3.2
overview of Kalingautkal Express - 18478

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
3070
2070
775
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Kalingautkal Express - 18478

The Kalingautkal Express - 18478 runs from HW (Haridwar Jn, Haridwar) to PURI (Puri, Puri). Kalingautkal Express runs on 7 days of week. The Kalingautkal Express train departs from Haridwar Jn railway station, Haridwar at hrs and arrives at Puri, Puri at 06:05 hrs. The total running duration of 18478 train is 48h 10m , stopping at 75 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Kalingautkal Express - 18478 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • RK
  • Roorkee
  • 1
  • 06:33
  • 06:35
  • 2 min
  • 42 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 20 m
  • TPZ
  • Tapri
  • 1
  • 08:03
  • 08:05
  • 2 min
  • 74 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 11 m
  • DBD
  • Deoband
  • 1
  • 08:37
  • 08:39
  • 2 min
  • 102 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 8 m
  • DHO
  • Dhaulpur
  • 1
  • 16:26
  • 16:28
  • 2 min
  • 492 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 57 m
  • MRA
  • Morena
  • 1
  • 16:51
  • 16:53
  • 2 min
  • 519 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 59 m
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 17:31
  • 17:36
  • 5 min
  • 557 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 58 m
  • DBA
  • Dabra
  • 1
  • 18:09
  • 18:11
  • 2 min
  • 599 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 1 h 7 m
  • DAA
  • Datia
  • 1
  • 18:37
  • 18:39
  • 2 min
  • 630 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 8 m
  • JHS
  • Jhansi Jn
  • 1
  • 19:15
  • 19:25
  • 10 min
  • 655 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 1 h 3 m
  • BAB
  • Babina
  • 1
  • 19:48
  • 19:50
  • 2 min
  • 680 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 12 m
  • TBT
  • Talbahat
  • 1
  • 20:12
  • 20:14
  • 2 min
  • 705 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 13 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 20:43
  • 20:45
  • 2 min
  • 745 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 12 m
  • MAKR
  • Malkheri
  • 1
  • 22:08
  • 22:10
  • 2 min
  • 808 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 5 m
  • KYE
  • Khurai
  • 1
  • 22:28
  • 22:30
  • 2 min
  • 825 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 2 m
  • SGO
  • Saugor
  • 1
  • 23:15
  • 23:20
  • 5 min
  • 878 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 8 m
  • PHA
  • Patharia
  • 1
  • 00:23
  • 00:25
  • 2 min
  • 929 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 52 m
  • DMO
  • Damoh
  • 1
  • 00:53
  • 00:55
  • 2 min
  • 955 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 51 m
  • UMR
  • Umaria
  • 1
  • 05:24
  • 05:29
  • 5 min
  • 1123 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 9 m
  • SDL
  • Shahdol
  • 1
  • 06:46
  • 06:51
  • 5 min
  • 1190 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 4 m
  • BUH
  • Burhar
  • 1
  • 07:07
  • 07:09
  • 2 min
  • 1210 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • AAL
  • Amlai
  • 1
  • 07:18
  • 07:20
  • 2 min
  • 1218 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • BIG
  • Belgahna
  • 1
  • 09:31
  • 09:33
  • 2 min
  • 1336 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 15 m
  • AKT
  • Akaltara
  • 1
  • 11:39
  • 11:41
  • 2 min
  • 1410 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 10 m
  • CPH
  • Champa
  • 1
  • 12:15
  • 12:20
  • 5 min
  • 1436 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 5 m
  • BUA
  • Baradwar
  • 1
  • 12:33
  • 12:35
  • 2 min
  • 1452 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • SKT
  • Sakti
  • 1
  • 12:46
  • 12:48
  • 2 min
  • 1467 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 8 m
  • KHS
  • Kharsia
  • 1
  • 13:00
  • 13:02
  • 2 min
  • 1482 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 10 m
  • RIG
  • Raigarh
  • 1
  • 13:30
  • 13:35
  • 5 min
  • 1516 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 12 m
  • BPH
  • Belpahar
  • 1
  • 14:08
  • 14:10
  • 2 min
  • 1567 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • BMB
  • Bamra
  • 1
  • 15:50
  • 15:51
  • 1 min
  • 1624 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 11 m
  • ROU
  • Rourkela
  • 1
  • 16:50
  • 17:05
  • 15 min
  • 1689 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 14 m
  • BZR
  • Bisra
  • 1
  • 17:20
  • 17:21
  • 1 min
  • 1703 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 22 m
  • GOL
  • Goilkera
  • 1
  • 18:12
  • 18:13
  • 1 min
  • 1756 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 23 m
  • SINI
  • Sini Jn
  • 1
  • 19:29
  • 19:30
  • 1 min
  • 1825 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • GTS
  • Ghatsila
  • 1
  • 21:08
  • 21:10
  • 2 min
  • 1888 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 18 m
  • CKU
  • Chakulia
  • 1
  • 21:33
  • 21:34
  • 1 min
  • 1919 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 17 m
  • HIJ
  • Hijilli
  • 1
  • 22:50
  • 23:00
  • 10 min
  • 1987 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 18 m
  • JER
  • Jaleswar
  • 1
  • 00:02
  • 00:04
  • 2 min
  • 2052 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 9 m
  • BTS
  • Basta
  • 1
  • 00:22
  • 00:24
  • 2 min
  • 2071 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 7 m
  • BLS
  • Balasore
  • 1
  • 00:50
  • 01:00
  • 10 min
  • 2099 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 7 m
  • SORO
  • Soro
  • 1
  • 01:24
  • 01:26
  • 2 min
  • 2133 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 6 m
  • BHC
  • Bhadrakh
  • 1
  • 02:05
  • 02:07
  • 2 min
  • 2162 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • CTC
  • Cuttack
  • 1
  • 03:35
  • 03:40
  • 5 min
  • 2278 km
  • 3
  • 3
  • 16 m
  • PURI
  • Puri
  • 1
  • 06:05
  • ends
  • 0
  • 2368 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 4 m

running status of Kalingautkal Express - 18478

coach position and seat layout of Kalingautkal Express - 18478

Kalingautkal Express - 18478 has 24 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
En
SLR
GS
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
S1
PC
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
GS
GS
SLR
Seat Layout

Kalingautkal Express - 18478

The Kalingautkal Express - 18478 train runs from Haridwar to Puri 7 days of week. It is a popular Haridwar to Puri train and covers a distance of about 2368km . You can check Kalingautkal Express - 18478 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 18478 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Puri and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Puri with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Haridwar to Puri through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Kalingautkal Express - 18478

18 Sep 2017
Saurav Talan Jaat
good facility and nice train
12 Sep 2017
Isham Shingh
Aug 22 2017
Ramsanehi Mishra
EXCELLENT The Best Train Is This .
Aug 10 2017
Paras Saxena
Ok ok ok ok ok ok ok Ok ok ok ok ok ok ok Ok ok ok ok ok ok ok Ok ok ok ok ok ok ok
Jul 18 2017
RAJ YADAV
Jul 07 2017
Kishan Kumar Gautam
only ok travel this train good but real time not on time station
Jun 29 2017
Shaikh Shahab
Jun 28 2017
Bhura Khan
Jun 16 2017
Tapan Mohanty
train is super nice but sometimes train willbe waiting on 2 to 3 hours
Jun 15 2017
sarkar Production
good but cleaning not but on time
Jun 02 2017
chinmay moharil
passenger is better than this express train
Jun 01 2017
Neel Patel
enjoying fumbled looking operating
May 24 2017
Rajan Jena
very good condition all bogie,
May 13 2017
Amarnath Thakur
firstly, should not be maintained by electronic boards, cleaning 0%and foods so ugly
May 12 2017
Anuj Tank
May 02 2017
Kailash Barman
superb very good app for all by irtc
Apr 30 2017
Prabhjot singh Khalsa
worst train experience late as hell it takes 6 hours to cover 200 km
Apr 28 2017
Shivam Agrawal
Apr 24 2017
Om Prakash Paridwal
Apr 19 2017
Mozibullah Ansari
There are good but not batter so IRCTC should provide batter sevice
Apr 01 2017
Tariq Anwer
Apr 23 2017
farooq ali
poor cleanliness, high food price & low quality use of low quality material yes packing is good
Mar 06 2017
Prince D-Rox
it is good app it help a lot
Feb 07 2017
Debaprasad Dutta
almost all the coaches did not had water. the door of toilet was broken in coach number S10 and the other one's lock was not good enough.
Jan 15 2017
Ajay yadav
Jan 05 2017
Abhishek Singh
nice daily running train on this route.
Dec 27 2016
Atul Khemka
Don't travel by this train
Dec 09 2016
Rajvéer Singh
overall good , and even i lyk the app...
Dec 07 2016
Sudeep Bannerjee (Tony)
Nov 17 2016
Rahul Jogani
Nov 15 2016
Padmakanai Das
Nov 06 2016
sudhir yadav
Sep 27 2016
Nitesh Ramani
this train is not clean always smelling and food of this train is not good
Sep 10 2016
Naresh Yadav
Sep 10 2016
Armaan Jaiswal
good time..showing right information..
Sep 09 2016
Ixigo QA
Sep 08 2016
Sachin Dubey
not good..we should make it better
Jul 17 2016
mayank bansal
not very good cleanliness and more is that water is no facilities is low
Jul 03 2016
suresh agrawal
poor cleanliness,poor food,running late
Jun 09 2016
Suraj Singh Rajput
vary bad i dont like it worst train
May 29 2016
Annu Nandini
its reaching time in its destination station accurate always n it always run on time. just need to improve its switch boards n quality of food. cleanliness is good but the passengers travelling in it r fully responsible for the dirtyness of the train
Apr 30 2016
Sahjad Sk
yes very usefull and easy
Apr 14 2016
Hannu Agrawal
ek dam bakar train bhut slow chalta haa 3 hour delay haar time OE jab train ruk ta haa tho Saab band ac raat ko band bhut garmi lagta haa es train ko band kar dena cheiye
Mar 18 2016
Tripurari Sinha
Mar 14 2016
Nitish Rathore
It's good for me at least 😊😊
Jan 16 2016
Dr Pradeep Vrrma Verma
kindly improve food quality n cleening of toilet n bed roll n curtains also
Dec 29 2015
Kalandi Charan Sahoo Kalia
Very Nice Train......( Kalia )
Dec 19 2015
K.S. Rana
facilities are not good, the train is not good for long journey
Dec 18 2015
Khileshwar chalke
This app is tha best app to usa
Nov 29 2015
Suden Tirkey
Nov 28 2015
Abhishek Verma
Nov 19 2015
ajay garg
This train runs too slow and is mostly late. Very difficult to travel in sleeper specially since lot of people without reservation also get on sleeper coaches.
Nov 03 2015
Nilanshu Singh (涅朗术)
Best App.. all indian trains are same except Super Fast Express
Oct 31 2015
Aamir Khan
dfgffgffddgggvgggggfcbjjgtr8rrirfff
Oct 31 2015
Khgeswar Kisan
compatible train. and I hope some few years better condition in this train
Oct 28 2015
Subha Sourav
cloning ness is very good .......
Oct 12 2015
Raju Thawait
verry slow trane....not good to be long jurny...
Sep 25 2015
Vikram Tomar
It is like a love train for me as i use to meet my soulmate through this train and it arrives on time and help me alot me see her smiling face. i am in kinda love with this train. LoL
Aug 28 2015
Basu Dev
Aug 03 2015
Romesh bansal
Jul 27 2015
mohit agarwal
not good cleanliness
Jul 17 2015
Ravi guta
nice apps
Jul 09 2015
Abhishek Nanda
Jun 20 2015
Shobhit Sharma
Worst train
May 26 2015
Bishnu Prasad Tarasia
excellent data given by this sight. Very well done. only one request pl attach extra berth in every department when there is rush in train i.e. more WL passenger are there. pl do something.
May 25 2015
yogesh moharana
Aug 01 2015
Siddhartha Mishra
May 21 2015
Rahul Goel
May 19 2015
Aman Sengar
This train always late by 45 mins at roorkee station. Railway must change its timings
May 17 2015
sushant dutta
on time. since it takes too much time in buffer.. but experiance of 2 times. this train is on time... .
May 02 2015
Abhishek Aasti
Apr 28 2015
Firasat Sab
Feb 21 2015
Deepak Kumar
Feb 17 2015
Suneel Vimal
Feb 17 2015
Kartik Patra
Feb 16 2015
Ponu Gupta
Feb 15 2015
sachin jain
Feb 15 2015
Dilip Kumar Singh
Jan 24 2015
Gaurav Raj
Jan 07 2015
Manjit Kumar Sahu
Dec 26 2014
Suraj Singh Bittu Singh
Dec 19 2014
Dipak Gupta
Dec 02 2014
Ravi Kant Kushawaha
I m satisfied....
Nov 02 2014
subrat.panda.9655
Oct 10 2014
aman.goyal.7739814
Oct 10 2014
Oct 05 2014
shubhamsonkar08
Oct 03 2014
ramsevak.singh.311
verre good tairn
Oct 03 2014
rohankumarmahato
Sep 29 2014
Sep 26 2014
arbind.jaiswal.9022
Jul 24 2014
mahendrayadav
very bad
Jul 17 2014
rishiraj37
Jul 11 2014
mithleshindu
Jun 26 2014
jayanta.kar.104
Jun 04 2014
RINKU.YUDI
Jul 11 2014
pradeep
Puri
May 20 2014
anand.prakash.7509
very gud train..especially for stdnts who travel..from tata to Bhubaneswar regularly..always on tym..in winter too..bit a boring for a long dist...but ovrall prfct train
Apr 09 2014
beingabhishek786
?????
Mar 24 2014
fahadakhtar007
awesome app.....very helpful to find any train
Mar 21 2014
hanukuk
Mar 05 2014
shankyjain
good
Mar 04 2014
aman.gupta.520
Mar 02 2014
entertainment.manoranjan
Feb 25 2014
amrish.giri.5
Feb 23 2014
bikash.meher.14
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Kalingautkal Express Running Status (Train no. 18478) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Kalingautkal Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!