3
overview of Kanyakumari Express - 16381

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2910
1970
740
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Kanyakumari Express - 16381

The Kanyakumari Express - 16381 runs from CSTM (Mumbai Cst, Mumbai) to CAPE (Kanyakumari, Kanyakumari). Kanyakumari Express runs on 7 days of week. The Kanyakumari Express train departs from Mumbai Cst railway station, Mumbai at hrs and arrives at Kanyakumari, Kanyakumari at 12:35 hrs. The total running duration of 16381 train is 44h 50m , stopping at 64 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Kanyakumari Express - 16381 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 15:58
  • 16:00
  • 2 min
  • 9 km
  • 1
  • 5
  • 2 m
  • KJT
  • Karjat
  • 1
  • 17:18
  • 17:20
  • 2 min
  • 100 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 5 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 19:15
  • 19:25
  • 10 min
  • 192 km
  • 1
  • 4
  • 6 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 04:15
  • 04:20
  • 5 min
  • 605 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 21 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 05:23
  • 05:25
  • 2 min
  • 644 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 10 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 06:08
  • 06:10
  • 2 min
  • 713 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 07:23
  • 07:25
  • 2 min
  • 782 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 40 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 09:08
  • 09:10
  • 2 min
  • 862 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 47 m
  • HX
  • Cuddapah
  • 1
  • 11:43
  • 11:45
  • 2 min
  • 1018 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 51 m
  • NRE
  • Nandalur
  • 1
  • 12:18
  • 12:20
  • 2 min
  • 1058 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 53 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 12:38
  • 12:40
  • 2 min
  • 1069 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 50 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 13:08
  • 13:10
  • 2 min
  • 1103 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 53 m
  • TPTY
  • Tirupati
  • 1
  • 15:10
  • 15:15
  • 5 min
  • 1153 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 24 m
  • CTO
  • Chittoor
  • 1
  • 16:28
  • 16:30
  • 2 min
  • 1225 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 26 m
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 22:53
  • 22:55
  • 2 min
  • 1574 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 8 m
  • PGT
  • Palakkad
  • 1
  • 01:10
  • 01:15
  • 5 min
  • 1679 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 02:50
  • 02:53
  • 3 min
  • 1756 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2 m
  • AFK
  • Angamali
  • 1
  • 03:33
  • 03:35
  • 2 min
  • 1801 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 03:58
  • 04:00
  • 2 min
  • 1810 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • KTYM
  • Kottayam
  • 1
  • 06:27
  • 06:30
  • 3 min
  • 1890 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • PVU
  • Paravur
  • 1
  • 08:53
  • 08:55
  • 2 min
  • 1998 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 16 m
  • VAK
  • Varkala
  • 1
  • 09:03
  • 09:05
  • 2 min
  • 2009 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 17 m
  • ERL
  • Eraniel
  • 1
  • 11:30
  • 11:32
  • 2 min
  • 2103 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 19 m

running status of Kanyakumari Express - 16381

What's more, you can also check out the Kanyakumari Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Kanyakumari Express - 16381

Kanyakumari Express - 16381 has 18 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
En
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
PC
S10
B1
A1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Kanyakumari Express - 16381

The Kanyakumari Express - 16381 train runs from Mumbai to Kanyakumari 7 days of week. It is a popular Mumbai to Kanyakumari train and covers a distance of about 2136km . You can check Kanyakumari Express - 16381 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 16381 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Kanyakumari and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Kanyakumari with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Mumbai to Kanyakumari through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Kanyakumari Express - 16381

20 Mar 2017
YELURU SRINIVAS
21 Feb 2017
Padam Jain
Live Train status is worst after updating..please do provide as that of the old version itself.!!!
Feb 13 2017
Sandip Suthar
good and better but services is poor
Jan 30 2017
Vikram Vicky
Nice nice work good work very nice
Jan 09 2017
Suri A Yk
Good any time available for this position and I will be in touch with you on Wednesday
Nov 07 2016
Vamsi Krishna
Most pathetic train I ever travelled. This train never runs on time. It runs atleast one hour late. Coming to cleanliness you have to forget the meaning of cleanliness in this train. Lot of crossings and slow train
Aug 25 2016
Vikram Singh
Aug 10 2016
Amol More
Jun 24 2016
prashant kumbhare
In coach A1 rat cut my bag & also coach curtain is very dirty as per fare coach is not good.
Jun 23 2016
Bhushan Sonje
Train not good coach 2A very dirty food not good
Jun 18 2016
Badri Premkumar
food servants will not give remaining change they will say give u 5 min will not back
May 03 2016
Irshad Shaikh
just toooo late ...takes 3 hours for daund-kwv 110 kms go for passenger Train thats better option than this
Apr 01 2016
Perumal Nadar
Mar 28 2016
Mohan Kumar
this train is very poor and too late
Mar 02 2016
Bipin Senapati
It runs as a passenger after Ernakulam......I hv travelled on 29Feb2016 from CBE to TVC to view d greenish beauty of Kerala in d morning
Feb 06 2016
Sandeep Yadav
good time full clean fast food ok
Dec 07 2015
Arun Prakash
Cleanliness should be maintained
Nov 28 2015
Ansar i.r
timing is very horrible
Nov 19 2015
Balaji Iyer
it's stops more stations from guntakal jn start's 8.45 am it can reach palakkad 8pm it nice passager are finding deficult at 1.00am that have stay whole night station plan cut short timings
Sep 15 2015
Deenadayal Mallan Narasimha Mallan
n
Sep 06 2015
Chaitanya Kota
Sep 06 2015
komal kumar
Jun 24 2015
Amit Khemu
its very good train to tirupati
May 28 2015
Saugar Checkz
avg
May 08 2015
Sathish FG
not bad
May 07 2015
Shekhar Verma
good
Mar 03 2015
Abdulgafoor Mji
ABDLUAGFUR . 8156948009
Feb 20 2015
Akhil R K Unnithan
Feb 19 2015
brijmohan chaturvedi
exellent
Feb 15 2015
manjunath pattar
Feb 14 2015
Netaram Choudhary
Feb 05 2015
jog shing
Jan 15 2015
Ayub Rasheed
Dec 30 2014
Kumar N Srinivasan
super
Dec 27 2014
Josh Thomas Sam
not bad
Dec 27 2014
Shiv Kumar Bolbanda
Dec 25 2014
Prashant Dhumal
Dec 10 2014
Induchoodan T G
even the AC compartments stinks!
Dec 08 2014
Naresh Kumar
Dec 06 2014
deepu sunil
worst train better avoid
Sep 21 2014
redrozx
Sep 02 2014
iamkrishna
Aug 19 2014
ansarikayal
ok
Aug 08 2014
prem.upadhya
Jul 22 2014
phulwaria
horrible expriance... 2nd AC occupied by railway staff... its better to travel in sleeper...even to seat on
Jul 12 2014
akshaynow
Jun 20 2014
dattatraylokhande9
Jun 06 2014
AnishAniyan07
super cool...bless u in the name of jesus
Jun 04 2014
yeshwanth.vuddula
Ac Coaches are less. Add Ac coaches
May 25 2014
aanandkumarmourya
this train needs new compartment, old type trains
Apr 20 2014
raviraj.badegar
its Ok not too Good
Mar 30 2014
sidharth.sathyanathyanathan.pillai
Mar 15 2014
rajagopalrajan
on time.really its true.but so many disturbances because of the sales representatives.so many business running onthe train.
Mar 13 2014
sagar.kumar.5623
vry bed in renigunta stoping time is too much..
Feb 22 2014
pradeepanus
Feb 21 2014
mahendar.kashyap
can do better in cleanliness
Feb 18 2014
somnath.chadchankar
Feb 17 2014
darisasumanth
its just a comfort one not a fully equipped one
Feb 15 2014
abhay.alizad
must have charging point in every compartment in sl class
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Kanyakumari Express Running Status (Train no. 16381) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Kanyakumari Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!