3.7
overview of Ashram Express - 12916

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3035
1785
1245
475
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Ashram Express - 12916

Train Ashram Express 12916 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from DLI (Delhi) to ADI (Ahmedabad Jn). Check schedule for Train no. 12916. Check availability of berths. Ashram Express departs from New Delhi at 15:20 hrs and arrives at Ahmedabad at 07:40 hrs. Ashram Express takes a total running duration of 16 hours 20 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 20 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DLI
  • Delhi
  • 1
  • starts
  • 15:20
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 3
  • 0 m
  • GGN
  • Gurgaon
  • 1
  • 16:06
  • 16:08
  • 2 min
  • 32 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • RE
  • Rewari
  • 1
  • 17:05
  • 17:07
  • 2 min
  • 83 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • AWR
  • Alwar
  • 1
  • 18:03
  • 18:06
  • 3 min
  • 157 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • RHG
  • Rajgarh
  • 1
  • 18:30
  • 18:32
  • 2 min
  • 193 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 18 m
  • DO
  • Dausa
  • 1
  • 19:13
  • 19:15
  • 2 min
  • 246 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 34 m
  • JP
  • Jaipur
  • 1
  • 20:25
  • 20:35
  • 10 min
  • 308 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 18 m
  • AII
  • Ajmer Jn
  • 1
  • 22:40
  • 22:50
  • 10 min
  • 442 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 8 m
  • BER
  • Beawar
  • 1
  • 23:41
  • 23:43
  • 2 min
  • 494 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 11 m
  • FA
  • Falna
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 01:42
  • 2 min
  • 648 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 50 m
  • ABR
  • Abu Road
  • 1
  • 03:40
  • 03:50
  • 10 min
  • 747 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 17 m
  • UJA
  • Unjha
  • 1
  • 05:38
  • 05:40
  • 2 min
  • 843 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 m

running history of Ashram Express - 12916 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12916 Ashram Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 28 Sep 2016
  • 15:20
  • 07:40
  • 07:40
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 27 Sep 2016
  • 15:20
  • 07:40
  • 07:40
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 26 Sep 2016
  • 15:20
  • 07:40
  • 09:25
  • Late
  • 1 h 45 m
  • 25 Sep 2016
  • 15:20
  • 07:40
  • 07:40
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 24 Sep 2016
  • 15:20
  • 07:40
  • 07:45
  • Slight delay
  • 5 m
  • 23 Sep 2016
  • 15:20
  • 07:40
  • 07:28
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 22 Sep 2016
  • -
  • 07:40
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Ashram Express - 12916

You can also check the Ashram Express Running Status (Train no. 12916) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Ashram Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Ashram Express - 12916

What's more, you can also check out the Ashram Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Ashram Express - 12916

Ashram Express has 25 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
HA1
A1
B1
B2
B3
S13
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Ashram Express - 12916

Train number 12916 Ashram Express runs from New Delhi to Ahmedabad on 7 days a week. Ashram Express is a popular New Delhi to Ahmedabad train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 16 hours 20 minutes of journey, this train stops at 20 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Ashram Express 12916. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Ashram Express 12916 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Ahmedabad so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Ahmedabad using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Ahmedabad. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Ashram Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Ashram Express - 12916

09 Sep 2016
Hemant Mittal
25 Aug 2016
Anil Sharma
its a awesome and suteble train for me and my family.
Aug 13 2016
Lokesh Saini
Jul 02 2016
madangopal sharma
good train for old delhi trip
Jun 18 2016
Abhilash Kumar
Aahram is good train for those who are regularly visiting between delhi and ahmedabad. I have seen this train is always been rush in all season. Here railways should do something for passenger load to reduce, with no. of train increasing between both station. As all are aware about the rajasthan's heat so railways should make it low budgeted economic AC trains for the passengers of India.
Apr 15 2016
Anup Pandey
grt timing....rajdhani se better
Apr 04 2016
Shiva Kumar
poor cleanliness................
Mar 31 2016
shiv shankar
more and more jhats are boards in train. Its very uncomfortable for other persons. they talk rude!!
Feb 18 2016
Bharat Chaudhari
Very nice Ashram Experience
Jan 30 2016
Surender Rapria
Jan 18 2016
Fesal Memon
Perfect Train Super Fasttt
Dec 29 2015
Dhiren Buch
never reaches on time, too many STOPS.
Dec 19 2015
subash kumar
Dec 01 2015
ASHISH KUMAR SINHA
Very good experience ........................
Nov 28 2015
Jagdish Meghrajani
Nov 23 2015
Parixit Sutariya
need cleaning & very rush up to jaipur by local people specially hariyanvi
Nov 03 2015
Mahendra Singh
its very good train from dli to adi & timeing is very good
Oct 19 2015
Dhruvin Sheth
Very nice train & alway running time to time.
Oct 08 2015
Ravi Byker
sleeper class luks like general no monitoring chek it out xcept. dis everything is good
Sep 24 2015
Brijesh Kumar
It late but reach the destigntion on time
Sep 09 2015
Prkash Dantani Irana
Dilhi to mehsana
Aug 31 2015
bhavik gareja
its good arrives on time most of the time......
Aug 23 2015
Pradeep Poddar
Aug 20 2015
Shahzad Ali
nice train
Aug 19 2015
Uzma Naaz
Aug 19 2015
Yunus Lakhani
Jul 29 2015
Tarun Ravlani
nyc
Jul 26 2015
Jay Acharya
Jul 21 2015
Gaurav Vishroliya
very good
Jul 14 2015
arunsinh zala
Jul 01 2015
Vishal Singh
Jun 29 2015
sumit jaiswal
nice train . known for its timing. but travelling in sleeper class sometimes is irritating coz of unreserved ticket passengers. they occupy whole area like a boss. 3AC class is good to travel.
Jun 19 2015
KOUSTAV DASGUPTA
Jun 10 2015
Lalit Jain
May 16 2015
Mithlesh Chand Parashar
VERY GOOD & PROBABLY RUNNING RIGHT TIME
Mar 31 2015
Kishorsingh Rajpurohit
Mar 09 2015
Jagdish Thakkar
veryy fast
Feb 21 2015
Piyush Jhajharia
gud
Feb 17 2015
Kamal Kishore Verma
excellent
Feb 17 2015
Ramesh Punjabi
good
Feb 17 2015
Raj Agrawal
nice train
Feb 16 2015
Dhamat Ankur
Feb 15 2015
Krishan Lal Arora
fast train
Jan 31 2015
Najid Ali
very nice
Jan 17 2015
ANIL Gupta
Jan 12 2015
Gautam Punamiya
Jan 06 2015
Deepak Rathod
Dec 14 2014
Amitkumar Mishra
Dec 13 2014
Vipul Bhadani
good
Sep 15 2014
shivshankar.soni.73
Aug 28 2014
pintu.chauhan.16121
Aug 11 2014
sahil.sharma.9465
Aug 03 2014
harendra.singh.77920526
Best train for Ahmedabad to Delhi
Jul 31 2014
OMee9902
Jun 23 2014
girish.varshney.77
good
Jun 19 2014
rockstarboy.73932646
Jun 18 2014
mahesh.chand.1428
Jun 14 2014
abhi200291
perfect train with shortest time . .
Jun 03 2014
imran.delhi
wonderful
May 19 2014
mohit.maurya
May 04 2014
narender.nain.948
Wonderfull speed...
Apr 21 2014
virajvghl
Mar 19 2014
raushan.kumar.908579
its my fav. train
Mar 15 2014
rajput.abhishek.kumar
Mar 15 2014
AGRALOVE
Mar 10 2014
sampurswani
Mar 10 2014
harishktiwari
Feb 27 2014
devangbpanchal
Feb 25 2014
vijendra.singh.923
Feb 23 2014
saurabh.srivastava.37266
Feb 21 2014
pradeepkumar
timely train
Feb 20 2014
bunts11
Feb 18 2014
aanasshaikh.aanas
Feb 18 2014
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)