3.5
overview of G T Express - 12616

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
5160
2985
2035
780
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of G T Express - 12616

The G T Express - 12616 runs from DEE (Delhi S Rohilla, New Delhi) to MAS (Chennai Central, Chennai). G T Express runs on 7 days of week. The G T Express train departs from Delhi S Rohilla railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Chennai Central, Chennai at 06:20 hrs. The total running duration of 12616 train is 36h 30m , stopping at 42 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the G T Express - 12616 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DHO
  • Dhaulpur
  • 1
  • 22:28
  • 22:30
  • 2 min
  • 253 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 10 m
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 22:53
  • 22:55
  • 2 min
  • 280 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 23:26
  • 23:31
  • 5 min
  • 319 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 03:15
  • 03:20
  • 5 min
  • 569 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 20 m
  • BHS
  • Vidisha
  • 1
  • 04:21
  • 04:23
  • 2 min
  • 655 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 27 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 09:16
  • 09:18
  • 2 min
  • 907 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • AMLA
  • Amla Jn
  • 1
  • 09:42
  • 09:45
  • 3 min
  • 930 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 16 m
  • NRKR
  • Narkher
  • 1
  • 10:59
  • 11:01
  • 2 min
  • 1012 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 22 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 12:20
  • 12:30
  • 10 min
  • 1098 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 13 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 13:32
  • 13:34
  • 2 min
  • 1174 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 16 m
  • WL
  • Warangal
  • 1
  • 19:30
  • 19:35
  • 5 min
  • 1549 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 40 m
  • KMT
  • Khammam
  • 1
  • 21:20
  • 21:22
  • 2 min
  • 1657 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 16 m
  • BPP
  • Bapatla
  • 1
  • 00:25
  • 00:27
  • 2 min
  • 1831 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 29 m
  • CLX
  • Chirala
  • 1
  • 00:37
  • 00:39
  • 2 min
  • 1846 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 32 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 01:21
  • 01:23
  • 2 min
  • 1896 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 31 m
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 02:38
  • 02:40
  • 2 min
  • 2012 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 30 m
  • GDR
  • Gudur Jn
  • 1
  • 03:58
  • 04:00
  • 2 min
  • 2051 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 14 m

coach position and seat layout of G T Express - 12616

G T Express - 12616 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
EOG
GN
GN
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
S1
S2
S3
S4
PC
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

G T Express - 12616

The G T Express - 12616 train runs from New Delhi to Chennai 7 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Chennai train and covers a distance of about 2189km . You can check G T Express - 12616 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12616 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Chennai and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Chennai with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Chennai through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of G T Express - 12616

12 Apr 2017
Surendra Kankarwal
better and good train beautiful servish
03 Apr 2017
Girish Gowda
not so good In this train
Mar 31 2017
ashish azad
always on time.....good train for travelling delhi to agra.....
Mar 17 2017
Karan Kapoor die heart fan
super ke bhi uper no words to say about this train
Mar 01 2017
Ashish Sehgal
always late..it has too many stops..approx.35 or something..but it is family friendly and clean
Feb 16 2017
Arjun Vinay
Feb 14 2017
Yaswanth Nallamalli
not on time .food is not good
Feb 04 2017
kadir vel
Jan 31 2017
santhosh saravanan
Jan 28 2017
george geosu
not comfortable pantry it.s ok that's all
Jan 23 2017
Praveen Kumar Reddy
i love train journy,but this train was horrible,there was very terrible sound when the train is slowing down the speeds,i asked the tc what is this he just said fault in the driver,what a negligeble answer,i have borded 3 times this train in 2 mnths gap,the same prblm persisted,dare to choose this train...
Jan 19 2017
SHATHI DHURVE
Jan 18 2017
Devashish Kedar
train is nice and clean but its never on time
Jan 08 2017
Dhairya Patel
Good but never comes on time pentry is so good but 2tier ac did not have facilities
Dec 21 2016
Sanket Kalambe
late train are this allways late
Nov 26 2016
Tanveer Khan
Sep 30 2016
mahesh nand
process to better or better
Sep 21 2016
Yadav Sonu Sonu Mohit
Clean train excellent performance
Aug 04 2016
Dinesh Barange
clean train with always on time
Jun 27 2016
VIMAL GUPTA
if you want to come at chennai and you are in trouble so try this train. in this train you can easily get the tickets so many stops but no problem train is in time.
Feb 09 2016
Sajal Agrawal
i prefer this train always.. when i travel from gwl to bpl...
Jan 31 2016
Surinder Sethi
this train GT express when it stop or start it push and a (jhatka) is there only this thing has to improve thanks
Jan 22 2016
VINAMRA JAIN
Third grade cleanliness, nobody came to clean the coach, running almost 5 hrs late..
Jan 18 2016
Jignesh Patel
Discomfort Travelling..! But on time except on foggy days ..!
Jan 01 2016
Malay Chaurey
Nice train for mas. I like it very much
Dec 28 2015
Naga Rani
its awesome experience to travel.
Dec 02 2015
Kajjan Bhai Syed
Oct 17 2015
Naman Agarwal
Oct 05 2015
Narendar Bhansali
total waste train even in reserved coaches passenger are like unreserved even TTE take money and let them sleep on the walk area
Oct 01 2015
Sangam Soni
not hygiene
Sep 15 2015
Sairaj
excellent
Jul 25 2015
Ravi Rajput
Jun 28 2015
Amulya Raj
May 14 2015
Nitesh Tammana
Apr 21 2015
Ishan Jain
Apr 10 2015
Srikanth Galipelli
nice
Apr 07 2015
Sadashiva Rao Kottapalli
09.04.2015.ongole valuthanu. ....
Mar 21 2015
naresh banothu
Mar 16 2015
Sarvesh Kumar Bajpai
Feb 18 2015
Dranil Gupta
Feb 12 2015
niraj shinde
nice train ....overall a very good experience ...
Jan 27 2015
rohith rohith
Jan 24 2015
Jayaraj S
not clean and insects
Jan 18 2015
Uttam Chouria
Jan 14 2015
Anshul Garg
Jan 05 2015
Rohith Chintu
Dec 29 2014
Rahul Thakur
bad
Dec 07 2014
Abhinav Vittal Majety
Nov 28 2014
Rajesh Bobbala
nice
Nov 08 2014
amarpratap.chugh
Its good .
Oct 25 2014
sachin.tumde
Oct 15 2014
rambo.raghu.7
Sep 27 2014
anand.rawat.7796
Sep 27 2015
sandy047
Sep 17 2014
suresh.sundhesa
Sep 16 2014
sundeep.sharma.3386
Aug 18 2014
nagamahesh.busam
Aug 16 2014
kgunaseelank.kgunaseelank.9
Aug 08 2014
venkatesh.dudi.3
ok
Jul 30 2014
parmeet.jaggi.7
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
Jul 21 2014
harsh.chopra.73
good train
Jul 11 2014
dhiman.sardar.94
Jul 10 2014
aadi.thakur
Jun 30 2014
pareshmpatel.uma
Jun 06 2014
chetan.sain.14
May 31 2014
manoj.kaju
May 21 2014
dhimansachin0
iTS good.
May 09 2014
tapansharma7777777
Apr 27 2014
bobby171
Apr 15 2014
sri.vignesh.75
nice
Mar 06 2014
ankit.v.kashyap
nice
Feb 23 2014
rayees.ahmed.946
good
Feb 22 2014
swap9993
Feb 19 2014
shrey.wankhade
ok
Feb 15 2014
pawanarti
good
Feb 13 2014
chandrasekhar.panigrahi.5
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the G T Express Running Status (Train no. 12616) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of G T Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!