3.5
overview of Grand Trunk Express - 12615

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
5190
3005
2045
780
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Grand Trunk Express - 12615

The Grand Trunk Express - 12615 runs from MAS (Chennai Central, Chennai) to DEE (Delhi S Rohilla, New Delhi). Grand Trunk Express runs on 7 days of week. The Grand Trunk Express train departs from Chennai Central railway station, Chennai at hrs and arrives at Delhi S Rohilla, New Delhi at 07:10 hrs. The total running duration of 12615 train is 35h 55m , stopping at 41 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Grand Trunk Express - 12615 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 21:56
  • 21:58
  • 2 min
  • 176 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 10 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 23:23
  • 23:25
  • 2 min
  • 292 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 14 m
  • CLX
  • Chirala
  • 1
  • 00:01
  • 00:02
  • 1 min
  • 342 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 17 m
  • BPP
  • Bapatla
  • 1
  • 00:12
  • 00:13
  • 1 min
  • 357 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 21 m
  • KMT
  • Khammam
  • 1
  • 03:18
  • 03:20
  • 2 min
  • 530 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 15 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 10:59
  • 11:00
  • 1 min
  • 1015 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 9 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 12:15
  • 12:25
  • 10 min
  • 1091 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • NRKR
  • Narkher
  • 1
  • 13:30
  • 13:31
  • 1 min
  • 1177 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • AMLA
  • Amla Jn
  • 1
  • 14:55
  • 14:57
  • 2 min
  • 1259 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 18 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 15:16
  • 15:17
  • 1 min
  • 1282 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • BHS
  • Vidisha
  • 1
  • 20:07
  • 20:09
  • 2 min
  • 1540 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 14 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 21:25
  • 21:30
  • 5 min
  • 1625 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 12 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 00:50
  • 00:55
  • 5 min
  • 1875 km
  • 3
  • 4
  • 39 m
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 01:20
  • 01:22
  • 2 min
  • 1913 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 42 m
  • DHO
  • Dhaulpur
  • 1
  • 01:51
  • 01:53
  • 2 min
  • 1941 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 39 m
  • NDLS
  • New Delhi
  • 1
  • 06:30
  • 06:50
  • 20 min
  • 2188 km
  • 3
  • 4
  • 1 h 8 m

running status of Grand Trunk Express - 12615

coach position and seat layout of Grand Trunk Express - 12615

Grand Trunk Express - 12615 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
SLR
GEN
GEN
S13
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
PC
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
A2
A1
HA1
GEN
SLR
Seat Layout

Grand Trunk Express - 12615

The Grand Trunk Express - 12615 train runs from Chennai to New Delhi 7 days of week. It is a popular Chennai to New Delhi train and covers a distance of about 2193km . You can check Grand Trunk Express - 12615 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12615 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in New Delhi and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in New Delhi with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Chennai to New Delhi through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Grand Trunk Express - 12615

21 Feb 2018
முத்தம் தா முத்து
sab kuch tk very nice train
16 Feb 2018
Akash Sharma
excellent train fantastic and fabulous
Feb 14 2018
Chandrakant Daf
Feb 02 2018
Deepak Malviya
Jan 30 2018
Suman Kumar
nice maintenance of train.
Jan 22 2018
Veera Raghavan
not so better try to provide clean toilets &improve food qlty high charges
Jan 20 2018
Md Sadadam husain
md Sadadam ansari http iahksjaivnsn
Jan 17 2018
vini Chimania
it's good but I don't like the quality of the food
Jan 17 2018
seshu dynamo
nice train, but charging sockets are not working well... i travelled almost 30hrs in train from chirala to New Delhi... over all train is OK
Jan 08 2018
Brajesh Kumar Meena
Good condition and total facilities very good
Dec 21 2017
Black Lord
?........................................
Dec 05 2017
Sai Ram
Dec 03 2017
Samriddh Sharma
Nov 03 2017
ßàppì Ñìgam
Nov 01 2017
Bandavaram
Oct 20 2017
Bibhuti Bhusan Naik
Sep 12 2017
Rugved Kotwal
Sep 10 2017
Divyanshu Sen
nice train everything is fine
Aug 23 2017
Nijanthan Niju
Aug 24 2017
Ramaswamy Vasudevan
they now have a cleaning team can be called on mob no posted on the compartment but pantry car is a ripoff order online better
Aug 08 2017
Eswar Narkedamilli
Jul 20 2017
Naman Bansal
nice train..good timing....
Jul 17 2017
Rameshwar Giri
Jul 10 2017
SANJAY SINHA
It is my first journey on this route and in this train. The train is running on time so I am very happy.
Jul 06 2017
Rajendra Kumar Dutt
always on time...better food quality...cooperative cleaning staff..prevents boredom..love this train...legendary GT..
Jun 27 2017
Shivam Gulhane
Jun 26 2017
Anita Gupta
Jun 25 2017
Ashish Sehgal
Jun 10 2017
arun kumar
very nice experience.. cleaning and security..
Jun 07 2017
Raka MatlA
Jun 05 2017
t chandru
Jun 07 2017
Prem Jangid
nice train Chennai to delhi. clean and friendly
Jun 04 2017
Juber Khan
I take a journey n no of time I found train was absolutely amazing, more or less on time and advisable before belief take a journey
May 31 2017
Srinu Chinthakindi
May 22 2017
Yeashu Yadav
May 19 2017
Raj Kumar
very nice food is good cleanliness is very good this train is right time SO
May 04 2017
Sandeep Kumar
May 02 2017
Pokar Sencha
I will be there in a few minutes late but I will be there in a few minutes late but
Apr 25 2017
Tarun Sharma
slow Train for long root 😥😥
May 29 2017
Amit Giri
The train runs on time almost till Jhansi but after that it starts lagging behind time. The train certainly doesn't have a smooth run as the shunting of the coaches or the railway tracks are not proper.
Mar 08 2017
Rajesh Ranjan
Mar 07 2017
Santosh Sahu
Feb 15 2017
Ajay Sharma
that's good & Very nice journey....
Dec 31 2016
Girish Pillai
Dec 15 2016
Ratnesh Pareek
Nov 24 2016
Shivam Chouksey
awesome train.................................
Oct 15 2016
Jai Chandra Raj
Food is a bit uncomfortable, Cleanliness and service is up to the mark, To the most will be on time but the day I first travelled in it was 1'1/2 hr delayed later on I never again experienced delay
Oct 04 2016
Yash Goyal
Sep 09 2016
Sanil Kumar R
Apr 06 2016
Joshua DJ Paul
Starts and stops with a solid jerk.
Mar 08 2016
Vikas Bansal
do not like the train its like a ride
Feb 12 2016
Manohar Raju
This is the train which I have ever seen such a fastest train no delay will be there it will reach our destination as soon as we expected ...
Jan 27 2016
rupesh soni
is very nich is good................................
Dec 20 2015
Virender Sharma
nice trip I had. must be maintained
Dec 03 2015
Raj Kumhar
Naic
Oct 20 2015
Nikhil Hariyani
Oct 14 2015
Eswar Kumar
I Was Travelling First Time On This Train To Vijayawada Junction I Was Really Enjoyed Too Much Again I Will Travel To New Delhi Definitely But This Train Only Enjoyable For Youth......
Aug 21 2015
Bobysingh king
nice train but food iz nt gud...
Aug 03 2015
Narender Kinha
Excellent
Jun 23 2015
satendra singh
nice
Jun 03 2015
Akash Upadhyay
May 28 2015
Jayant Singh
very untidy
Apr 29 2015
Suchi Minocha
Jun 25 2015
Shekhar Verma
Apr 23 2015
ramji jangid
Apr 01 2015
Chikati Vinay
Need to maintain clean toilets and maintain timing
Mar 15 2015
Mohd Aabid
Jan 22 2015
Ramesh Ranganathan
Jan 07 2015
prashanth paidipalli
Dec 29 2014
dikshit vara
Dec 24 2014
Sainath Chinni
Dec 09 2014
Gopi Tadikonda
Nov 27 2014
Rajesh Bobbala
yes
Oct 15 2014
lack of security fear of thieves
Oct 05 2014
mshah.khan.585
Hello my India
Sep 25 2014
seenu2sre
Aug 20 2014
pvbsaikiran
Jul 23 2014
karupasamy
one of my best train which use regularly by me, Food rate at pantry is little costly.
Jul 08 2014
kondareddy.ramereddy.3
Jun 25 2014
manishsmart
Jun 15 2014
ameer.prince.1276
Jun 11 2014
girishs.bisani
May 14 2014
shyam.pacholi.1
good
May 04 2014
aswanikumar3939
not bad not good yarr
Apr 26 2014
smiley.raj28
Apr 26 2014
kcjedia
Mar 11 2014
chhtrashal.srivastava
nice class of journey !
Mar 08 2014
alok.johri1
good
Feb 19 2014
raghava.thatiparthi
nice
Feb 18 2014
swap9993
Feb 16 2014
jonnala.sanjayreddy
excellent
Feb 15 2014
mohan.babu.96592
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Grand Trunk Express Running Status (Train no. 12615) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Grand Trunk Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!