4.1
overview of Avantika Express - 12962

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
2815
1660
1165
440
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Avantika Express - 12962

The Avantika Express - 12962 runs from INDB (Indore Jn Bg, Indore) to MMCT (Mumbai Central, Mumbai). Avantika Express runs on 7 days of week. The Avantika Express train departs from Indore Jn Bg railway station, Indore at hrs and arrives at Mumbai Central, Mumbai at 06:10 hrs. The total running duration of 12962 train is 13h 50m , stopping at 19 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Avantika Express - 12962 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DWX
  • Dewas
  • 1
  • 16:56
  • 16:58
  • 2 min
  • 39 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 9 m
  • KUH
  • Khachrod
  • 1
  • 18:53
  • 18:55
  • 2 min
  • 148 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 10 m
  • BMI
  • Bamnia
  • 1
  • 20:16
  • 20:18
  • 2 min
  • 221 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • DHD
  • Dahod
  • 1
  • 21:16
  • 21:18
  • 2 min
  • 289 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 20 m
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 01:50
  • 01:55
  • 5 min
  • 567 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 12 m
  • NVS
  • Navsari
  • 1
  • 02:16
  • 02:18
  • 2 min
  • 596 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 16 m
  • BL
  • Valsad
  • 1
  • 02:50
  • 02:52
  • 2 min
  • 635 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 15 m
  • BVI
  • Borivali
  • 1
  • 05:06
  • 05:08
  • 2 min
  • 799 km
  • 2
  • 7
  • 11 m

coach position and seat layout of Avantika Express - 12962

Avantika Express - 12962 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
SLR
GEN
GEN
HA1
A1
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout

Avantika Express - 12962

The Avantika Express - 12962 train runs from Indore to Mumbai 7 days of week. It is a popular Indore to Mumbai train and covers a distance of about 829km . You can check Avantika Express - 12962 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12962 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Mumbai and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Mumbai with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Indore to Mumbai through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Avantika Express - 12962

12 Feb 2018
Ravi Kamra
16 Jan 2018
Rakesh Singh Rajput
Good train for Indore passenger
Jan 04 2018
Murtuza Ali
i have an ratlam st from indore its only 3hr but delay
Dec 26 2017
ROHIT POLADIYA
Nice Train For Mumbai to Indore
Nov 30 2017
Pavan Vyas
getting to be the only time and I am
Oct 02 2017
Amit Agrawal
Co passengers very unfriendly. train running late. not very clean.
Sep 02 2017
Devendra Lala
Aug 20 2017
Shravan Prajapat
Jun 14 2017
Sunil Limbachiya
very dirty tolilets and no any attendee to serve cushion and bedsheets in 2nd ac
May 27 2017
Er Bhaskar Sharma
Good train for Indore to mumbai.. But They need to increase coaches.. Low Waiting list but Confirmation chances is 10%. I taken a Reservation for 27/05/2017 on 22/08/2017 my position were WL4 but after chart preparation it is still same.
Apr 07 2017
Sheth Ramesh
Apr 05 2017
Hïrêñ Śiňh Jâdâv
Mar 05 2017
Ishwar Nayak
train was punctual on time no doubt but the coach was not cleaned and the toilets water supply was down
Feb 01 2017
Nitin Gangrade
Jan 26 2017
Aashish Shingh
Nov 29 2016
Abhishek Jain
pantry car is not available but best train for Mumbai
Nov 14 2016
Jitendra Acharya
Jul 18 2016
Mohammed Ujjainwala
nice train fast train .train arrival time was 6:10 but we reached at 5:50 before time
Jul 17 2016
Amit shukla
pantry is a not available
Jun 21 2016
Dhiraj Kiran
please add pantry in the trains...
May 05 2017
Hiten Mehta
cleaning the train is a must situation
Dec 08 2015
shyam bhakta
Oct 19 2015
Anmol Patel
Sep 19 2015
Yusuf Panwala
very slow train stop only 20 kms
Sep 11 2015
Anil jose menezes
very bad train...
Sep 08 2015
Akanksh Parate
Aug 26 2015
Lucky Singh
Aug 22 2015
Tushar Modi Tmk
Nice
Aug 15 2015
Mohammed Rafique Qureshi
Aug 10 2015
Ranjana Singh
Aug 06 2015
kuldeep kulmi
great time schedule
Jul 23 2015
JAGDISH Pherwani
Jul 10 2015
Girish Nigam
train me handicoch per pulicebal her station per ten at rage taki orijnal handicap ko labh mil same thanks
Jun 16 2015
Neeraj Wadbude
Jun 06 2015
Nishant Kumar
Jun 04 2015
Bhavik Ramnani
good
May 19 2015
Hemal Mehta
vary slow train
May 19 2015
Imran Ali
Indore to Bombay is very good journey this train
Apr 27 2015
Ritesh Jain
Mar 13 2015
Suresh Jangid
Jan 23 2015
Hemant Varma
perfect train for surati,,, Surat to Ujjain,,, Jai Mahakal
Dec 29 2014
Ankit Yadav
good train for mumbai but pantry car is not available....
Dec 07 2014
Shubham Borasi
Nov 26 2014
Mohammed Ali Bandiwala
goooooood
Oct 24 2014
gokulchandpanchalkuh
Oct 09 2014
sandeep.poddar17
Aug 18 2014
kinjal.siddhpura
Jul 16 2014
hatim2007
Jul 07 2014
ashok.nathani.12
very nice train. ....
Jun 23 2014
shashikant.anklellu
good
Jun 02 2014
srp003j
May 11 2014
bkanchwala2
May 04 2014
chirag.kharde
Apr 05 2014
lokesh.mehta.771
Mar 21 2014
Nitin.Sarvaiya1
nice train.
Mar 11 2014
dherandra.shukla.1
Mar 06 2014
ramayyaus
Feb 25 2014
ibrahim.batliwala
Feb 23 2014
Ashimroy1811
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Avantika Express Running Status (Train no. 12962) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Avantika Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!