3.5
overview of Himsagar Express - 16317

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
3A
SL
Price
2610
1005
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Himsagar Express - 16317

The Himsagar Express - 16317 runs from CAPE (Kanyakumari, Kanyakumari) to SVDK (Shri Mata Vaishno Devi, Jammu). Himsagar Express runs on 1 day of week. The Himsagar Express train departs from Kanyakumari railway station, Kanyakumari at hrs and arrives at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi, Jammu at 15:20 hrs. The total running duration of 16317 train is 73h 5m , stopping at 71 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Himsagar Express - 16317 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • KTYM
  • Kottayam
  • 1
  • 18:57
  • 19:00
  • 3 min
  • 247 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 33 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 21:23
  • 21:25
  • 2 min
  • 326 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 15 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 22:17
  • 22:20
  • 3 min
  • 381 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 17 m
  • PGT
  • Palakkad
  • 1
  • 23:45
  • 23:50
  • 5 min
  • 458 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 16 m
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 02:08
  • 02:10
  • 2 min
  • 563 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 18 m
  • TPTY
  • Tirupati
  • 1
  • 09:33
  • 09:35
  • 2 min
  • 984 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 3 m
  • GDR
  • Gudur Jn
  • 1
  • 11:38
  • 11:40
  • 2 min
  • 1077 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 5 m
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 12:05
  • 12:06
  • 1 min
  • 1115 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 12 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 13:44
  • 13:45
  • 1 min
  • 1231 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • KMT
  • Khammam
  • 1
  • 17:30
  • 17:32
  • 2 min
  • 1471 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 16 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 01:35
  • 01:36
  • 1 min
  • 1955 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 15 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 02:45
  • 02:55
  • 10 min
  • 2032 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 15:30
  • 15:35
  • 5 min
  • 2808 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 33 m
  • DHO
  • Dhaulpur
  • 1
  • 16:40
  • 16:42
  • 2 min
  • 2874 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 36 m
  • NDLS
  • New Delhi
  • 1
  • 21:40
  • 00:10
  • 150 min
  • 3121 km
  • 4
  • 5
  • 25 m
  • JIND
  • Jind Jn
  • 1
  • 02:35
  • 02:40
  • 5 min
  • 3249 km
  • 4
  • -
  • 1 m
  • TUN
  • Tohana
  • 1
  • 03:29
  • 03:31
  • 2 min
  • 3309 km
  • 4
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • SFM
  • Sunam
  • 1
  • 04:42
  • 04:44
  • 2 min
  • 3359 km
  • 4
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • SAG
  • Sangrur
  • 1
  • 04:56
  • 04:58
  • 2 min
  • 3372 km
  • 4
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • DUI
  • Dhuri Jn
  • 1
  • 05:30
  • 05:35
  • 5 min
  • 3388 km
  • 4
  • -
  • 13 m
  • DZA
  • Dasuya
  • 1
  • 09:06
  • 09:08
  • 2 min
  • 3560 km
  • 4
  • 2
  • 32 m
  • MEX
  • Mukerian
  • 1
  • 09:24
  • 09:26
  • 2 min
  • 3575 km
  • 4
  • 2
  • 32 m
  • KTHU
  • Kathua
  • 1
  • 10:58
  • 11:00
  • 2 min
  • 3638 km
  • 4
  • 1
  • 33 m
  • SMBX
  • Samba
  • 1
  • 11:37
  • 11:38
  • 1 min
  • 3682 km
  • 4
  • 2
  • 32 m
  • UHP
  • Udhampur
  • 1
  • 14:40
  • 14:45
  • 5 min
  • 3767 km
  • 4
  • 1
  • 15 m

running status of Himsagar Express - 16317

What's more, you can also check out the Himsagar Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Himsagar Express - 16317

Himsagar Express - 16317 has 20 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
En
EOG
GN
A1
S10
S9
S8
S7
PC
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Himsagar Express - 16317

The Himsagar Express - 16317 train runs from Kanyakumari to Jammu 1 day of week. It is a popular Kanyakumari to Jammu train and covers a distance of about 3792km . You can check Himsagar Express - 16317 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 16317 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Jammu and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Jammu with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Kanyakumari to Jammu through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Himsagar Express - 16317

28 Jan 2017
Nitin Nagpure
The train is good. Mobile charging point will work. Arrive on time
03 Dec 2016
Montay Kukarja
Nov 18 2016
Adarsh Raj
Sep 28 2016
Rajeev Kumar
Mar 20 2016
Saleem Mansuri
overall its good... I've 2nd sitting ticket that's why i can't tell anything about upper classes...
Sep 27 2015
Karthik Eyan
please. call 9965803232
Aug 07 2015
Prakash Rebel
nice to go.....
Jun 30 2015
SURESH MAHI
Mar 18 2015
siva kumar
good fine
Jan 25 2015
Ravikumar Ravikumarsing
Dec 14 2014
Yo Yo Kuldeep Singh
Dec 12 2014
Shikandar Sk
Jul 30 2014
saurabhkr49
Jun 17 2014
sunita.shukla.560
May 25 2014
yuvarraj
Mar 14 2014
sarath.chandran.3998
Feb 27 2014
harpreetsingh.bhullar.50
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Himsagar Express Running Status (Train no. 16317) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Himsagar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!