3.6
overview of Hirakund Express - 18508

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
3190
2145
810
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Hirakund Express - 18508

The Hirakund Express - 18508 runs from ASR (Amritsar Jn, Amritsar) to VSKP (Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam). Hirakund Express runs on 3 days of week. The Hirakund Express train departs from Amritsar Jn railway station, Amritsar at hrs and arrives at Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam at 23:50 hrs. The total running duration of 18508 train is 48h 5m , stopping at 48 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Hirakund Express - 18508 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • BEAS
  • Beas
  • 1
  • 00:13
  • 00:15
  • 2 min
  • 42 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 22 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 13:17
  • 13:22
  • 5 min
  • 762 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 22 m
  • DAA
  • Datia
  • 1
  • 14:17
  • 14:19
  • 2 min
  • 834 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 16:07
  • 16:09
  • 2 min
  • 950 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 56 m
  • MAKR
  • Malkheri
  • 1
  • 17:38
  • 17:40
  • 2 min
  • 1012 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 43 m
  • KYE
  • Khurai
  • 1
  • 17:57
  • 17:59
  • 2 min
  • 1029 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 45 m
  • SGO
  • Saugor
  • 1
  • 18:42
  • 18:47
  • 5 min
  • 1082 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 46 m
  • DMO
  • Damoh
  • 1
  • 19:48
  • 19:50
  • 2 min
  • 1159 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 51 m
  • UMR
  • Umaria
  • 1
  • 23:14
  • 23:16
  • 2 min
  • 1327 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 39 m
  • SDL
  • Shahdol
  • 1
  • 00:23
  • 00:28
  • 5 min
  • 1394 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 39 m
  • AKT
  • Akaltara
  • 1
  • 05:06
  • 05:08
  • 2 min
  • 1615 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 38 m
  • CPH
  • Champa
  • 1
  • 05:31
  • 05:33
  • 2 min
  • 1641 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 37 m
  • SKT
  • Sakti
  • 1
  • 05:52
  • 05:54
  • 2 min
  • 1671 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 46 m
  • KHS
  • Kharsia
  • 1
  • 06:06
  • 06:08
  • 2 min
  • 1686 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 49 m
  • RIG
  • Raigarh
  • 1
  • 06:32
  • 06:37
  • 5 min
  • 1720 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 53 m
  • BPH
  • Belpahar
  • 1
  • 07:10
  • 07:12
  • 2 min
  • 1771 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 54 m
  • RAIR
  • Rairakhol
  • 1
  • 10:58
  • 11:00
  • 2 min
  • 1912 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 3 m
  • BONA
  • Boinda
  • 1
  • 11:30
  • 11:32
  • 2 min
  • 1958 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 5 m
  • ANGL
  • Angul
  • 1
  • 13:05
  • 13:07
  • 2 min
  • 1997 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 34 m
  • TLHR
  • Talcher
  • 1
  • 13:30
  • 13:55
  • 25 min
  • 2016 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 39 m
  • BALU
  • Balugaon
  • 1
  • 17:58
  • 18:00
  • 2 min
  • 2219 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 25 m
  • BAM
  • Brahmapur
  • 1
  • 19:00
  • 19:05
  • 5 min
  • 2295 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 29 m
  • PSA
  • Palasa
  • 1
  • 20:38
  • 20:40
  • 2 min
  • 2370 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 9 m

running status of Hirakund Express - 18508

coach position and seat layout of Hirakund Express - 18508

Hirakund Express - 18508 has 23 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
En
EOG
GN
A1
B1
B2
B3
S10
S9
S8
S7
PC
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Hirakund Express - 18508

The Hirakund Express - 18508 train runs from Amritsar to Vishakhapatnam 3 days of week. It is a popular Amritsar to Vishakhapatnam train and covers a distance of about 2573km . You can check Hirakund Express - 18508 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 18508 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Vishakhapatnam and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Vishakhapatnam with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Amritsar to Vishakhapatnam through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Hirakund Express - 18508

30 May 2017
Kabir Singh
05 May 2017
kishan sharma
Apr 30 2017
Prakash Tilwani
Apr 24 2017
Ajit Kumar
nice train,,,, need some modifications
Apr 23 2017
Gurjeet
Apr 23 2017
Narayan Kumar
very poor food quality, sometime late
Apr 10 2017
Kapil Gupta
okay but not good ... speed and cleanliness should be maintained more
Apr 09 2017
Gurpartap Singh
nice train it is always on time
Apr 01 2017
Lukesh Mahajan
Mar 17 2017
Matadin Rawat
Dec 27 2016
Kantha Kranthi
very happy journey in this travel
Dec 07 2016
Rahul Luthra
good train service is best time
Nov 24 2016
Maninder Singh
Oct 31 2016
sudhanshu mahajan
Train should be departed daily so that passengers could get easy transportation. Often it sometimes got late.......this should be improved.
Oct 18 2016
Tarachand Bhoi
No water supply to toilets in s3.Reserved seats also occupied by passangers wot. No safty atall.
Sep 29 2016
sumit kumar
traveled first time... and a good experience with it. Delhi to Raigarh:) the best thing I found was a working charging point.
Sep 08 2016
Ankit Patkar
Sep 05 2016
Naveen Arora
bakwas train no right time
Jul 03 2016
sandeep rai
nice app it has good to train search
Jun 17 2016
Pawan Kumar Vattipalli
Jun 06 2016
Palash Swami
Never ever travel in Sleeper Class in this train. It's Fans not working . It's not clean etc....
Jun 05 2016
Sourabh Agrawal
an awesome train jab bhi delhi jata hu isi mai jata hu
Mar 17 2016
Haz Avi
Indian railway is not too good.. they don't understand value of time....
Mar 01 2016
Poolla Vamsinath
not bad... no crt service
Jan 18 2016
sk sahu
train is on time but food quality is very poor reqd to imorove
Dec 29 2015
Kalandi Charan Sahoo Kalia
Super Train.......( Kalia )
Dec 14 2015
Patel Jaanu
nice train it runs on time
Dec 01 2015
Haribandhu Reddy
Best train for our long visit.
Oct 29 2015
Amarjeet Singh
Facilities was good n food is not so good n it lacks cleanness
Oct 26 2015
Rajat Bral
train always reach in time but ticket availabity is very problematic
Oct 14 2015
Prabhat Kumar Mohanty
running on time but cleanness and food quality is Verry poor.
Sep 26 2015
Amandeep Singh Jaura
Sep 22 2015
Laxman naidu
Okay
Sep 03 2015
bhagyaraj reddy
Aug 22 2015
Rahul Makkar
Aug 18 2015
Romesh bansal
trains coach is very old and just like scrap. but train time table is accurate
Jul 30 2015
chandu nishad
Jul 19 2015
Akash Rai
very lazy train
Jul 19 2015
Kp Singh Malhi
Jul 16 2015
Pancha Nana Pradhan
pppppp
Jun 29 2015
Jagannath Sahu
indian railways not good. they don't understand value of time ...
Jun 26 2015
Dinabandhu Dash
on time.....but food quality very low type
Jun 22 2015
Chiranjib Rout
Jun 16 2015
Ravi Singh
very nice train
Apr 06 2015
jatin gupta
on time
Apr 03 2015
Sankara Sahu
Rail minister Please run this train daily on this route cause there have no more train running in South odisha for new delhi......
Feb 19 2015
Hrusikesh Pal
Feb 18 2015
Hasan Kaji
Feb 16 2015
Anand Sikarwar
i like hirakund very nice train
Feb 14 2015
Kumar Dan
Feb 02 2015
PPS Samra
Jan 02 2015
Raj Singha
Never come on time
Dec 16 2015
CM Sharma
Dec 18 2014
Sayed Abuzar Ali
Dec 09 2014
Jasjit Singh
gud train from asr to ndls and gwalior
Jul 07 2015
sarathiprasad
Gadi bahut badhiya hai par rose nahin hai yeh bahut bekar hai south odisha ka frndly trn hai. Rail mantriji es gadi ko roj chal wao. Bhala hoga sab ka.
Oct 05 2014
ramsevak.singh.311
khana achha nahi melta hi aur sab thik hi
Sep 13 2014
ashok.barik.1023
cleanness should be upgraded
Aug 08 2014
sananda.behera
run this train every day
Jun 16 2016
arsh.singh.754
food is not good.............
Jun 08 2014
santosh.jainchanderiya
May 20 2014
babula.raul.3
Mar 18 2014
Mr.Ajss
Mar 13 2014
vikrantgwalior
Feb 23 2014
bikash.meher.14
except this no more train from sambalpur to new delhi on this route.one fastest train there should be.
Feb 21 2014
raaj.deep.7
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Hirakund Express Running Status (Train no. 18508) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Hirakund Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!