From
To
Date

Chennai to Kumbakonam Buses

Search Chennai to Kumbakonam Buses - ixigo now offers online bus booking services for Chennai Kumbakonam travellers! For booking a Chennai to Kumbakonam bus, ixigo provides all the necessary details. The lowest fare for this route is ₹400 and the average travel time is 7hr 1min. There are 57 buses running on this route with 15 bus operators. The first bus to depart from Chennai is Rathimeena Travels at 10:30 and the fare is ₹400. Here are the Chennai to Kumbakonam bus timing: The last bus to depart is Rathimeena Travels at 23:15 and the fare is ₹400. The last bus arrives in Kumbakonam at 05:00. Rathimeena Travels provides the lowest price on this route and Sharma Tourist Operator provides the maximum number of buses. The fastest bus for this route is Rathimeena Travels which departs at 22:00 and arrives at 03:45 and the fare for this bus is ₹695.

Rathimeena Travels
10:30
7hr 25min
17:55
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
24 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
10:30
7hr 25min
17:55
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
25 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
12:15
6hr 15min
18:30
AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR999
35 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
12:15
6hr 15min
18:30
AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR999
35 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
12:15
6hr 15min
18:30
AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR999
35 seats left
Margic Transports
AC
12:30
6hr 30min
19:00
AC Push Back Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR530
40 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
12:45
7hr 30min
20:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
44 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
12:45
7hr 30min
20:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
44 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
12:45
7hr 30min
20:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
44 seats left
Raahath Transport
AC
12:45
6hr
18:45
SCANIA AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR680
38 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
13:00
6hr 30min
19:30
AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR524
23 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
13:00
6hr 30min
19:30
AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR550
34 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
14:00
7hr
21:00
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
26 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
14:00
7hr
21:00
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
26 seats left
Raahath Transport
20:15
6hr 45min
03:00
NON-AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR400
3 seats left
Raahath Transport
20:30
8hr 30min
05:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR430
24 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
20:30
7hr 30min
04:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
36 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
20:30
7hr 30min
04:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
36 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
20:30
7hr 30min
04:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
36 seats left
Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels
20:45
6hr 45min
03:30
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR450
31 seats left
Sharma Tourist Operator
21:00
7hr 50min
04:50
NON-AC Push Back Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR400
36 seats left
Raahath Transport
AC
21:00
7hr
04:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR680
11 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:00
7hr
04:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR750
30 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:00
7hr
04:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR750
30 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:00
7hr
04:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR750
30 seats left
ABIABI EXPRESS
21:00
7hr 50min
04:50
AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR490
42 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:30
8hr
05:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
6 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:30
8hr
05:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
6 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:30
8hr
05:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
6 seats left
Margic Transports
21:30
7hr
04:30
NON-AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR550
28 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
21:30
7hr 30min
05:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR449
36 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
21:30
7hr 30min
05:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR449
36 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
21:30
7hr 30min
05:00
NON-AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR449
36 seats left
Raahath Transport
21:40
7hr 45min
05:25
NON-AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR450
29 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
21:40
6hr 35min
04:15
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR400
16 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
21:40
6hr 35min
04:15
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR400
35 seats left
Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels
AC
21:50
6hr 40min
04:30
AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR520
23 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
22:00
5hr 45min
03:45
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper
Starts from
INR695
22 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
22:00
5hr 45min
03:45
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper
Starts from
INR730
30 seats left
SRM Transports
AC
22:00
7hr 15min
05:15
AC Sleeper
Starts from
INR720
22 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
22:15
6hr 45min
05:00
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
27 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
22:15
6hr 45min
05:00
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
27 seats left
Sri Bhagiyalakshmi Tours & Travels
AC
22:15
6hr 25min
04:40
VOLVO AC Pushback Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR599
27 seats left
Raahath Transport
AC
22:25
6hr 30min
04:55
SCANIA AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR670
40 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
22:30
6hr
04:30
AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR524
17 seats left
Parveen Travels
AC
22:30
6hr 15min
04:45
AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR570
48 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
AC
22:30
6hr
04:30
AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR550
10 seats left
KPN Travels
AC
22:30
6hr
04:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR580
24 seats left
Shama Sardar Travels HPM
AC
22:30
7hr
05:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR599
10 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
22:45
7hr 45min
06:30
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
27 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
22:45
7hr 45min
06:30
NON-AC Seater
Starts from
INR400
27 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
23:15
5hr 45min
05:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR400
34 seats left
Rathimeena Travels
23:15
5hr 45min
05:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper
Starts from
INR400
34 seats left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:30
8hr
05:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR750
0 seat left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:30
8hr
05:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR750
0 seat left
Fareena Tours & Travels
AC
21:30
8hr
05:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
INR750
0 seat left
Madurai Balajee Travels
AC
22:00
7hr 45min
05:45
AC Seater (2 + 2)
Starts from
INR795
0 seat left

Chennai to Kumbakonam Bus Route Details

Number of AC Buses from Chennai to Kumbakonam32
Number of Non AC Buses from Chennai to Kumbakonam25
First Bus time from Chennai to Kumbakonam10:30
Last Bus time from Chennai to Kumbakonam23:15
Starting fare from Chennai to Kumbakonam
INR400
Avg bus duration from Chennai to Kumbakonam7hr 1min

Chennai to Kumbakonam Buses - FAQs

  • Q. What is the cheapest bus fare between Chennai and Kumbakonam?

    A. The cheapest bus price between Chennai and Kumbakonam is ₹400.

  • Q. Currently, how many buses run from Chennai to Kumbakonam through ixigo?

    A. Currently, 57 buses run from Chennai to Kumbakonam when you book thorough ixigo.

  • Q. For buses running between Chennai and Kumbakonam, how many operators ply with ixigo.com?

    A. Between Chennai and Kumbakonam, 15 bus operators ply with ixigo.com

  • Q. How long does it take to travel from Chennai to Kumbakonam via bus?

    A. It takes roughly around 7hr 1min hours to travel from Chennai to Kumbakonam via bus.

  • Q. At what time does the first Chennai to Kumbakonam bus depart?

    A. The first Chennai to Kumbakonam bus of the day departs at 10:30

  • Q. What time does the last bus to Kumbakonam leave from Chennai ?

    A. The last bus to Kumbakonam leaves from Chennai at 23:15.

  • Q. Which is the fastest bus to travel with when going form Chennai to Kumbakonam?

    A. The fastest bus to travel with when going from Chennai to Kumbakonam is Rathimeena Travels. Also, the earliest departure time for this route is 22:00.

  • Q. At what time does the bus depart and arrive at the earliest when travelling from Chennai to Kumbakonam ?

    A. Between Chennai and Kumbakonam, 22:00 is the earliest departure time and 03:45 is the earliest arrival time.

  • Q. Between Chennai and Kumbakonam, which operators have the maximum buses running?

    A. Sharma Tourist Operator are the operators with the maximum buses on the Chennai to Kumbakonam bus route.

  • Q. Between Chennai and Kumbakonam, which bus operators provide the lowest fares?

    A. Between Chennai and Kumbakonam, Rathimeena Travels provide the lowest bus fares.

  • Q. How do I book a bus ticket from Chennai to Kumbakonam through the internet?

    A. To book a bus ticket from Chennai to Kumbakonam, all you have to do is simply log onto ixigo’s website.

  • Q. Can I book a return bus ticket from Kumbakonam to Chennai?

    A. Yes, you can book a return bus ticket from Kumbakonam to Chennai.

Boarding Points in Chennai

Shop_no_14_Omni_bustand_Koyambedu, RMTshed_opp_CMBT_Near_Lacastle, Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel, Guindy_Indian_bank_ATM, Thiruvanmiyur Veeras, ECR_Sholinganallur__Akkarai_checkpost, Koyambedu Omni Busstand , Porur Tool Gate, Tambaram Hindumission Hospital Oppsite, Perungulathur, Vandalur, koyambedu metro station adayar aanantha bhavan opposite, porur tollgate, chengalpattu, Koyambedu Election Commission, AshokPillar, Guindy Alanthur Court Oppsite, pallavaram, Crompet, Cmbt Raahath Newoffice, Vadapalani, ASHOK PILLAR, shanthi petrol bunk, airport, Chrompet, Tambaram Mepz, TAMBARAM, Perungulathur Kamaraj Statue, vandalur zoo, urapakkam, guduvanchery, SRM University, maraimalai nagar, SINGAPERUMAL KOIL, Mahindra City, Chengalpattu Toll, Shanthi_petrolbunk, Pallavaram_Post_Office, Tambaram_Sanatorium_Hotchips, Tambaram_RMTopp_Nathellajwels_9500078224, Perungulathur_Akash_Bhavan_Hotel, Vandalur_Crescent_college, Mannady, Simpsons, Shanthi Theatre, Thousands Light, T Nagar, Ekkaduthangal Bus Stop, Alandur Court, Kelambakkam, Tondiarpet, CENTRAL RAILWAY STATION, egmore, Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel, Guindy, Madhya Kailash, THIRUVANMIYUR, Palavakkam, Neelankarai, Sholinganallur Water tank, Uttandi Toll, Kalpakkam, Koyambedu SBLT Office 100 Feet Road, Ashok Pillar Anjappar Hotel, Guindy Alandur Court, Pallavaram, Chrompet, Tambaram Hindu mission Hospital, Perungalathur - Sblt Office, Vandalur - Crescent Engg - College, Kelambakam, koyambedu, perungalathur, Srm Collage, mahendra city, Chengalpet, Central Everest Hotel, Koyambedu 9786335505, Ashokpillar Anjappar hotel, kathipara junction Aporva hotel Alanthur, Nanganallur shanthi petrol bunk GSTROAD, Pallavaram Pathanjali plaza, Chrompet bustand, Tambaram Hindumission Hospital, Perungalathur Akash bhavan hotel, Vandalur zoo, Urapakkam Shivan kovil, Chengalpatt bridge, Ekatuthangal (Ambal Nagar), Koyembedu , Ekkaduthangal, Tambaram , Perungalathur , vandalur , Thiruporur, Oorapakkam_Sivan_Kovil, Guduvanchery_Bus_Stand, SRM_University_gate4, Maraimalai_nagar_arch, Singaperumal_kovil_Reliance_petrol_bunk, Mahindracity_main_gate, Chengalpattu-bridge at Kanchipuram Cross Road, Guindy (ECR), Saidpet Court, Anna University, Madhya Kailash Temple, Adyar - Near Signal Ananda Bhavam Hotel, Thiruvanmiyur - Near Thiyagaraja Theatre, Sholingananallur, RMTshed_opp_CMBT_Near_Lacastle, Saidapet-Court(Opposite-Pallavan_Depot), Anna_University_main_gate, Ashok Pillar, Guindy(Opp to Alandur Court), Chrompet, Urappakkam, Chengalpet Byepass, Mahindra City, Koyambedu SRM Bus Terminus, Tambaram, Perungalathur, Shanthi Pertol Bunk, Pallavaram, SRM University, Airport, Koyambedu ShopNo-39, Urapakam_Sivan_kovil, CGLRMT Bridge at Kanchipuram Cross Road, Vadapalani , Ekkatuthangal Olympia Tech , shandhi petrol bunk , Perungalaltur, Vandaloor, Urappakkam Bus Stop, SRM College, Perungalathur Shriram Gateway, T.Nagar -Parveen Travels (Van-Bus Pickup), Koyembedu Parveen Terminus - Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd, Vadapalani, Ashok Pillar, Ekkattuthangal Bus Stop, Meenabakkam Airport, Chromepet, Tambaram - Hindu Mission Hospital, Perungalathur, Guduvancheri, SRM University, Maraimalar Nagar, Mahendra City, Chengalpat Toll Plaza, Pallavaram, Egmore -Parveen Travels (Van-Bus), Chengalpattu Junction, Alandur, Tambaram - Parveen Travels, Adyar - Perungalathur (Van Connect), Taramani - Perungalathur (Van Connect), Velacherry - Perungalathur (Van Connect), Medavakkam - Perungalathu (Van Connect), Santhosapuram - Perungalathur (Van Connect), Camp Road Junction - Perungalathur (Van Connect), Vandalur (Crescent College), Pallikaranai - Perungalathur (Van Connect), SRP Tools Toward Tharamani - Perungalathur (Van Connect) , KOYAMBEDU OMNI BUS STAND, ASHOK NAGAR(KPN), EKKATUTHANGAL BUS STOP, SHANTHI PETROL BUNK, CHENNAI AIRPORT, CHROMEPET(POLICE STATION OPP.), PALLAVARAM BUS STAND, THAMBARAM SANATORIUM, PERUNGULATHUR(KPN), SRM UNIVERSITY(POTHERI), MARAIMALAI NAGAR BUS STAND, MAHENDRA CITY, CHENGALPATTU, Alandur , Chromepet, Egmore, T.Nagar-RAJUHospitalOpposite-Sivaji_Street, CMBT BUS STAND, KasiTheatre, Ekkathuthangal, Shanthibulk, Airport Busstop, Pallavaram Busstop, Chrompet Busstop, Mm Nagar, SP Kovil, mahendracity, chengalpattu tollgate
See All

Dropping Points in Kumbakonam

Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam Fish Market, Kumbakonam - Parveen Travels, Kumbakonam, Kumbakonam , Kumbakonam Busstand
See All