3.4
overview of Dakshin Express - 12722

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2920
1995
760
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Dakshin Express - 12722

The Dakshin Express - 12722 runs from NZM (H Nizamuddin, New Delhi) to VSKP (Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam). Dakshin Express runs on 7 days of week. The Dakshin Express train departs from H Nizamuddin railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam at 13:30 hrs. The total running duration of 12722 train is 38h 30m , stopping at 65 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Dakshin Express - 12722 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 03:10
  • 03:12
  • 2 min
  • 268 km
  • 2
  • -
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 03:43
  • 03:48
  • 5 min
  • 306 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 6 m
  • DAA
  • Datia
  • 1
  • 04:43
  • 04:45
  • 2 min
  • 379 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 9 m
  • BAB
  • Babina
  • 1
  • 05:53
  • 05:55
  • 2 min
  • 429 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 11 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 06:40
  • 06:42
  • 2 min
  • 493 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 16 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 07:55
  • 08:00
  • 5 min
  • 556 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 8 m
  • BHS
  • Vidisha
  • 1
  • 09:09
  • 09:11
  • 2 min
  • 641 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 13 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 14:13
  • 14:15
  • 2 min
  • 893 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 29 m
  • AMLA
  • Amla Jn
  • 1
  • 14:41
  • 14:43
  • 2 min
  • 915 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 25 m
  • MTY
  • Multai
  • 1
  • 14:57
  • 14:59
  • 2 min
  • 938 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 29 m
  • NRKR
  • Narkher
  • 1
  • 16:00
  • 16:02
  • 2 min
  • 997 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • KATL
  • Katol
  • 1
  • 16:22
  • 16:24
  • 2 min
  • 1022 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 17:35
  • 17:45
  • 10 min
  • 1083 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 24 m
  • SNI
  • Sindi
  • 1
  • 18:19
  • 18:21
  • 2 min
  • 1129 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 18:51
  • 18:53
  • 2 min
  • 1159 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • WRR
  • Warora
  • 1
  • 19:53
  • 19:55
  • 2 min
  • 1234 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 40 m
  • BUX
  • Bhandak
  • 1
  • 20:14
  • 20:16
  • 2 min
  • 1256 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 39 m
  • ZN
  • Jangaon
  • 1
  • 02:08
  • 02:10
  • 2 min
  • 1576 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 47 m
  • BG
  • Bhongir
  • 1
  • 02:48
  • 02:50
  • 2 min
  • 1614 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 37 m
  • NKD
  • Nekonda
  • 2
  • 03:07
  • 03:09
  • 2 min
  • 1568 km
  • 3
  • -
  • -
  • KMT
  • Khammam
  • 2
  • 04:13
  • 04:14
  • 1 min
  • 1646 km
  • 3
  • -
  • -
  • MDR
  • Madhira
  • 2
  • 04:43
  • 04:45
  • 2 min
  • 1690 km
  • 3
  • -
  • -
  • EE
  • Eluru
  • 2
  • 07:50
  • 07:52
  • 2 min
  • 1806 km
  • 3
  • -
  • -
  • TUNI
  • Tuni
  • 2
  • 10:58
  • 11:00
  • 2 min
  • 2000 km
  • 3
  • -
  • -
  • DVD
  • Duvvada
  • 2
  • 12:44
  • 12:46
  • 2 min
  • 2080 km
  • 3
  • -
  • -

running status of Dakshin Express - 12722

coach position and seat layout of Dakshin Express - 12722

Dakshin Express - 12722 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
GN
GN
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
B1
A1
EOG
A2
B2
S8
S9
S10
EOG
Seat Layout

Dakshin Express - 12722

The Dakshin Express - 12722 train runs from New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam 7 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam train and covers a distance of about 2097km . You can check Dakshin Express - 12722 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12722 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Vishakhapatnam and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Vishakhapatnam with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Vishakhapatnam through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Dakshin Express - 12722

22 Jun 2017
Bheema Rao
21 Jun 2017
Madhu Babu
time in nancy's very good
Jun 14 2017
swapnil kulkarni
Jun 06 2017
Piyush Dhakate
Jun 02 2017
Ratanlal Prajapath
hi this train is good i say to you revsre boogoies more to vskp
Jun 02 2017
Pilla poorna Chandra rao
very very worst experience don't go way rac ticket not confirm
May 29 2017
Sohel Hasan
May 29 2017
Shivam Pandey
May 24 2017
Santosh Tomar
May 24 2017
manuj sharma
time taking train otherwise good... bo electric socket for mobile phone also a problem
May 21 2017
Shadab Hasan
It isvery usefull i am very happy this use
May 10 2017
Kumar jhaan
good I'm happy feeling this journey
May 04 2017
Mohammed Arshad Hussain
good timing but in reservation coaches the un reserved candidates are sitting and the t.c's are silent
Apr 12 2017
basu kashyap
this train is very very punctual. it ran on correct time even during foggy weather
Mar 28 2017
Neeraj Agarwal
gud train delhi to secunderabad nyc cool
Mar 11 2017
yogesh gole
Very slow train,stop at small station
Mar 10 2017
Nihal Kawde
Feb 28 2017
ayan khan
Good app no raning status
Feb 11 2017
Divya Dingra
I travelled in this train before 1week and at morning time I saw it was very dirty and stinking all the time no washroom was able to use also
Jan 16 2017
Vipin Paliwal
good train forms Katol to bhopal
Jan 16 2017
ms dhoni
Dec 31 2016
Kenvant Kunal
Nov 06 2016
Mohit Alamchandani
Train was 30 mins late at arrival..food was better..train was tidy..
Nov 04 2016
swahith sarada
General People are also getting into the Reservation it's too worst
Oct 28 2016
Davendra Kumar
very nice train and good time management
Oct 25 2016
Shakib Khan
Sep 11 2016
Amol Dhakane
Sep 09 2016
Shivam Mundada
its good to travel always reached destination before it's actual arrival
Aug 29 2016
sara srinivas
good timing cleaness good
Aug 12 2016
Chappidi anil kumar reddy
Railway people are themselves encouraging general ticket passengers to board this train causing discomfort to sleeper passengers and dustbins should be maintained
Jul 29 2016
Sachin Chaturvedi
Jul 11 2016
govind chadokar
amazing app I like it and
Jul 07 2016
Jpsingh Sandhu
Jul 04 2016
Jatin Chhabria
wonderful experience nice train
Jun 29 2016
Prasad Kumar Mudhigonda
night time traveling nice feeling
Jun 26 2016
Linga Babu Beesety
this train is good on time running.i am happy with journy.
Jun 22 2016
Rakesh Singh Rawat
food cost too much
Jun 07 2016
Rajeev Saini Lalitpur
this is good app i am very Happey
May 23 2016
Deepak Yadav
the train is very good
May 07 2016
Arvind Gautam
bakwaas train hai ,bahut late karti hai, gandigi bhi bahut hai
Apr 27 2016
Abhishek Karwa
Apr 26 2016
Shiva Katari
A coch are very busy and not a extra coch .More stations stopped
Apr 24 2016
Anurag Choudhary
khana bhaut kharab h khana shudharo srimaan g
Mar 22 2016
Srimanti Paul
Punctual one.Though it ws late atfirst bt it rchd its destination on time.
Jan 23 2016
Bpr Reddy
OK good experiance bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb
Dec 21 2015
Tipusultan Mirza
Dec 01 2015
Santosh Nandalwar
Very dirty,
Nov 28 2015
indroneel sengupta
nice train but to many halts
Nov 13 2015
srinivas chavan
good and fast train but very small train
Sep 22 2015
Dhruv Bhatia
Sep 19 2015
Kailash Kalra
Aug 30 2015
Aditya Naidu
nice
Jul 20 2015
Parveen Kalra
Jul 15 2015
Arman jafri
Jun 25 2015
Amir Siddique
gud
Jun 22 2015
Prashanth Sharma
May 16 2015
Anas Zuberi
good train arrives on time but coaches are not clean and charging point does not work.
May 09 2015
Manit Luthra
Apr 26 2015
sachin shukla
Apr 17 2015
praveen b
Apr 14 2015
Gopal Krishna
Apr 01 2015
Azhar Khan
can be called a good train
Mar 30 2015
Sai Yug
May 07 2015
iXiGO OID
Jan 27 2015
Illiyan Surani
okay
Jan 22 2015
sunil nema
Jan 15 2015
Saket Singh
Dec 11 2014
Ritesh Jain
Dec 01 2014
Subbu Robbi
supar
Oct 16 2014
asadullahskzr
Oct 07 2014
Nano.monster19
toilets r hotible
Sep 28 2014
mani.deep.92560281
good
Aug 29 2014
shashank.nimje
Aug 28 2014
bestmanish
I saw just one con in it that it barely arrive on time
Aug 17 2014
adarshk
Worth walking to Delhi than getting in to this train. Its hell.....
Aug 07 2014
jitendra.dubey.1069
Jul 16 2014
mukesh.thakur.794
Jul 14 2014
cohnen
Jul 06 2014
sarathiprasad
Jun 21 2014
amit.yadav.1690
Jun 04 2014
hitesh.sharma.526
Jun 04 2014
neeladri.sarkar.98
May 19 2014
rj.mohanvamsi
worst then passenger train
May 15 2014
satyavarma.jampana
May 14 2014
shashank.nagaich
May 13 2014
naresh.k.vyas
absoutely worst exp tte r darcula inside .if travelling in a.c pls don't go u vill get piss off..late train
May 10 2014
silentgv
Apr 27 2014
rajat.soni.37604
running as passenger train and stopage is too much 50+
Apr 24 2014
wasim.feroze1
Apr 23 2014
mahesh.jangir.75
food service now good vendors show much attitude
Apr 11 2014
chaser124
Mar 05 2014
abhayrbqpacprules
u will get reservation easily in this train.
Feb 26 2014
gopal.pareek.77
no mobile charger in s8
Feb 25 2014
ramayyaus
Feb 21 2014
saumya.shrivastava.1709
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Dakshin Express Running Status (Train no. 12722) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Dakshin Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!