3.7
overview of Bangalore Express - 16228

Pantry/Catering: Not Available
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
3A
SL
Price
1950
815
300
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Bangalore Express - 16228

The Bangalore Express - 16228 runs from TLGP (Talguppa, Talguppa) to MYS (Mysore Jn, Bengaluru). Bangalore Express runs on 7 days of week. The Bangalore Express train departs from Talguppa railway station, Talguppa at hrs and arrives at Mysore Jn, Bengaluru at 08:00 hrs. The total running duration of 16228 train is 11h 40m , stopping at 28 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Bangalore Express - 16228 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • SME
  • Shimoga
  • 1
  • 22:34
  • 22:35
  • 1 min
  • 100 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 5 m
  • RRB
  • Birur Jn
  • 1
  • 23:38
  • 23:40
  • 2 min
  • 160 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • TTR
  • Tiptur
  • 1
  • 01:10
  • 01:12
  • 2 min
  • 231 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • TK
  • Tumkur
  • 1
  • 02:33
  • 02:35
  • 2 min
  • 302 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 m
  • KGI
  • Kengeri
  • 1
  • 04:50
  • 04:52
  • 2 min
  • 383 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 20 m
  • BID
  • Bidadi
  • 1
  • 05:09
  • 05:10
  • 1 min
  • 401 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 19 m
  • MAD
  • Maddur
  • 1
  • 05:54
  • 05:55
  • 1 min
  • 445 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 25 m
  • HNK
  • Hanakere
  • 1
  • 06:04
  • 06:05
  • 1 min
  • 454 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 26 m
  • MYA
  • Mandya
  • 1
  • 06:14
  • 06:15
  • 1 min
  • 464 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 27 m
  • Y
  • Yeliyur
  • 1
  • 06:25
  • 06:26
  • 1 min
  • 472 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 29 m

running status of Bangalore Express - 16228

coach position and seat layout of Bangalore Express - 16228

Bangalore Express - 16228 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
SLR
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
GEN
SLR
H1
B1
B2
S9
S10
Seat Layout

Bangalore Express - 16228

The Bangalore Express - 16228 train runs from Talguppa to Bengaluru 7 days of week. It is a popular Talguppa to Bengaluru train and covers a distance of about 509km . You can check Bangalore Express - 16228 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 16228 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Bengaluru and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Bengaluru with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Talguppa to Bengaluru through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Bangalore Express - 16228

10 Feb 2018
Usha Maddela
it's not clear I'm very sorry
22 Jul 2017
Ragavendra Patli
May 27 2017
Karthik Bharadwaj
good its on time experience and its on time experience and its on time experience
Mar 14 2017
Usha Gn
good.... but thoda improve hona chahiye
Dec 26 2016
Manjunath Soraba
i am very saficient because i traval regularly so that
Dec 09 2016
Ratan Dewasi
Oct 18 2016
Mukul Kumar
second class journey for this train is horrible
Aug 10 2016
Pavan Vasu
good train was more than expected.....
Jun 17 2016
Girish Kumar
Best train bt toilets are wrost and charging point must be provided
Jan 04 2016
sumanth hegde
se compartment should be added
Oct 04 2015
Kailash Purohit
okay
Sep 02 2015
Chetan Khatri
Aug 24 2015
Sharath Gudal
Aug 05 2015
Jacky Sakaria
Jun 09 2015
Anees Palayakodan
Good for quick connectivity to the Costal belt of karnataka such as Jog Falls, Honnavara etc from Bangalore.
May 12 2015
Abhishek Hanumanthappa
good for night journey
Sep 29 2014
dhareesh.shiragambi
Ok . not so good not so bad
Jul 23 2014
anand.gowda.5209000
Jul 20 2014
noorulghufran.sharif
2nd class journey is very very tiresome people are filled like animals
May 28 2014
May 25 2014
mohammed.sadiqraza
Mar 25 2014
nikhil06.jain
Mar 22 2014
mdfarishrahman
respond is good in 2G.. working cool in 4G
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Bangalore Express Running Status (Train no. 16228) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Bangalore Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!