fare of Goa Express - 12779

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 15:10
Arrives at: 06:20 +2
Duration: 39 hrs
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2997
2040
780

schedule of Goa Express - 12779

Train Goa Express 12779 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from VSG (Vasco Da Gama) to NZM (H Nizamuddin). Check schedule for Train no. 12779. Check availability of berths. Goa Express departs from Goa at 15:10 hrs and arrives at New Delhi at 06:20 hrs. Goa Express takes a total running duration of 39 hrs to reach the destination and it stops at 29 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • MAO
  • Madgaon
  • 1
  • 15:45
  • 15:50
  • 5 min
  • 28 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • QLM
  • Kulem
  • 1
  • 16:30
  • 16:35
  • 5 min
  • 62 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 53 m
  • LD
  • Londa Jn
  • 1
  • 18:35
  • 18:45
  • 10 min
  • 146 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 25 m
  • BGM
  • Belgaum
  • 1
  • 19:45
  • 19:50
  • 5 min
  • 197 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 22 m
  • RBG
  • Raybag
  • 1
  • 21:14
  • 21:15
  • 1 min
  • 284 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • SLI
  • Sangli
  • 1
  • 22:42
  • 22:45
  • 3 min
  • 341 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 22 m
  • KRD
  • Karad
  • 1
  • 23:44
  • 23:45
  • 1 min
  • 409 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • STR
  • Satara
  • 1
  • 00:35
  • 00:40
  • 5 min
  • 468 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 03:55
  • 04:10
  • 15 min
  • 613 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 m
  • BAP
  • Belapur
  • 1
  • 08:29
  • 08:30
  • 1 min
  • 839 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 15 m
  • KNW
  • Khandwa
  • 1
  • 14:55
  • 15:00
  • 5 min
  • 1233 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 10 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 01:10
  • 01:15
  • 5 min
  • 1896 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 6 m

running history of Goa Express - 12779 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12779 Goa Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 05 Feb 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 08:46
  • Late
  • 2 h 26 m
  • 04 Feb 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:10
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 03 Feb 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:35
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 02 Feb 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:20
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 01 Feb 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 06:35
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 31 Jan 2016
  • 15:10
  • 06:20
  • 07:55
  • Late
  • 1 h 35 m
  • 30 Jan 2016
  • -
  • 06:20
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Goa Express - 12779

You can also check the Goa Express Running Status (Train no. 12779) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Goa Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Goa Express - 12779

What's more, you can also check out the Goa Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Goa Express - 12779

Goa Express has 22 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GS
GS
GS
GS
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
PC
S3
B3
B2
B1
A1
S13
BE1
GSRD
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Goa Express - 12779

Train number 12779 Goa Express runs from Goa to New Delhi on 7 days a week. Goa Express is a popular Goa to New Delhi train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 39 hours of journey, this train stops at 29 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Goa Express 12779. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Goa Express 12779 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in New Delhi so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Bhopal using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in New Delhi. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Goa Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Goa Express - 12779

29 Jan 2016
Ravi Bhaghel
Good train and time table i think Good but steward is not good
18 Dec 2015
Ravi Sahu
this train train is really good ....!!!!
Nov 16 2015
Sudheer Mathuriya
travelled at the time of Diwali.Sleeper coach looks like general.BTW runs on time.
Oct 18 2015
vishal gupta
train staff was too rude to passengers in train
Oct 09 2015
Ramnarayan Singh
Good service
Sep 20 2015
Ravindra Sharma
can anyone tell me is shower facility available in 2 ac .... travelling soon...
Sep 16 2015
Sandeep Yadav
Sep 12 2015
SAHil HUSSAIN SHEiKH
Sep 01 2015
Dheeraj Tirthani
Aug 18 2015
Ankur Agarwal
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 100 characters)