4.2
overview of Ernakulam Express - 16187

Pantry/Catering: Not Available
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
2180
1295
905
330
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Ernakulam Express - 16187

The Ernakulam Express - 16187 runs from KIK (Karaikal, Karaikal) to ERS (Ernakulam Jn, Cochin). Ernakulam Express runs on 7 days of week. The Ernakulam Express train departs from Karaikal railway station, Karaikal at hrs and arrives at Ernakulam Jn, Cochin at 06:40 hrs. The total running duration of 16187 train is 14h 30m , stopping at 29 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Ernakulam Express - 16187 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • NCR
  • Nagore
  • 1
  • 16:19
  • 16:20
  • 1 min
  • 11 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • BAL
  • Budalur
  • 1
  • 18:40
  • 18:41
  • 1 min
  • 114 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 17 m
  • KRR
  • Karur
  • 1
  • 21:33
  • 21:35
  • 2 min
  • 222 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 7 m
  • PGR
  • Pugalur
  • 1
  • 21:54
  • 21:55
  • 1 min
  • 237 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • KMD
  • Kodumudi
  • 1
  • 22:09
  • 22:10
  • 1 min
  • 249 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • ED
  • Erode Jn
  • 1
  • 23:00
  • 23:10
  • 10 min
  • 287 km
  • 1
  • 4
  • 14 m
  • UKL
  • Uttukuli
  • 1
  • 23:39
  • 23:40
  • 1 min
  • 324 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 29 m
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 23:55
  • 23:57
  • 2 min
  • 337 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 30 m
  • AFK
  • Angamali
  • 1
  • 05:29
  • 05:30
  • 1 min
  • 565 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 11 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 05:40
  • 05:42
  • 2 min
  • 574 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 13 m
  • IPL
  • Idaplli
  • 1
  • 05:55
  • 05:56
  • 1 min
  • 585 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 14 m

running status of Ernakulam Express - 16187

coach position and seat layout of Ernakulam Express - 16187

Ernakulam Express - 16187 has 19 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
En
SLR
UR
UR
UR
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A1
HA1
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout

Ernakulam Express - 16187

The Ernakulam Express - 16187 train runs from Karaikal to Cochin 7 days of week. It is a popular Karaikal to Cochin train and covers a distance of about 593km . You can check Ernakulam Express - 16187 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 16187 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Cochin and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Cochin with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Karaikal to Cochin through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Ernakulam Express - 16187

22 Jan 2018
fedric rodrigues
everything was nice but food was not good bedsheets were clean reached to destination on time.
02 Dec 2017
Surendrar Prasanna
ya very nice for reservation in online ticket booking
Jul 16 2017
Muniyappan V
super fantastic good meels
Dec 26 2016
Sudeep Rath
Filled with cockroaches. Screwed up timetable.
Nov 22 2015
Yogbal Anima
Except Food... NO CATERING AVAILABLE...
Aug 28 2015
Mohan Raj
Aug 09 2015
Radhakrishnan MVC
Aug 03 2015
Jagdish Patel
Jan 27 2015
Robi Robi Valan
Oct 19 2014
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Ernakulam Express Running Status (Train no. 16187) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Ernakulam Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!