Did you mean :
Add photos to this answer
Drop photos here
Upload from your computer
You've already uploaded some photos. Do you want to delete these photos?
Jagannath Rai Oct 19 2014

I m Indian. How to get a tourist visa to Philippines?

Debangana Sen Oct 20 2014
0 people found this answer useful Useful ?Yes

Here are a few requirements for Indian nationals trying to obtain a tourist visa for Philippines.

1.Indian nationals may be granted a visa-free entry for an initial stay not exceeding fourteen (14) days, provided they possess the following:
a.Either a valid US, Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore or UK visa or permanent residence permit;
b.A national passport valid at least six (6) months, beyond the contemplated stay;
c.Return or onward ticket to the next country of destination; and,
d.No derogatory record with the following Philippine government agencies: the Bureau of Immigration (BI), the National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA), and the International Police (Interpol).

2.The visa-free entry is applicable only for arrivals at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) Terminals I, II and III.

3.This type of admission will be non-convertible to other visa categories.

4.While in the Philippines, Indian nationals who wish to stay beyond the initial fourteen (14) days may apply at the Bureau of Immigration (BI) for an additional seven (7) days, such that the maximum allowable stay shall not exceed twenty-one (21) days.

5.For those who are planning to stay in the Philippines for more than fourteen (14) days, Indian nationals may apply for a visa at the Philippine Embassy in New Delhi or at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate in a country where the applicant has legal residence.

In general, you will require the following for visa application:

Tourist Visa (For pleasure or business)
The following requirements must be submitted when applying for this type of visa:
  • Duly-accomplished visa application (F.A. Form 2). Application forms that are incompletely filled-out will be returned to the applicant.
  • Valid passport (the original passport itself must be submitted) whose validity must extend at least six (6) months beyond the length of proposed stay in the Philippines.
  • One 2" x 2" size photograph taken within the last six (6) months. The applicant’s signature must be affixed on the front side of the picture.
  • A photocopy of the applicant’s round trip ticket to his/her country of origin or confirmed ticket to his/her next country of destination.
  • Proof of financial capacity (e.g. travellers cheques, latest print-out of credit card account(s), latest print-out of bank statements, ownership of real estate properties, and other documents showing the applicant’s capacity to financially support himself/herself during his/her stay in the Philippines)
  • If applicant is not appearing in person before the Consular Officer, the application form must be notarized by a local notary public.
  • The applicable fees for a tourist visa are as follows:
    • Single entry valid for three (3) months: US$30.00
    • Multiple entry valid for (6) months US$60.00
    • Multiple entry valid for twelve (12) months $90.00

For more details, please check the official website of the Philippines Consulate.
You might also be interested in knowing about these 10 Visa-free destinations for Indian nationals.
add answer
Help us rate places you know
Food & Places To Visit