3.7
overview of Goa Express - 12779

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
3005
2045
780
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Goa Express - 12779

Train Goa Express 12779 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from VSG (Vasco Da Gama) to NZM (H Nizamuddin). Check schedule for Train no. 12779. Check availability of berths. Goa Express departs from Goa at 15:10 hrs and arrives at New Delhi at 06:20 hrs. Goa Express takes a total running duration of 39 hours 10 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 29 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • MAO
  • Madgaon
  • 1
  • 15:45
  • 15:50
  • 5 min
  • 28 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • QLM
  • Kulem
  • 1
  • 16:30
  • 16:35
  • 5 min
  • 62 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • BGM
  • Belagavi
  • 1
  • 19:45
  • 19:50
  • 5 min
  • 197 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 10 m
  • RBG
  • Raybag
  • 1
  • 21:14
  • 21:15
  • 1 min
  • 284 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 3 m
  • SLI
  • Sangli
  • 1
  • 22:42
  • 22:45
  • 3 min
  • 341 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • KRD
  • Karad
  • 1
  • 23:44
  • 23:45
  • 1 min
  • 409 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • STR
  • Satara
  • 1
  • 00:35
  • 00:40
  • 5 min
  • 468 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 03:55
  • 04:10
  • 15 min
  • 613 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • BAP
  • Belapur
  • 1
  • 08:29
  • 08:30
  • 1 min
  • 839 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • KNW
  • Khandwa
  • 1
  • 14:55
  • 15:00
  • 5 min
  • 1233 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 1 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 01:10
  • 01:15
  • 5 min
  • 1896 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 34 m

running history of Goa Express - 12779 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12779 Goa Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 27 Sep 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 07:53
  • Late
  • 1 h 33 m
  • 26 Sep 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 07:01
  • Late
  • 41 m
  • 25 Sep 2016
  • 15:35
  • 06:20
  • 06:35
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 24 Sep 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:35
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 23 Sep 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:30
  • Slight delay
  • 10 m
  • 22 Sep 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:20
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 21 Sep 2016
  • -
  • 06:20
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Goa Express - 12779

You can also check the Goa Express Running Status (Train no. 12779) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Goa Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Goa Express - 12779

What's more, you can also check out the Goa Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Goa Express - 12779

Goa Express has 24 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
S1
S2
HA1
A2
A1
B1
B2
B3
PC
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
GN
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Goa Express - 12779

Train number 12779 Goa Express runs from Goa to New Delhi on 7 days a week. Goa Express is a popular Goa to New Delhi train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 39 hours 10 minutes of journey, this train stops at 29 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Goa Express 12779. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Goa Express 12779 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in New Delhi so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to New Delhi using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in New Delhi. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Goa Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Goa Express - 12779

10 Sep 2016
Surendra Pal
09 Sep 2016
Gurmel Singh
cleaning need to be improve food is little bit costly people are selling products more then mrp
Sep 08 2016
Ranjeet Shivhare
not sure about the delay but I have a great time 84
Sep 03 2016
sandeep gautam
good train. on time...............
Jul 25 2016
Smilly Angel
Jul 24 2016
Morolyne Fernandes
everything is excellent except for the rats, lizards and cockroaches.
May 28 2016
Ramesh Shingh
Apr 07 2016
Dhananjay rekhe
So so....you cannot expect this train On time
Apr 01 2016
Joel Sarkar
all is good for all thing's
Mar 27 2016
anand mahato
very good train, no delay at any instant, before time arrival at station.
Mar 27 2016
sakthivel Ramakrishnan
Horrible timings of Train
Mar 22 2016
Priyanshu Jain
not good but better and we can't say anything
Mar 06 2016
Love Malik
just ok not good and note bad
Feb 15 2016
Praveen Kumar
train is very good and he is reach to mathura on time.
Jan 29 2016
Ravi Bhaghel
Good train and time table i think Good but steward is not good
Dec 18 2015
Ravi Sahu
this train train is really good ....!!!!
Nov 16 2015
Sudheer Mathuriya
travelled at the time of Diwali.Sleeper coach looks like general.BTW runs on time.
Oct 18 2015
vishal gupta
train staff was too rude to passengers in train
Oct 09 2015
Ramnarayan Singh
Good service
Sep 20 2015
Ravindra Sharma
can anyone tell me is shower facility available in 2 ac .... travelling soon...
Sep 16 2015
Sandeep Yadav
Sep 12 2015
SAHil HUSSAIN SHEiKH
Sep 01 2015
Dheeraj Tirthani
Aug 18 2015
Ankur Agarwal
Aug 15 2015
jeetendra kumar
nice to be able
Aug 07 2015
Bhagirath Yadav
nice
Jul 29 2015
Shikha Mishra
Jul 25 2015
Vanshaj Agrawal
Ausam
Jul 21 2015
Vishnu Bhardwaj
great train
Jul 09 2015
Onkar Deshpande
very nice train ...
Jun 26 2015
Shubham Garg
Jun 24 2015
Rajender Dhiman
verrryyy bad train i cannot catch my next train because this train not in time and late 2.5 hrs fully i have my bad experience
Jun 18 2015
Deepankar Kumar
Jun 04 2015
Navin Singh
Oct 01 2015
sameer shingnare
Apr 22 2015
Sharad Kamble
Apr 19 2015
sanjay jeswani
Apr 18 2015
Tarun Hanji
Apr 05 2015
SOURABH KULKARNI
clean train and nice food
Mar 20 2015
Y Prasad
Mar 13 2015
Arbaaz Khan
Mar 08 2015
Lobhesh Yewale
Mar 07 2015
Javed Attar
Feb 20 2015
Abhyagat Shivani
Feb 01 2015
Rajinder Bhola
Jan 23 2015
Prashant Sharma
Jan 17 2015
Sandeep Singh
Jan 14 2015
Rajendra Chauhan
Dec 18 2014
Santosh Chauhan
made my journey memorable
Dec 02 2014
Mehul Vaishya
Nov 29 2014
Colonel Pandey
good train with very poor standerd of food.
Nov 28 2014
Pawan Verma
goof
Nov 02 2014
this very nice
Oct 29 2014
dinesh.sanotiya.7
good
Sep 22 2014
rahulduggal18
Sep 20 2014
pankaj.satija.52
khane ke order lene wale wender batameej hai. khane main paise ki puri vasuli nahi hai & water bhi jisko chahenge usko denge.
Sep 16 2014
santosh.kn.90
good trian
Sep 10 2014
anurag.it
Sep 06 2014
kishor.sonawane.752
Sep 01 2014
mrtest.regression
good train
Aug 26 2014
shashi.kcm
mast train after the budget
Aug 13 2014
Jul 06 2014
pradeep.chauhan.7127
Jun 28 2014
poonam.pullewar
great very nice & good train.
Jun 14 2014
alokmpharma
Jun 04 2014
raju.sayyad.94
May 31 2014
Realman786
Very nice train to travel most of time it reaches on time
May 20 2014
Arifsanukhan
May 14 2014
vinay.philip.9
May 11 2014
irshad.husen.7
moh irshad
May 10 2014
sameer.ansare.7
nic
Apr 03 2014
balappa.hebbal
BALAPPA HEBBAL
Apr 01 2014
sachin.kushwaha21
Mar 18 2014
anuraag.ghosh.5
Mar 15 2014
Neerajagrawal812
baba ek no.
Mar 13 2014
vinsjadhav
first class...
Mar 12 2014
i.axay
Mar 08 2014
vanita.nagare
Feb 28 2014
ashish.chouksey
Feb 20 2014
mahaveerj.shebannavar
good
Feb 18 2014
sanjay.patil.5268750
excellent apps.
Feb 18 2014
sandeep.yadav.7731
Feb 18 2014
shashi.kapoorsaini.9
Feb 17 2014
nice train service
Feb 15 2014
krishna.verma.9041
Feb 15 2014
fs01sara.sandeep
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)