4
overview of Avantika Express - 12961

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
2815
1660
1165
440
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Avantika Express - 12961

The Avantika Express - 12961 runs from BCT (Mumbai Central, Mumbai) to INDB (Indore Jn Bg, Indore). Avantika Express runs on 7 days of week. The Avantika Express train departs from Mumbai Central railway station, Mumbai at hrs and arrives at Indore Jn Bg, Indore at 09:15 hrs. The total running duration of 12961 train is 14h 5m , stopping at 19 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Avantika Express - 12961 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • BL
  • Valsad
  • 1
  • 21:58
  • 22:00
  • 2 min
  • 195 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 4 m
  • NVS
  • Navsari
  • 1
  • 22:35
  • 22:37
  • 2 min
  • 234 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 23:10
  • 23:15
  • 5 min
  • 264 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • DHD
  • Dahod
  • 1
  • 03:23
  • 03:25
  • 2 min
  • 540 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4 m
  • BMI
  • Bamnia
  • 1
  • 04:22
  • 04:24
  • 2 min
  • 609 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 13 m
  • KUH
  • Khachrod
  • 1
  • 05:57
  • 05:59
  • 2 min
  • 681 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 19 m
  • NAD
  • Nagda Jn
  • 1
  • 06:22
  • 06:24
  • 2 min
  • 695 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 13 m
  • DWX
  • Dewas
  • 1
  • 08:19
  • 08:27
  • 8 min
  • 791 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 4 m

running status of Avantika Express - 12961

coach position and seat layout of Avantika Express - 12961

Avantika Express - 12961 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
SLR
GS
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
HA1
GS
GS
SLR
Seat Layout

Avantika Express - 12961

The Avantika Express - 12961 train runs from Mumbai to Indore 7 days of week. It is a popular Mumbai to Indore train and covers a distance of about 830km . You can check Avantika Express - 12961 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12961 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Indore and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Indore with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Mumbai to Indore through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Avantika Express - 12961

02 Oct 2017
Amit Agrawal
No TTE attended the coach. People with out reservation were coming inside the coach. It is very dangerous for family.
31 Aug 2017
keshav prajapat
Aug 29 2017
Kalpesh Rana
good for journey mumbai to surat
Aug 26 2017
Anis Qadri
Superb.. Amazing.. i like it..
Jul 04 2017
Saifuddin Ujjain
veryy nice train👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌🖒🖒
Apr 11 2017
Ranjan Saho
nice for indore jn everyone should try
Jan 17 2017
Lucky Bokade
Dec 28 2016
Rohan Shah
train is delayed by 30mins on an avarage. Overall its a good train from mumbai to indore
Oct 30 2016
Mufaddal Lokhandwala
Good train, bt charging facility is not available in every Cabin in sleeper class, also no dustbins too keep coaches clean
Oct 16 2016
Shivam Parmar
Oct 24 2016
Paras Jain
very nice soft wear good services
Sep 11 2016
Tanvir Patel
fantastic train journey the best train
Sep 04 2016
Madangopal GOPAL
Sep 02 2016
Jugal Vyas
too delay cleanliness is good
Jul 02 2016
Sanil Somani
May 06 2016
Jura Stones
Very bad experience everytime No facility in sleeper class even lights not working in coach s5/54
Mar 21 2016
Vishal D Bhai
Mar 13 2016
Rahul Patel
Mar 10 2016
Er Ratnesh Bisrotiya
good train for night traveller...upto ujjain
Dec 31 2015
Cpashar Ashar
should be run smoothly between Ujjain and INDORE as takes about 2 hours.
Dec 09 2015
Niranjan Majethiya
no cleaning
Nov 24 2015
Bhupendra Jain
Oct 25 2015
Vivek Garg
OK... not superb.
Oct 08 2015
Upendra mandloi
Good train is avantika, supar fast,
Oct 07 2015
Deepak Wadhwani
Best for ujjain Bhopal best from surat to Bhopal I like very much
Sep 12 2015
Saifee N JamBu
Sep 07 2015
Mohammed Rafique Qureshi
Nice Train From Mumbai To Indore
Sep 06 2015
Raju Baishla
1st time good train
Sep 04 2015
Muktesh Mukati
Time to reach Indore may be decreased up to 0700 or 0800 hrs.
Sep 01 2015
Nitesh Gupta
nice train esily seat available
Sep 01 2015
harsh kundwani
Aug 18 2015
Pratik Koshiya
Jul 26 2015
Hiten Mehta
Jul 08 2015
Rahul Mehta
Jul 07 2015
Atul Shah
उज्जैन के लिए सूरत् से जाने के लिए बहुत् बढ़िया ट्रैन हँ
May 26 2015
Deepesh Jain
May 14 2015
Rakesh Jain
May 07 2015
vishabh vishabh
May 02 2015
Abdul Nagori
Mar 28 2015
Pranay Mehta
Feb 19 2015
Sagar Rangwani
Feb 19 2015
Agrawal Tour Travels
Feb 18 2015
Pawan Agrawal
This trai is good.
Feb 16 2015
amit pal
Feb 08 2015
Kalpesh Bhavsar
Feb 06 2015
Nirnay Hakim
Feb 04 2015
Arpit Parmar
Jan 06 2015
Abdul Kadir
nice train for indore
Dec 18 2014
Mayoo Kumar
Sep 08 2014
mohammad.javed.129142
Sep 07 2014
lokesh.mathur2
Sep 05 2014
indersingh.gurjar
best train from ujjain
Aug 20 2014
rafique.qureshi.359
Aug 16 2014
jagdish.jagdish.399
Aug 10 2014
nipun.panchal
Mar 21 2014
shailesh.sharma.9404
Mar 08 2014
jivanlal.dodia.7
Mar 12 2014
rishabhfunny
amazing train but cleanliness is not maintained in sleeper coach and even u can find big big rats in sleeper coachs
Mar 01 2014
aliasgarshakir
one of the dirty trains of western railways mainly 25 to 30 mints late due to crossing on laxmibai nagar but only option left for indoris.
Feb 28 2014
aishwarya.jain.37454
Ok train like any other western railways express trains...
Feb 28 2014
Nitin.Sarvaiya1
really super fast train. i like this.
Feb 24 2014
lxmnsb
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Avantika Express Running Status (Train no. 12961) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Avantika Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!