availability of Chennai Express - 12163

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 20:30
Arrives at: 19:45 +1
Duration: 23 hrs 15 mins
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3695
2160
1495
570
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Chennai Express - 12163

Train Chennai Express 12163 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from DR (Dadar) to MS (Chennai Egmore). Check schedule for Train no. 12163. Check availability of berths. Chennai Express departs from Mumbai at 20:30 hrs and arrives at Chennai at 19:45 hrs. Chennai Express takes a total running duration of 23 hours 15 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 24 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • starts
  • 20:30
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 7
  • 0 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 22:38
  • 22:40
  • 2 min
  • 119 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 14 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 00:05
  • 00:10
  • 5 min
  • 183 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 0 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 07:05
  • 07:10
  • 5 min
  • 596 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 07:28
  • 07:30
  • 2 min
  • 635 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 16 m
  • SADP
  • Saidapur
  • 1
  • 07:48
  • 07:50
  • 2 min
  • 658 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 13 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 08:33
  • 08:35
  • 2 min
  • 704 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 29 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 09:48
  • 09:50
  • 2 min
  • 773 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 38 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 11:33
  • 11:35
  • 2 min
  • 853 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 29 m
  • HX
  • Cuddapah
  • 1
  • 13:58
  • 14:00
  • 2 min
  • 1009 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 28 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 14:58
  • 15:00
  • 2 min
  • 1060 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 43 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 15:28
  • 15:30
  • 2 min
  • 1094 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • PER
  • Perambur
  • 1
  • 18:43
  • 18:45
  • 2 min
  • 1270 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 m

running history of Chennai Express - 12163 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12163 Chennai Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 22 Jul 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:45
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 21 Jul 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:45
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 20 Jul 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:50
  • Slight delay
  • 5 m
  • 19 Jul 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 18 Jul 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:50
  • Slight delay
  • 5 m
  • 17 Jul 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:45
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 16 Jul 2016
  • -
  • 19:45
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Chennai Express - 12163

You can also check the Chennai Express Running Status (Train no. 12163) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Chennai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Chennai Express - 12163

What's more, you can also check out the Chennai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Chennai Express - 12163

Chennai Express has 19 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
S9
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
S8
B2
B1
A1
HA1
GN
EOG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Chennai Express - 12163

Train number 12163 Chennai Express runs from Mumbai to Chennai on 7 days a week. Chennai Express is a popular Mumbai to Chennai train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 23 hours 15 minutes of journey, this train stops at 24 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Chennai Express 12163. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Chennai Express 12163 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Chennai so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Chennai using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Chennai. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Chennai Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Chennai Express - 12163

18 Jul 2016
krupesh halarnkar
it is the fastest train between Mumbai n chennai.
26 Jun 2016
Saravana Kumar
Jun 24 2016
Manvendra Pratap Singh
Just an okay train. Too many stops.
May 17 2016
Shree Jagalpure
superb speed....from pune to tirupati...soooooo gooood
Mar 18 2016
Alexander Pandian
pantry is still not upto the mark... all the rest is fine..
Jul 09 2016
Jyeshta Dochi
Looked clean. No dustbins. Catering by Indian railways and not good.
Feb 14 2016
Pnk Murthy
in reserved sleeper class more disturbing by unreserved persons we took more care about our things. we can't sleep also. take care
May 15 2016
Raviraj Badegar
Good train on time some times late cleanliness is Superb always protected with RPF Police friends if have any complaints about the trains please tweet to SURESH PRABHU on Twitter I have seen actions r taken within a day
Oct 09 2015
Chaithu Sai
superb time maintenence I satisfied this journey
Oct 02 2015
Darshan rawal
Oct 01 2015
Papsha Rajpurohit
JODHPUR
Sep 22 2015
Abhijeet Lahane
Sep 12 2015
Jigar Jain
Aug 28 2015
Nilesh Zanwar
Jul 13 2015
Rohin Selva
worst train to travel....
May 05 2015
Dilip Kumar
Apr 29 2015
Raviraj Badegar
Superb train
Apr 15 2015
Shekhar Verma
ok
Apr 07 2015
Ragav D
Apr 07 2015
Sayyed Peer Basha Shakir
ho
Apr 04 2015
Raviraj Badegar
Its superb n ontime on every station running Status is good
Mar 25 2015
Amit Tharwani
best train for tripati balaji
Jan 16 2015
Jeevan Rocky
some train will overtaking. This like superfast. engine chennai to gunkal Wap4 WDM 3A WCAM 2
Jan 07 2015
Lakhan Aadaki
very bad experience in this train. Others unreserved passangers are entering no any action taken by T.C. No TC checking towards pune to Chennai. no sockets in S2.
Dec 26 2014
Devendra Soni
good
Dec 21 2014
shashikant joshi
Dec 12 2014
Gajaram Jayprakash
Nov 01 2014
sanketsoni7289
travelled in 2nd AC...not even a single charging point for such along journey....wtf,even sleeper class of other trains have them...disappointed :-/
Oct 24 2014
dbharathkumar57
Oct 14 2014
ansari.farhan.5492
excellent news ??
Sep 02 2014
iamkrishna
Aug 24 2014
shyamu2
my floaters got stollen bw dadar nd kalyan so plz be very vigil abt ur things when u get on
Aug 07 2014
gravitejacool
Jul 09 2014
sachin.waraich
plz try to stop passenger using reservations coaches for shorter distances normal passenger get disturbed and I had scene Fighting between two passwngers, its not good plz don't promote that stop it with RPF help, also begging reduced but fully finished plz keep in Notice That also, Den only India show some improvement and development in railway sector.
Jul 03 2014
jvmarchant
good aap
Jun 17 2014
murlidhar.paraki
May 11 2014
brijesh.begani
May 08 2014
mahesh.parwani.58
Apr 27 2014
KKaranSK
Apr 27 2014
ptalekar
Very good service
Apr 20 2014
govindswamy.chinnathambi
good
Apr 12 2014
deepakverma190591
Apr 06 2014
yeshwanth.vuddula
Mar 11 2014
mahendra.soni.39
so good
Mar 03 2014
dharmendhar.jain.9
Mar 02 2014
harsh897
Mar 01 2014
afzee.sayyed
ok
Feb 24 2014
ankit.sisodiya.31
Mar 07 2014
apu
Feb 17 2014
Jain.JIGAR03
ok
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)