3.8
overview of Chennai Express - 12163

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3650
2135
1480
565
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Chennai Express - 12163

The Chennai Express - 12163 runs from DR (Dadar, Mumbai) to MS (Chennai Egmore, Chennai). Chennai Express runs on 7 days of week. The Chennai Express train departs from Dadar railway station, Mumbai at hrs and arrives at Chennai Egmore, Chennai at 19:45 hrs. The total running duration of 12163 train is 23h 15m , stopping at 25 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Chennai Express - 12163 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • starts
  • 20:30
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 7
  • 0 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 22:38
  • 22:40
  • 2 min
  • 117 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 16 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 00:05
  • 00:10
  • 5 min
  • 180 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 2 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 07:05
  • 07:10
  • 5 min
  • 593 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • NW
  • Nalwar
  • 1
  • 07:24
  • 07:25
  • 1 min
  • 606 km
  • 2
  • -
  • -
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 07:28
  • 07:30
  • 2 min
  • 632 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • SADP
  • Saidapur
  • 1
  • 07:48
  • 07:50
  • 2 min
  • 655 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 14 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 08:33
  • 08:35
  • 2 min
  • 700 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 25 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 09:48
  • 09:50
  • 2 min
  • 770 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 11:33
  • 11:35
  • 2 min
  • 850 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • HX
  • Cuddapah
  • 1
  • 13:58
  • 14:00
  • 2 min
  • 1007 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 14:58
  • 15:00
  • 2 min
  • 1058 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 12 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 15:28
  • 15:30
  • 2 min
  • 1091 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 12 m
  • PER
  • Perambur
  • 1
  • 18:43
  • 18:45
  • 2 min
  • 1264 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 9 m

coach position and seat layout of Chennai Express - 12163

Chennai Express - 12163 has 19 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
En
EOG
GN
S9
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
S8
B2
B1
A1
HA1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Chennai Express - 12163

The Chennai Express - 12163 train runs from Mumbai to Chennai 7 days of week. It is a popular Mumbai to Chennai train and covers a distance of about 1275km . You can check Chennai Express - 12163 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12163 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Chennai and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Chennai with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Mumbai to Chennai through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Chennai Express - 12163

14 Jun 2017
Dhiraaz Raaz
24 May 2017
Hutt -K
May 13 2017
Shashikant D
not as good as duronto and but it is ok food ia not good
Apr 26 2017
Sunit Gupta
Very clean.. Takes less time as compared to other trains for Chennai!!
Mar 26 2017
Sarath Babu
it's a nice experience to travell
Mar 13 2017
Jatin Kadam
Great app to know about things
Feb 26 2017
Lakku Vivek
Feb 25 2017
Dadabhau Wagh
Jan 29 2017
Murali Krishna
Jan 06 2017
Taaha Bajwa
passenger need some heplfull for our gadgets and looking for healthy and good foods mostly der are no doubts in the train foods has no any taste and passengers are spending waste of money .der are no value our money ......
Oct 10 2016
Mohammed Amjad ali
Jul 18 2016
krupesh halarnkar
it is the fastest train between Mumbai n chennai.
Jun 26 2016
Saravana Kumar
Jun 24 2016
Manvendra Pratap Singh
Just an okay train. Too many stops.
May 17 2016
Shree Jagalpure
superb speed....from pune to tirupati...soooooo gooood
Mar 18 2016
Alexander Pandian
pantry is still not upto the mark... all the rest is fine..
Jul 09 2016
Jyeshta Dochi
Looked clean. No dustbins. Catering by Indian railways and not good.
Feb 14 2016
Pnk Murthy
in reserved sleeper class more disturbing by unreserved persons we took more care about our things. we can't sleep also. take care
May 15 2016
Raviraj Badegar
Good train on time some times late cleanliness is Superb always protected with RPF Police friends if have any complaints about the trains please tweet to SURESH PRABHU on Twitter I have seen actions r taken within a day
Oct 09 2015
Chaithu Sai
superb time maintenence I satisfied this journey
Oct 02 2015
Darshan rawal
Oct 01 2015
Papsha Rajpurohit
JODHPUR
Sep 22 2015
Abhijeet Lahane
Sep 12 2015
Jigar Jain
Aug 28 2015
Nilesh Zanwar
Jul 13 2015
Rohin Selva
worst train to travel....
May 05 2015
Dilip Kumar
Apr 29 2015
Raviraj Badegar
Superb train
Apr 15 2015
Shekhar Verma
ok
Apr 07 2015
Ragav D
Apr 07 2015
Sayyed Peer Basha Shakir
ho
Apr 04 2015
Raviraj Badegar
Its superb n ontime on every station running Status is good
Mar 25 2015
Amit Tharwani
best train for tripati balaji
Jan 16 2015
Jeevan Rocky
some train will overtaking. This like superfast. engine chennai to gunkal Wap4 WDM 3A WCAM 2
Jan 07 2015
Lakhan Aadaki
very bad experience in this train. Others unreserved passangers are entering no any action taken by T.C. No TC checking towards pune to Chennai. no sockets in S2.
Dec 26 2014
Devendra Soni
good
Dec 21 2014
shashikant joshi
Dec 12 2014
Gajaram Jayprakash
Nov 01 2014
sanketsoni7289
travelled in 2nd AC...not even a single charging point for such along journey....wtf,even sleeper class of other trains have them...disappointed :-/
Oct 24 2014
dbharathkumar57
Oct 14 2014
ansari.farhan.5492
excellent news ??
Sep 02 2014
iamkrishna
Aug 24 2014
shyamu2
my floaters got stollen bw dadar nd kalyan so plz be very vigil abt ur things when u get on
Aug 07 2014
gravitejacool
Jul 09 2014
sachin.waraich
plz try to stop passenger using reservations coaches for shorter distances normal passenger get disturbed and I had scene Fighting between two passwngers, its not good plz don't promote that stop it with RPF help, also begging reduced but fully finished plz keep in Notice That also, Den only India show some improvement and development in railway sector.
Jul 03 2014
jvmarchant
good aap
Jun 17 2014
murlidhar.paraki
May 11 2014
brijesh.begani
May 08 2014
mahesh.parwani.58
Apr 27 2014
KKaranSK
Apr 27 2014
ptalekar
Very good service
Apr 20 2014
govindswamy.chinnathambi
good
Apr 12 2014
deepakverma190591
Apr 06 2014
yeshwanth.vuddula
Mar 11 2014
mahendra.soni.39
so good
Mar 03 2014
dharmendhar.jain.9
Mar 02 2014
harsh897
Mar 01 2014
afzee.sayyed
ok
Feb 24 2014
ankit.sisodiya.31
Mar 07 2014
apu
Feb 17 2014
Jain.JIGAR03
ok
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Chennai Express Running Status (Train no. 12163) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Chennai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!