fare of Chennai Express - 12163

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 20:30
Arrives at: 19:45 +1
Duration: 23 hrs
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
3688
2154
1491
566

schedule of Chennai Express - 12163

Train Chennai Express 12163 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from DR (Dadar) to MS (Chennai Egmore). Check schedule for Train no. 12163. Check availability of berths. Chennai Express departs from Mumbai at 20:30 hrs and arrives at Chennai at 19:45 hrs. Chennai Express takes a total running duration of 23 hrs to reach the destination and it stops at 24 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • starts
  • 20:30
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 7
  • 0 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 00:05
  • 00:10
  • 5 min
  • 183 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 0 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 07:05
  • 07:10
  • 5 min
  • 596 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 07:28
  • 07:30
  • 2 min
  • 635 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • SADP
  • Saidapur
  • 1
  • 07:48
  • 07:50
  • 2 min
  • 658 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 5 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 08:33
  • 08:35
  • 2 min
  • 704 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 09:48
  • 09:50
  • 2 min
  • 773 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 11:33
  • 11:35
  • 2 min
  • 853 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • HX
  • Cuddapah
  • 1
  • 13:58
  • 14:00
  • 2 min
  • 1009 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 10 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 14:58
  • 15:00
  • 2 min
  • 1060 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 4 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 15:28
  • 15:30
  • 2 min
  • 1094 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 6 m
  • PER
  • Perambur
  • 1
  • 18:43
  • 18:45
  • 2 min
  • 1270 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 2 m

running history of Chennai Express - 12163 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12163 Chennai Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 07 Feb 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:47
  • On time
  • 2 m
  • 06 Feb 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 05 Feb 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 04 Feb 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:45
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 03 Feb 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:45
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 02 Feb 2016
  • 20:30
  • 19:45
  • 19:45
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 01 Feb 2016
  • -
  • 19:45
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Chennai Express - 12163

You can also check the Chennai Express Running Status (Train no. 12163) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Chennai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Chennai Express - 12163

What's more, you can also check out the Chennai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Chennai Express - 12163

Chennai Express has 19 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GS
GS
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
PC
S1
B2
B1
A1
HA1
GS
GS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Chennai Express - 12163

Train number 12163 Chennai Express runs from Mumbai to Chennai on 7 days a week. Chennai Express is a popular Mumbai to Chennai train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 23 hours of journey, this train stops at 24 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Chennai Express 12163. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Chennai Express 12163 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Chennai so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Bhopal using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Chennai. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Chennai Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Chennai Express - 12163

02 Nov 2015
Raviraj Badegar
superb train cleanliness is ausome om time on every station N always protected with RPF Guards good I like it
09 Oct 2015
Chaithu Sai
superb time maintenence I satisfied this journey
Oct 02 2015
Darshan rawal
Oct 01 2015
Papsha Rajpurohit
JODHPUR
Sep 22 2015
Abhijeet Lahane
Sep 12 2015
Jigar Jain
Aug 28 2015
Nilesh Zanwar
Jul 13 2015
Rohin Selva
worst train to travel....
May 05 2015
Dilip Kumar
Apr 29 2015
Raviraj Badegar
Superb train
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 100 characters)