From
To
Date

Chennai to Karaikal Buses

Search Chennai to Karaikal Buses - ixigo now offers online bus booking services for Chennai Karaikal travellers! For booking a Chennai to Karaikal bus, ixigo provides all the necessary details. The lowest fare for this route is ₹480 and the average travel time is 6hr 20min. There are 12 buses running on this route with 4 bus operators. The first bus to depart from Chennai is Parveen Travels at 11:30 and the fare is ₹790. Here are the Chennai to Karaikal bus timing: The last bus to depart is Rathimeena Travels at 23:00 and the fare is ₹700. The last bus arrives in Karaikal at 05:15. Rathimeena Travels provides the lowest price on this route and Parveen Travels provides the maximum number of buses. The fastest bus for this route is Raahath Transport which departs at 22:35 and arrives at 04:00 and the fare for this bus is ₹880.

Parveen Travels
AC
11:30
7hr 30min
19:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR790
29 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
13:30
7hr 15min
20:45
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Seater
Starts from
INR700
10 seats left
Parveen Travels
21:30
6hr 30min
04:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR690
33 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
21:30
5hr 45min
03:15
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR480
3 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
21:50
5hr 45min
03:35
AC Sleeper
Starts from
INR780
10 seats left
Phoenix Travels
22:00
6hr 15min
04:15
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR600
31 seats left
Parveen Travels
AC
22:15
6hr 30min
04:45
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR1100
26 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
22:30
6hr
04:30
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR480
5 seats left
Raahath Transport
AC
22:35
5hr 25min
04:00
VOLVO AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR880
15 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
23:00
6hr 15min
05:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Seater
Starts from
INR700
10 seats left
Raahath Transport
AC
20:00
6hr 5min
02:05
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR1000
0 seat left
Raahath Transport
20:30
6hr 50min
03:20
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR650
0 seat left

Chennai to Karaikal Bus Route Details

Number of AC Buses from Chennai to Karaikal7
Number of Non AC Buses from Chennai to Karaikal5
First Bus time from Chennai to Karaikal11:30
Last Bus time from Chennai to Karaikal23:00
Starting fare from Chennai to Karaikal
INR480
Avg bus duration from Chennai to Karaikal6hr 20min

Chennai to Karaikal Buses - FAQs

  • Q. What is the cheapest bus fare between Chennai and Karaikal?

    A. The cheapest bus price between Chennai and Karaikal is ₹480.

  • Q. Currently, how many buses run from Chennai to Karaikal through ixigo?

    A. Currently, 12 buses run from Chennai to Karaikal when you book thorough ixigo.

  • Q. For buses running between Chennai and Karaikal, how many operators ply with ixigo.com?

    A. Between Chennai and Karaikal, 4 bus operators ply with ixigo.com

  • Q. How long does it take to travel from Chennai to Karaikal via bus?

    A. It takes roughly around 6hr 20min hours to travel from Chennai to Karaikal via bus.

  • Q. At what time does the first Chennai to Karaikal bus depart?

    A. The first Chennai to Karaikal bus of the day departs at 11:30

  • Q. What time does the last bus to Karaikal leave from Chennai ?

    A. The last bus to Karaikal leaves from Chennai at 23:00.

  • Q. Which is the fastest bus to travel with when going form Chennai to Karaikal?

    A. The fastest bus to travel with when going from Chennai to Karaikal is Raahath Transport. Also, the earliest departure time for this route is 22:35.

  • Q. At what time does the bus depart and arrive at the earliest when travelling from Chennai to Karaikal ?

    A. Between Chennai and Karaikal, 22:35 is the earliest departure time and 04:00 is the earliest arrival time.

  • Q. Between Chennai and Karaikal, which operators have the maximum buses running?

    A. Parveen Travels are the operators with the maximum buses on the Chennai to Karaikal bus route.

  • Q. Between Chennai and Karaikal, which bus operators provide the lowest fares?

    A. Between Chennai and Karaikal, Rathimeena Travels provide the lowest bus fares.

  • Q. How do I book a bus ticket from Chennai to Karaikal through the internet?

    A. To book a bus ticket from Chennai to Karaikal, all you have to do is simply log onto ixigo’s website.

  • Q. Can I book a return bus ticket from Karaikal to Chennai?

    A. Yes, you can book a return bus ticket from Karaikal to Chennai.

Boarding Points in Chennai

Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand - Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd, Thiruvanmiyur(Adyar Bakery), Egmore -Parveen Travels (Van-Bus), Vadapalani, Ashok Pillar, Guindy Near Indian Bank, Ekkattuthangal Bus Stop, Anna University, Tidel Park, Sholinganallur - ECR Water Tank, Uttandi Toll, Kovalam Toll, RMTshed_opp_CMBT_Near_Lacastle, Egmore -Parveen Travels (Van-Bus), Koyambedu Omni Bus Stand - Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd, RMTshed_opp_CMBT_Near_Lacastle, Central, Koyembedu, Koyambedu Cmbt, Vadapalani, Ashok Pilar, Guindy Indian Bank Atm Near, Tidel Park, Thiruvanmiyur Adyar Bakery, Sholinganallur Tank, Koyembedu Parveen Terminus - Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd, Egmore -Parveen Travels (Van-Bus), Koyambedu Raahath Newoffice, Ashok Pillar, Guindy, Saidapet, Madhya Kailash, Thiruvanmiyur, Sholinganallur Water Tank, Uttandi Toll, Tondiarpet, Mannady, CENTRAL RAILWAY STATION, egmore, Palavakkam, Neelankarai, Kalpakkam, Simpsons, Shanthi Theatre, Thousands Light, T Nagar Vembuliamman Koil, Ekkaduthangal Bus Stop, Kottivakkam, Vettuvankeni, Injambakkam, Panayur
See All

Dropping Points in Karaikal

Karaikal, Karaikkal, Karaikal, Karaikal, Karaikal, Karaikal
See All