Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Vellore to Chennai Buses

Looking for a bus from Vellore to Chennai? ixigo provides online bus booking services for Vellore to Chennai travellers! 16 bus operators run 40 buses on this route. Get all the necessary details such as - fare, timing, seat availability, and route for Vellore to Chennai bus booking. Also, you can apply filters for bus types like sleeper, AC, Non-AC, Semi-Sleeper, departure time, bus operators, boarding & pickup point while booking bus tickets on this route. Bus travellers can save money by availing ixigo offers. With ixigo, you can choose the return journey option and book Chennai to Vellore bus tickets.
Parveen Travels
AC
01:30
2hr 45min
04:15
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
715
INR650
16 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
02:15
2hr 45min
05:00
VOLVO AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
709.5
INR645
19 seats left
IntrCity SmartBus
AC
03:10
3hr 45min
06:55
AC Semi Sleeper/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
733.7
INR667
36 seats left
BSP Bus
03:30
2hr 30min
06:00
NON-AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
770
INR700
27 seats left
Sri Gajapathy Travels
AC
04:15
2hr 30min
06:45
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
935
INR850
21 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
06:35
2hr 30min
09:05
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
654.5
INR595
33 seats left
Parveen Travels
AC
08:10
2hr 10min
10:20
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
660
INR600
37 seats left
VHB Travels
AC
11:45
3hr 15min
15:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
770
INR700
18 seats left
Seabird Tourists
AC
12:30
2hr 15min
14:45
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
548.9
INR499
34 seats left
National Travels(nts)
AC
14:35
2hr 40min
17:15
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
660
INR600
17 seats left
National Travels(nts)
AC
14:50
2hr 40min
17:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
660
INR600
36 seats left
Jabbar Travels
AC
15:30
1hr 45min
17:15
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
715
INR650
29 seats left
IntrCity SmartBus
AC
15:45
2hr 45min
18:30
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
880
INR800
32 seats left
IntrCity SmartBus
AC
16:25
4hr 30min
20:55
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
838.2
INR762
28 seats left
Jabbar Travels
AC
16:40
3hr 10min
19:50
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
715
INR650
22 seats left
Jabbar Travels
AC
16:50
3hr 10min
20:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
715
INR650
21 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
17:00
3hr 15min
20:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
929.5
INR845
12 seats left
KMRL Kalaimakal
AC
17:30
2hr 30min
20:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
605
INR550
20 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
17:40
2hr 50min
20:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
654.5
INR595
5 seats left
Shanthi Travels
AC
17:45
2hr 15min
20:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
1210
INR1100
22 seats left
National Travels(nts)
AC
18:40
3hr
21:40
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
715
INR650
44 seats left
National Travels(nts)
AC
19:00
2hr 30min
21:30
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
715
INR650
33 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
19:15
2hr 25min
21:40
VOLVO AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
764.5
INR695
24 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
19:45
2hr 30min
22:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
654.5
INR595
27 seats left
Parveen Travels
AC
19:45
2hr 25min
22:10
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
990
INR900
28 seats left
PMD Travels
AC
21:00
2hr
23:00
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
875.6
INR796
38 seats left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
01:15
26hr 45min
04:00
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
506
INR460
0 seat left
Sri Gajapathy Travels
AC
03:10
3hr 40min
06:50
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
990
INR900
0 seat left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
03:30
3hr 15min
06:45
VOLVO AC Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
253
INR230
0 seat left
Alpha Travels
AC
03:30
2hr 45min
06:15
AC Seater/Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
605
INR550
0 seat left
National Travels(nts)
AC
10:15
2hr 30min
12:45
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
715
INR650
0 seat left
Greenline Bus
AC
13:45
2hr 15min
16:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
319
INR290
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
13:45
2hr 15min
16:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
990
INR900
0 seat left
Greenline Travels
AC
13:45
2hr 15min
16:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
990
INR900
0 seat left
Greenline Bus
AC
13:50
2hr 55min
16:45
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
319
INR290
0 seat left
Jabbar Travels
AC
15:15
1hr 45min
17:00
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
660
INR600
0 seat left
Bharathi Travels
AC
16:45
2hr 30min
19:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
297
INR270
0 seat left
RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED
AC
20:45
2hr 30min
23:15
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
654.5
INR595
0 seat left
National Travels(nts)
AC
21:45
2hr 25min
00:10
VOLVO AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2 + 2)
Starts from
715
INR650
0 seat left
National Travels(nts)
AC
22:45
1hr 44min
00:29
AC Sleeper (2 + 1)
Starts from
715
INR650
0 seat left

Vellore to Chennai Bus Route Details

Number of AC Buses from Vellore to Chennai39
Number of Non AC Buses from Vellore to Chennai1
First Bus time from Vellore to Chennai01:15
Last Bus time from Vellore to Chennai22:45
Starting fare from Vellore to Chennai
INR230
Avg bus duration from Vellore to Chennai3hr 15min

About Vellore To Chennai Bus

Travelling from Vellore to Chennai in a bus is fast, comfortable and safe. ixigo offers online bus booking services for passengers travelling from Vellore to Chennai. A total of 16 bus operators run 40 buses on this particular route. With ixigo, you can get all the details like bus fares, timings and travel time for the Vellore to Chennai route at your fingertips! AbhiBus, a leading bus booking platform, has recently been acquired by ixigo. You can easily book Vellore to Chennai bus tickets on AbhiBus as well.

Vellore To Chennai Bus Travel Time and Fare

It takes about 3hr 15min to travel from Vellore to Chennai. On this route, the bus with the lowest fare charges ₹230.

First Bus From Vellore To Chennai

The first bus that departs from Vellore is operated by RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED at 01:15 and arrives in Chennai at 04:00. The fare for this bus is ₹460.

Last Bus From Vellore To Chennai

The last bus that departs from Vellore to Chennai is operated by National Travels(nts) at 22:45 and the fare for this bus is ₹650. This bus arrives in Chennai at 00:29. On this route, the bus with the lowest fare is operated by RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED, whereas Seabird Tourists operates the largest number of buses. 

Fastest Bus From Vellore To Chennai

The fastest bus for this route is National Travels(nts) which departs from Vellore at 22:45 and arrives in Chennai at 00:29. The fare for this bus is ₹650.

Vellore to Chennai Bus Types 

If you are planning to book Vellore to Chennai bus, then you can easily check Vellore to Chennai bus timing and other important details using the ixigo travel app. There are different types of buses available for the Vellore to Chennai route and have a good frequency running all throughout the day promoting safety and comfort of passengers:

Multi-Axle Semi Sleeper A/C (2+2) Bus

These types of buses are made by Volvo, Scania and Mercedes-Benz. These are semi sleepers with reclining seats and LED TV along with basic amenities. Travellers can book these buses for Vellore to Chennai route on ixigo app and avail amazing offers.

A/C Seater (2+2)

These buses are very comfortable and suggested for a budget-friendly travel option with the AC feature. These types of buses are available for Vellore to Chennai route and can be booked using the ixigo app.

Volvo Multi-Axle Sleeper A/C (2+1)

These types of buses are expensive buses. An LED television for every berth along with multiple amenities make for luxury throughout the trip. Volvo bus booking for Vellore to Chennai can be done using the ixigo app and some great deals can also be availed by the travellers. Volvo bus booking online can also be done on ixigo’s website.

Non A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1) / Non A/C Seater (2+2)

The Non A/C Seater / Sleeper (2+1) / Non A/C Seater (2+2) category buses are non-air-conditioned, and have 2+2 push back seats. These are simple bus services available for Vellore to Chennai route and can be booked at a relatively lower price. Sleeper bus booking can easily be done by using ixigo travel app.

Offers on Vellore to Chennai Bus Ticket Booking 

Now enjoy travelling at the best prices with offers by ixigo! ixigo has curated several kinds of offers in order to provide the best deal to its customers. One can also enjoy exclusive deals from various popular payment wallets. All you need to do is visit ixigo offers page to explore all the amazing bus offers and save on bus booking from Vellore to Chennai. Now booking bus tickets online is simple, safe and secure with ixigo. AbhiBus, a bus ticketing portal acquired by ixigo, also offers special bus booking offers! For the Hyderabad to Bangalore bus route, you can avail discount coupons and cashbacks on AbhiBus.

The current bus offers by ixigo are:

1. Save Upto ₹500 on bus bookings from Vellore to Chennai : Coupon code: BUS500 and get a flat 6%, upto ₹500 ixigo money booking
 
2. Get Flat 5% Off Upto ₹200 On your Bus Bookings from Vellore to Chennai With CRED Pay.
 
3. Get 5% Off Upto ₹100 On bus bookings from Vellore to Chennai: Use code: BUS5 and get flat 5% instant off upto ₹100 on your bus ticket booking.
 
4. Save Flat 15% On First Bus Booking from Vellore to Chennai: Use code: NEW15 and get flat 15%, upto ₹200 ixigo money on your booking.
 
5. Get FREE 3-Month Gaana Plus Subscription on Bus Booking from Vellore to Chennai: Use code: GAANA and get free 3-month Gaana plus subscription on your booking.
 
6. Get Upto ₹500 Cashback Via OlaMoney Postpaid+ On Buses from Vellore to Chennai: Book your bus via ixigo & get assured cashback between ₹50 - ₹500 using OlaMoney Postpaid+ on your ticket booking.
 
7. Get Flat ₹125 Off On Buses Via MobiKwik from Vellore to Chennai: Book your bus via ixigo & get flat ₹125 off on payments via MobiKwik on your ticket booking.
 
So, if you are booking a Vellore to Chennai bus, don’t forget to check out the great deals by ixigo. 

 

 

Boarding Points in Vellore

  • Vellore
  • Rkk Travels Vellore (No Office)
  • Vellore
  • Vellore
  • Vellore (Golden Travels) Vellore Bypass
  • Vellore - Shanthi Travels
  • Vellore Byepass
  • vellore
  • Vellore Byepass Vellore
  • Vellore
  • Vellore Bypass
  • Vellore
  • Vellore Raja Auto Mobiles
  • Walajah Tollgate
  • Vellore
  • Vellore
  • Vellore Bypass
  • DEVAKI TRAVELS VELLORE
See All

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Sriperumbudur Toll Gate
  • Sriperumbudur - Hyundai
  • Sriperumbudur Rajeev Gandhi Arch
  • Poonamallee Sri Motel Highway
  • DLF OFFICE
  • Nandambakkam Trade Centre
  • Guindy Olympia Tech Park
  • Ashok Pillar Junction
  • Vadapalani Lakshaman Shruthi
  • Koyambedu New Parveen Terminus
  • Egmore
  • KANCHIPURAM BYEPASS
  • Sriperumbaur Toll Gate
  • Poonamallee ByePass
  • Porur Ramachandra College
  • DLF IT Park
  • Kathipara - Butt Road Bus Stop
  • Ashok Nagar Fire Station
  • Vadapalani Simst
  • Koyambedu CMBT
  • Poonamallee
  • Velappanchavadi
  • Maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Nanganallur
  • Airport
  • Pallavaram
  • Chrompet
  • Tambaram
  • Camproad Junction
  • Santhosapuram
  • Medavakkam
  • Perumbakkam
  • Sholinganallur
  • Sholinganallur
  • Navalur
  • Siruseri
  • Vellore
  • Kanchipuram
  • Sriperumbudur
  • Poonamalle KFC
  • Saveetha Dental College
  • Porur
  • Ramapuram
  • Guindy
  • Ekkaduthangal
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Vadapalani
  • Koyambedu
  • Sri Perumputhur Toll Gate
  • Poonamalle Byepass
  • Saveetha Dental College
  • Velappanchavadi
  • maduravoyal
  • Koyambedu Lanson Toyota
  • Koyambedu Election Commission
  • Sriperumbudur
  • Irungattukottai SIPCOT
  • Maduravoyal Erikarai Bus Stop
  • Koyambedu Rohini Theatre
  • Koyambedu Rkk Officet
  • Sriperumbudur
  • Ponnamallae
  • Maduravayol
  • Koyembedu2
  • Koyembedu
  • Vadapalani(Maruti suzuki Showroom)
  • Ashok Pillarc
  • Guindy
  • Madyakailash
  • Tidel Park
  • SRP Tools
  • Tharamani
  • Velachery
  • Perungudi
  • Thuraipakkam
  • Karapakkam
  • Sholinganallur
  • Sathyabama University
  • Navallur Toll Gate
  • Siruseri IT Gate
  • Kanchipuram Bypass
  • sriperambadur
  • Sriperumbudur Toll
  • Poonamalai
  • MADURAVOYIL
  • Koyambadu
  • Vellore Highway
  • Kancheepuram byepass
  • Sri Perumbabhur Toll
  • Maduraival
  • Koyambedu
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Alanthur
  • airport
  • pallavaram
  • Chrompet 1
  • Tambaram 1
  • Selaiyur
  • Camp Road Junction
  • Santhosapuram Samsung Digital Plaza
  • Medavakkam Chennai
  • Sriperumbudur Bypass
  • poonamallee
  • Maduraival
  • koyambedu
  • Madhya Kailash
  • THIURVANMIYUR
  • Tidel Park
  • SRP TOOLS
  • perungudi
  • Thuraipakkam
  • Sholinganallur Signal
  • Sholinganallur
  • Kanchipuram - Bypass
  • Sri Perumbudur
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Guindy
  • Madhya Kailash
  • Tidel Park
  • Perungudi
  • Thuraipakkam
  • Karapakkam
  • Sholinganallur
  • Tharamani
  • Velachery
  • Sriperumbudur Toll Gate
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Adyar
  • Guindy Railway Station
  • Velacherry Hot Chips
  • Kanchipuram Bypass
  • Sriperumbudur
  • Ponnamallae KFC
  • Maduravayol
  • Koyembedu Lanson Toyota
  • Porur toll plaza
  • Tambaram
  • Tidel Park Bus Stop
  • Kanchipuram Bypass
  • SRIPERUMBADUR
  • Poonamallee
  • MADURAVOYAL
  • Koyambedu
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Olympia Tech Park
  • GUINDY
  • Madhya Kailash
  • Anna University
  • TIDEL Park
  • Tharamani
  • Velachery
  • S R P Tools
  • Perungudi
  • KARAPAKKAM
  • THURAIPAKKAM
  • Sathyabama University
  • Sholinganallur
  • NAVALUR
  • Siruseri
  • Vellore
  • Poonamali Bye Pass
  • Koyembedu
  • Adyar Lucky Travels
  • Tidal Park
  • Tharamani Srp Tools
  • Velachery Hot Chips Pickup Bus
  • Velachery Vijayanagar
  • Thoraipakkam
  • Koyambedu Metro Station
  • Koyembedu Parveen Terminus Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd
  • Sriperambadur
  • Poonamallee
  • MADURAVOYAL
  • Koyambedu
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • GUINDY
  • Madhya Kailash
  • TIDEL Park
  • Velachery Bloom Hospital
  • Koyambedu 100 ft Road
  • Kanchipuram
  • Poonamallee Kfc Restaurant
  • Velappanchavadi
  • Ramapuram Miott
  • SAIDAPET
  • T Nagar
  • Loyola College Bus Stop
  • Anna Nagar
  • Sriperumpudur Arch
  • Poonmalie
  • Koyembedu
  • AshokPillar
  • Guindy Hp Petrol Bunk
  • Annauniversity
  • Mathyakailas
  • Tiddle Park
  • Srp Tool
  • Karapakkam
  • Sri Perumbabhur Byepass
  • Guindy Olympia
  • Chrompet
  • Poonamalle Flyover By Pass
  • Madhyakailash
  • Tidel Park
  • Sholinganallur
  • Sathiyabama Colleage
  • Sri Perumbadur
  • Poonamallee Bypass
  • Ashoka Pillar
  • Tidelpark
  • Perumbudi
  • Sholinganallur Chennai
  • Sathyabama University
  • Sri Perumbabhur Toll Gate
  • Koyembedu Indian Oil Petrol Bunk
  • Koyembedu Rohini Theatre
  • Anna ARCH
  • egmore
  • Central Railway Station
  • Marina Light House
  • Adyar Malar Hospital Entrance Pickup Bus
  • Thiruvanmiyur Signal
See All

Vellore to Chennai Buses - FAQs

  • Q. What is the lowest bus fare when travelling from Vellore to Chennai?

    A. The lowest bus fare from Vellore to Chennai is ₹230. Book Now

  • Q. How many buses currently run from Vellore to Chennai?

    A. 40 buses currently run from Vellore to Chennai route when booking through ixigo.

  • Q. How much time does it take to travel from Vellore to Chennai by bus?

    A. When travelling by bus from Vellore to Chennai, it takes approximately 3hr 15min. Click here to book

  • Q. When does the first bus departs from Vellore to Chennai?

    A. The first bus to depart from Vellore to Chennai is at 01:15.

  • Q. When the does the last bus depart for Chennai from Vellore?

    A. The last bus to depart for Chennai from Vellore is at 22:45.

  • Q. Name the fastest bus from Vellore to Chennai?

    A. The fastest bus from Vellore to Chennai is National Travels(nts) and the earliest departure time is at 22:45.

  • Q. Which are the bus operators that provide lowest fares from Vellore to Chennai?

    A. The bus operators that provides the lowest fares from Vellore to Chennai are RKK TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITED.

  • Q. Which are some of the high-demand & trending bus routes in India?

    A. Here’re some of the high-demand & trending bus routes in India :

    1. Bangalore to Hyderabad

    2. Hyderabad to Bangalore

    3. Delhi to Dehradun

    4. Delhi to Lucknow

  • Q. How to book bus tickets online from Vellore to Chennai with ixigo?

    A. Booking bus tickets from Vellore to Chennai can be done in 8 simple steps:

    1. Visit https://www.ixigo.com/buses or open the ixigo trains or ixigo flights app and select the ‘buses’ option.

    2. Enter the boarding city, destination city and the date of travel.

    3. Hit the search button.

    4. Select the bus operator of your choice using filters like time, seating comfort, operator rating, AC/Non-Ac etc.

    5. Select the number of seats based on your preference. Click on book and then select the boarding and drop-off points.

    6. Enter passenger details.

    7. Choose an offer. ixigo always has exciting ongoing offers!

    8. Pay securely using any of our multiple payment options and that’s it!

  • Q. What are the payment options I can use to book Vellore to Chennai bus tickets on ixigo?

    A. Book your Vellore to Chennai bus tickets on ixigo and pay with any of these convenient options:

    a. Net banking

    b. Credit/Debit Card

    c. Wallets (Amazon, Free Charge, PayU).