3.5
overview of Andaman Express - 16031

Pantry/Catering: Not Available
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
3A
SL
Price
2260
860
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Andaman Express - 16031

Train Andaman Express 16031 runs on Wed, Thu, Sun from MAS (Chennai Central) to SVDK (Shri Mata Vaishno Devi). Check schedule for Train no. 16031. Check availability of berths. Andaman Express departs from Chennai at 05:15 hrs and arrives at Jammu at 15:20 hrs. Andaman Express takes a total running duration of 58 hours 5 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 81 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 08:42
  • 08:43
  • 1 min
  • 176 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • KVZ
  • Kavali
  • 1
  • 09:27
  • 09:28
  • 1 min
  • 227 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 19 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 10:25
  • 10:26
  • 1 min
  • 292 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • CLX
  • Chirala
  • 1
  • 11:00
  • 11:01
  • 1 min
  • 342 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 33 m
  • BPP
  • Bapatla
  • 1
  • 11:13
  • 11:14
  • 1 min
  • 357 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 2 m
  • NDO
  • Nidubrolu
  • 1
  • 11:37
  • 11:38
  • 1 min
  • 377 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 33 m
  • MDR
  • Madhira
  • 1
  • 15:42
  • 15:43
  • 1 min
  • 509 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • KMT
  • Khammam
  • 1
  • 16:04
  • 16:06
  • 2 min
  • 554 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 45 m
  • MJRI
  • Majri Jn
  • 1
  • 23:39
  • 23:40
  • 1 min
  • 951 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 4 m
  • WRR
  • Warora
  • 1
  • 23:52
  • 23:53
  • 1 min
  • 964 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 13 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 01:09
  • 01:10
  • 1 min
  • 1039 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 6 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 02:35
  • 02:45
  • 10 min
  • 1115 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 13 m
  • MTY
  • Multai
  • 1
  • 04:49
  • 04:50
  • 1 min
  • 1259 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 28 m
  • AMLA
  • Amla Jn
  • 1
  • 05:15
  • 05:17
  • 2 min
  • 1282 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 34 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 05:34
  • 05:35
  • 1 min
  • 1305 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 33 m
  • SCI
  • Sanchi
  • 1
  • 10:31
  • 10:33
  • 2 min
  • 1548 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 25 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 12:30
  • 12:35
  • 5 min
  • 1642 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 13 m
  • BAB
  • Babina
  • 1
  • 14:05
  • 14:07
  • 2 min
  • 1769 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 44 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 16:10
  • 16:15
  • 5 min
  • 1891 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 1 h 23 m
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 16:40
  • 16:42
  • 2 min
  • 1930 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 24 m
  • OKA
  • Okhla
  • 1
  • 22:06
  • 22:07
  • 1 min
  • 2193 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 24 m
  • NDLS
  • New Delhi
  • 1
  • 23:00
  • 00:10
  • 70 min
  • 2204 km
  • 3
  • 5
  • 1 h 33 m
  • ROK
  • Rohtak Jn
  • 1
  • 01:37
  • 01:40
  • 3 min
  • 2275 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 27 m
  • JIND
  • Jind Jn
  • 1
  • 02:35
  • 02:40
  • 5 min
  • 2333 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 20 m
  • TUN
  • Tohana
  • 1
  • 03:29
  • 03:31
  • 2 min
  • 2392 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 25 m
  • SFM
  • Sunam
  • 1
  • 04:42
  • 04:44
  • 2 min
  • 2442 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 22 m
  • SAG
  • Sangrur
  • 1
  • 04:56
  • 04:58
  • 2 min
  • 2455 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 23 m
  • DUI
  • Dhuri Jn
  • 1
  • 05:30
  • 05:35
  • 5 min
  • 2471 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 35 m
  • AHH
  • Ahmadgarh
  • 1
  • 06:08
  • 06:10
  • 2 min
  • 2507 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 37 m
  • DZA
  • Dasuya
  • 1
  • 09:06
  • 09:08
  • 2 min
  • 2643 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2 h 33 m
  • MEX
  • Mukerian
  • 1
  • 09:24
  • 09:26
  • 2 min
  • 2658 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2 h 49 m
  • KTHU
  • Kathua
  • 1
  • 10:58
  • 11:00
  • 2 min
  • 2721 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 58 m
  • SMBX
  • Samba
  • 1
  • 11:36
  • 11:38
  • 2 min
  • 2765 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2 h 17 m
  • UHP
  • Udhampur
  • 1
  • 14:40
  • 14:45
  • 5 min
  • 2850 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2 h 2 m

running status of Andaman Express - 16031

You can also check the Andaman Express Running Status (Train no. 16031) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Andaman Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Andaman Express - 16031

What's more, you can also check out the Andaman Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Andaman Express - 16031

Andaman Express has 21 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GN
GN
GN
GN
EOG
GN
GN
GN
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B1
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Andaman Express - 16031

Train number 16031 Andaman Express runs from Chennai to Jammu on 3 days a week. Andaman Express is a popular Chennai to Jammu train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 58 hours 5 minutes of journey, this train stops at 81 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Andaman Express 16031. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Andaman Express 16031 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Jammu so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Jammu using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Jammu. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Andaman Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Andaman Express - 16031

05 Feb 2017
Surendra Prajapati
15 Jan 2017
Rakesh Ranjan
food is very bad cleanliness is nice
Jan 12 2017
Ramu Neanu
waste experience very dirty bathroom very late Train
Nov 30 2016
Darshan Jain
Oct 14 2016
Vijay Kumar
Sep 21 2016
Sridhar C Sridhar
Sep 12 2016
Mayank Barsker
Sep 09 2016
Kamlesh Kushwah
no comments but best of luck for the future
Sep 08 2016
Jagdish Bhongade
Feb 05 2016
Abhishek Tomar
igfhijbhjncghjhggvhuhigchhhggvbb
Dec 30 2015
mohan verma
Jun 06 2015
suraj rewatkar
good for traveling
May 22 2015
sanju mandloi
Feb 03 2015
Manoj Reddy
Jan 16 2015
Naveen Kumar
Dec 29 2014
Abdul Gani
Aug 28 2014
guruprasadguru1111
Jul 30 2014
saurabhkr49
Jun 21 2014
jitender.nunach
ok
Mar 27 2014
mystyle0001
Mar 13 2014
dkumar.kumar.9887
ok
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)