fare of Chennai Express - 12164

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 06:50
Arrives at: 06:00 +1
Duration: 23 hrs
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3688
2154
1491
566

schedule of Chennai Express - 12164

Train Chennai Express 12164 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from MS (Chennai Egmore) to DR (Dadar). Check schedule for Train no. 12164. Check availability of berths. Chennai Express departs from Chennai at 06:50 hrs and arrives at Mumbai at 06:00 hrs. Chennai Express takes a total running duration of 23 hrs to reach the destination and it stops at 22 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 10:03
  • 10:05
  • 2 min
  • 188 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 13:54
  • 13:55
  • 1 min
  • 428 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 15:39
  • 15:40
  • 1 min
  • 508 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 5 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 16:49
  • 16:50
  • 1 min
  • 578 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 17 m
  • SADP
  • Saidapur
  • 1
  • 17:29
  • 17:30
  • 1 min
  • 623 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 5 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 17:54
  • 17:55
  • 1 min
  • 646 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 13 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 19:05
  • 19:10
  • 5 min
  • 685 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 02:25
  • 02:35
  • 10 min
  • 1098 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 03:34
  • 03:35
  • 1 min
  • 1162 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 06:00
  • ends
  • 0
  • 1281 km
  • 2
  • 8
  • 3 m

running history of Chennai Express - 12164 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12164 Chennai Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 06 Feb 2016
  • 06:50
  • 06:00
  • 06:00
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 05 Feb 2016
  • 06:50
  • 06:00
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 04 Feb 2016
  • 06:55
  • 06:00
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 03 Feb 2016
  • 06:50
  • 06:00
  • 06:00
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 02 Feb 2016
  • 06:50
  • 06:00
  • 06:10
  • Slight delay
  • 10 m
  • 01 Feb 2016
  • 06:50
  • 06:00
  • 06:00
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 31 Jan 2016
  • -
  • 06:00
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Chennai Express - 12164

You can also check the Chennai Express Running Status (Train no. 12164) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Chennai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Chennai Express - 12164

What's more, you can also check out the Chennai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Chennai Express - 12164

Chennai Express has 19 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GS
GS
HA1
A1
B1
B2
S8
PC
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
S9
GS
GS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Chennai Express - 12164

Train number 12164 Chennai Express runs from Chennai to Mumbai on 7 days a week. Chennai Express is a popular Chennai to Mumbai train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 23 hours of journey, this train stops at 22 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Chennai Express 12164. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Chennai Express 12164 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Mumbai so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Bhopal using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Mumbai. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Chennai Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Chennai Express - 12164

07 Oct 2015
Yallaling Dandgulkar
04 Oct 2015
Karthi M (Karthicsanjai)
Train time maintaining is Good! Good Cleanliness atmosphere compared to other train. Catering facility needs to be improved!
Aug 02 2015
chand shaikh
Jul 12 2015
P Piyush Solanki
Very fast
May 26 2015
Bharat Singh Rajpurohit
bharat singh rajputohit jodhpur plz help me
May 03 2015
Rajendra Jain
Apr 18 2015
Vikas Sarkar
dh
Mar 30 2015
Mahipal Rajput
it's so very fast it's coming any station 5mintues before so cleaning
Mar 03 2015
Chhagan Tak
Feb 26 2015
Ajilan Azlan
stupid train
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 100 characters)