Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

16188 Ers Kik Express

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ERS
22:30
Ernakulam Jn
13hr 25min
23 Stops
KIK
11:55
Karaikal
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

16188 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1340
2S
INR205
3A
INR950
SL
INR360
December 2021
Sun, 05 Dec
TRAIN DEPARTED
9min
Mon, 06 Dec
RAC 1
9min
Tue, 07 Dec
RAC 3
9min
Wed, 08 Dec
AVL
9min
Thu, 09 Dec
RAC 5
9min
Fri, 10 Dec
WL9
87% Chances
9min
Sat, 11 Dec
AVL 0004
5hr 4min
Sun, 12 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
KIK
ERS
-
-
-

16188 Schedule & Time Table

16188 - Ers Kik Express runs from Ernakulam Jn to Karaikal, 7 days of the week. The 16188 mail express train departs from Ernakulam Jn at 10:30 hrs and arrives at Karaikal at 11:55 hrs. The total running duration of 16188 train is 13hr 25min, stopping at 24 stations during the journey. Tiruchchirapali is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 10min. The fare classes on this route are 2A,2S,3A,SL and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Ers Kik Express - 16188 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Ers Kik Express and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ERSErnakulam Jnstarts22:30-0-11-
ERNErnakulam Town22:3722:392min3 km-11-
IPLIdaplli22:4722:481min9 km-11-
AWYAluva23:0323:052min20 km-11-
AFKAngamali23:1423:151min29 km-11-
CKIChalakudi23:2623:271min44 km-11-
IJKIrinjalakuda23:3423:351min51 km-11-
TCRThrisur00:1200:153min75 km-12-
PGTPalakkad Jn01:3701:403min152 km-12-
CBECoimbatore Jn03:1203:153min206 km-12-
TUPTiruppur03:5804:002min256 km-12-
EDErode Jn05:0005:055min307 km-12-
PGRPugalur05:5405:551min357 km-12-
KRRKarur06:1806:202min372 km-12-
KLTKulitalai06:5406:551min411 km-12-
TPTirchrpali Fort07:4307:452min444 km-12-
TPJTiruchchirapali07:5508:0510min448 km-12-
BALBudalur08:3508:361min480 km-12-
TJThanjavur08:5308:552min498 km-12-
NMJNidamangalam09:2409:251min528 km-12-
TVRThiruvarur Jn09:5810:002min552 km-12-
NGTNagappattinam10:3310:352min575 km-12-
NCRNagore10:4810:502min582 km-12-
KIKKaraikal11:55ends-593 km-12-

16188 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Ers Kik Express - 16188 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
01-12-2021
Thursday
02-12-2021
Friday
03-12-2021
Yesterday
04-12-2021
Today
05-12-2021
Tomorrow
06-12-2021
Tuesday
07-12-2021
Overall delay: 1min
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Ernakulam Jn
-
Source
22:31
22:30
1min
-
Source
Ernakulam Town
2 km
22:37
22:37
22:39
22:39
On Time
-
2min
Idaplli
8 km
22:47
22:47
22:48
22:48
On Time
-
1min
Aluva
19 km
23:03
23:03
23:05
23:05
On Time
-
2min
Angamali
28 km
23:14
23:14
23:15
23:15
On Time
-
1min
Chalakudi
44 km
23:26
23:26
23:27
23:27
On Time
-
1min
Irinjalakuda
50 km
23:34
23:34
23:35
23:35
On Time
-
1min
Thrisur
74 km
00:12
00:12
00:15
00:15
On Time
-
3min
Palakkad Jn
149 km
01:37
01:37
01:40
01:40
On Time
-
3min
Coimbatore Jn
205 km
03:12
03:12
03:15
03:15
On Time
-
3min
Tiruppur
255 km
03:58
03:58
04:00
04:00
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
305 km
05:00
05:00
05:05
05:05
On Time
-
5min
Pugalur
356 km
05:54
05:54
05:55
05:55
On Time
-
1min
Karur
370 km
06:18
06:18
06:20
06:20
On Time
-
2min
Kulitalai
410 km
06:54
06:54
06:55
06:55
On Time
-
1min
Tirchrpali Fort
443 km
07:43
07:43
07:45
07:45
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
447 km
07:55
07:55
08:05
08:05
On Time
-
10min
Budalur
479 km
08:35
08:35
08:36
08:36
On Time
-
1min
Thanjavur
496 km
08:53
08:53
08:55
08:55
On Time
-
2min
Nidamangalam
526 km
09:24
09:24
09:25
09:25
On Time
-
1min
THIRUVARUR JN
550 km
09:58
09:58
10:00
10:00
On Time
-
2min
NAGAPPATTINAM
574 km
10:33
10:33
10:35
10:35
On Time
-
2min
NAGORE
581 km
10:48
10:48
10:50
10:50
On Time
-
2min
KARAIKAL
592 km
11:55
11:55
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

16188 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ers Kik Express - 16188 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ernakulam Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
SL2
D5
D4
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A1
D3
D2
D1
SL1
Seat Layout
Ers Kik Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutErs Kik Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

About Ers Kik Express (16188) Train

16188 is a popular Ernakulam Jn to Karaikal mail express train and covers a distance of about 593 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 16188 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach Kochi to karaikal through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

16188 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
57 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Good services...Clean and tidy
super fast services.......
Good services............
Good services............
Average clean.... Bad smells inside the cab....
Good services............ tnq for all
6gvhitgjjjjygttttyhyyuuuuuu .
Good services............
Good services............
Good services ..........................
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW