Q. At what time does the first Bhubaneswar to Kolkata bus depart?

    A. The first Bhubaneswar to Kolkata bus of the day departs at 08:55

  • Q. What time does the last bus to Kolkata leave from Bhubaneswar?

    A. The last bus to Kolkata leaves from Bhubaneswar at 23:15.

  • Q. Which is the fastest bus to travel with when going form Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

    A. The fastest bus to travel with when going from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata is Seabird Tourists. Also, the earliest departure time for this route is 22:30.

  • Q. Between Bhubaneswar and Kolkata, which bus operators provide the lowest fares?

    A. Between Bhubaneswar and Kolkata, Dolphin Tours & Travels provide the lowest bus fares.

  • Q. Mention some of the most popular bus routes in India.

    A. Some of the most popular bus routes in India include:

    1. Lucknow to Delhi

    2. Dehradun to Delhi

    3. Pune to Nagpur

    4. Chennai to Madurai

  • Q. What are the steps for booking bus tickets online from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata on ixigo?

    A. Below are the steps for booking bus tickets from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata online on ixigo:

    1. Just visit https://www.ixigo.com/buses or open the ixigo trains or ixigo flights app and select the ‘buses’ option.

    2. Next, enter the boarding city, destination city and the date of travel.

    3. Click on search.

    4. Select the bus operator of your choice using filters like duration, seating comfort, operator rating, AC/Non-AC etc.

    5. Select the number of seats. After that, click on book and then select the boarding and drop-off points.

    6. Enter the passenger details.

    7. Choose an offer. ixigo always has exciting cashback and deals to offer!

    8. Pay securely using any of our multiple payment options and you are all set!

  • Q. List all the payment methods supported by ixigo for booking Bhubaneswar to Kolkata bus tickets.

    A. All major payment methods are supported by ixigo so you can book your Bhubaneswar to Kolkata bus tickets with ease! Book your tickets today and make your payment with any of these options:

    a. Net banking

    b. Credit/Debit Card

    c. Wallets (Amazon, Free Charge, PayU)