3.3
overview of Amritsar Express - 12483

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
3700
2480
955
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Amritsar Express - 12483

The Amritsar Express - 12483 runs from KCVL (Kochuveli, Thiruvananthapuram) to ASR (Amritsar Jn, Amritsar). Amritsar Express runs on 1 day of week. The Amritsar Express train departs from Kochuveli railway station, Thiruvananthapuram at hrs and arrives at Amritsar Jn, Amritsar at 19:45 hrs. The total running duration of 12483 train is 58h 25m , stopping at 27 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Amritsar Express - 12483 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ALLP
  • Alleppey
  • 1
  • 11:40
  • 11:43
  • 3 min
  • 142 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 10 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 14:05
  • 14:08
  • 3 min
  • 273 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 28 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 17:50
  • 17:55
  • 5 min
  • 481 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 38 m
  • UD
  • Udupi
  • 1
  • 21:44
  • 21:46
  • 2 min
  • 677 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 47 m
  • MAO
  • Madgaon
  • 1
  • 01:20
  • 01:30
  • 10 min
  • 928 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 52 m
  • RN
  • Ratnagiri
  • 1
  • 05:00
  • 05:05
  • 5 min
  • 1164 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 23 m
  • CHI
  • Chiplun
  • 1
  • 06:15
  • 06:17
  • 2 min
  • 1239 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 29 m
  • PNVL
  • Panvel
  • 1
  • 10:55
  • 11:00
  • 5 min
  • 1442 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 7 m
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 15:37
  • 15:42
  • 5 min
  • 1721 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 11 m
  • KOTA
  • Kota Jn
  • 1
  • 02:55
  • 03:00
  • 5 min
  • 2378 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 43 m
  • BEAS
  • Beas
  • 1
  • 18:47
  • 18:49
  • 2 min
  • 3250 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 59 m

coach position and seat layout of Amritsar Express - 12483

Amritsar Express - 12483 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
SLR
UR
UR
UR
B3
A1
B2
B1
PC
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout

Amritsar Express - 12483

The Amritsar Express - 12483 train runs from Thiruvananthapuram to Amritsar 1 day of week. It is a popular Thiruvananthapuram to Amritsar train and covers a distance of about 3292km . You can check Amritsar Express - 12483 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12483 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Amritsar and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Amritsar with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Thiruvananthapuram to Amritsar through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Amritsar Express - 12483

20 Sep 2017
Birender Singh
all time late not timetable
14 Sep 2017
akarsh nair
Aug 16 2017
Akhil T Pillai
Jul 13 2017
Rakesh Prasad
Jul 07 2017
Lakshmi Nair
Train is clean and neat but water problem in toilets.
Jun 29 2017
Rinku Rinku
Ok thanks for letting me letting me know ghljdhmhdme
May 31 2017
Valaram Purohit
very nice train supar fast
Apr 26 2017
Nidhin Shaji
fukin late train...should keep time
Feb 17 2017
Ravi Ramani
Not clean no charging point for mobile devices atomosphere is family friendly
Jan 19 2017
Sajan Mehra
Sep 14 2016
no clean bathrooms very bad train
Jun 07 2016
Sree Subam Sathish
amazing applications very helpfully in this applications railways status a to z .....
Mar 18 2016
3306bindu
train was kept stopped at phagwara today...without any announcement... very ridiculous
Nov 30 2015
Jinu Shaji
good train in kerala route
Nov 11 2015
Sumit Shinge
The coaches need to be replaced.
Aug 11 2015
Sohel Shaikh
Feb 23 2015
Ansh Deep
Jan 27 2015
Rajkiran Singh
Overall Good Train With Less Stoppage Cleaniess is Moderate Superb Speed in Kota NDLS Stregth If anyone didnt Get the tickets from Remote Stations then Try from KCVL or ERS
Jan 16 2015
Plash Issar
electric sockets do not work properly
Dec 24 2014
Rakesh Nair
Nov 02 2014
akkalkiksyou
bathrooms as well as the coaches are in very pathetic condition
Oct 13 2014
vishnu.kunjoos.5
Oct 11 2014
gurcharans
v nice
May 13 2014
dj.samir15
Apr 01 2014
rahul.shaji1
Mar 07 2014
monisha.jaswal
Feb 14 2014
sumit.shinge2
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Amritsar Express Running Status (Train no. 12483) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Amritsar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!