3.7
overview of Karnataka Express - 12628

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
5415
3125
2120
815
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Karnataka Express - 12628

The Karnataka Express - 12628 runs from NDLS (New Delhi, New Delhi) to SBC (Ksr Bengaluru, Bengaluru). Karnataka Express runs on 7 days of week. The Karnataka Express train departs from New Delhi railway station, New Delhi at hrs and arrives at Ksr Bengaluru, Bengaluru at 13:40 hrs. The total running duration of 12628 train is 40h 25m , stopping at 34 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Karnataka Express - 12628 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • GWL
  • Gwalior
  • 1
  • 01:27
  • 01:30
  • 3 min
  • 313 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 23 m
  • JHS
  • Jhansi Jn
  • 1
  • 02:54
  • 03:06
  • 12 min
  • 411 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 1 h 26 m
  • BINA
  • Bina Jn
  • 1
  • 04:55
  • 04:57
  • 2 min
  • 564 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 1 h 40 m
  • BPL
  • Bhopal Jn
  • 1
  • 06:55
  • 07:00
  • 5 min
  • 703 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 33 m
  • ET
  • Itarsi Jn
  • 1
  • 08:20
  • 08:30
  • 10 min
  • 795 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 38 m
  • KNW
  • Khandwa
  • 1
  • 11:00
  • 11:05
  • 5 min
  • 978 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 37 m
  • BAU
  • Burhanpur
  • 1
  • 11:53
  • 11:55
  • 2 min
  • 1047 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 40 m
  • MMR
  • Manmad Jn
  • 1
  • 15:10
  • 15:15
  • 5 min
  • 1286 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 1 h 51 m
  • KPG
  • Kopargaon
  • 1
  • 16:20
  • 16:25
  • 5 min
  • 1328 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 44 m
  • BAP
  • Belapur
  • 1
  • 17:08
  • 17:10
  • 2 min
  • 1372 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 51 m
  • DD
  • Daund Jn
  • 1
  • 20:10
  • 20:20
  • 10 min
  • 1523 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 40 m
  • KWV
  • Kurduvadi
  • 1
  • 22:08
  • 22:10
  • 2 min
  • 1631 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 2 h 2 m
  • GR
  • Gulbarga
  • 1
  • 01:58
  • 02:00
  • 2 min
  • 1823 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 37 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 02:45
  • 02:50
  • 5 min
  • 1860 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 30 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 03:18
  • 03:20
  • 2 min
  • 1899 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 1 h 33 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 04:08
  • 04:10
  • 2 min
  • 1968 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 43 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 05:28
  • 05:30
  • 2 min
  • 2037 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 39 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 07:18
  • 07:20
  • 2 min
  • 2118 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 37 m
  • ATP
  • Anantapur
  • 1
  • 08:18
  • 08:20
  • 2 min
  • 2175 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 35 m
  • HUP
  • Hindupur
  • 1
  • 10:53
  • 10:55
  • 2 min
  • 2300 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 29 m

running status of Karnataka Express - 12628

coach position and seat layout of Karnataka Express - 12628

Karnataka Express - 12628 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
EOG
GN
H1
A2
A1
B3
B2
B1
S13
S12
S11
PC
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Karnataka Express - 12628

The Karnataka Express - 12628 train runs from New Delhi to Bengaluru 7 days of week. It is a popular New Delhi to Bengaluru train and covers a distance of about 2410km . You can check Karnataka Express - 12628 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12628 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Bengaluru and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Bengaluru with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach New Delhi to Bengaluru through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Karnataka Express - 12628

28 May 2017
Resham Pawar
good train vut catering facilities is not good.
23 May 2017
Azharuddin Shaikh
cleanliness poor and food not good
Apr 29 2017
Chintu Aryan
great app for me becouse it show all types of detail about any train and it is easy to use anyone can use this app
Apr 28 2017
RAGHVENDRA SINGH
Apr 27 2017
Syed Tabrez
Apr 25 2017
Sai Akhil
nice train to travel good clean
Apr 23 2017
Speedking Rathour
good luck to all those who want to travel
Apr 12 2017
Mahi “Mannu” josi
Good, but timing is not ok
Apr 10 2017
lokesh vc
good cleaning Good food hot tea and silent
Apr 04 2017
Lukesh Mahajan
this is nice train to take a ride with family and friends love to travel
Apr 03 2017
Narendra Bhalerao
Mar 08 2017
Ganesh Bawke
not good but not bad some interesting peoples meet....... feeling good....
Feb 18 2017
MD Warsi
very classil and clean super
Feb 09 2017
Vkmohan Reddy
Verygood excellent and so.... Good
Feb 07 2017
Anupam Kumar
very very bad meals. please don't take meals.
Jan 22 2017
Shoeb Khan
Jan 07 2017
Rakesh Srivastva
terrible condition of the toilets
Jan 07 2017
Amol Kale
Nice app very simple appliatian usefull
Jan 02 2017
Srinivas Rao
Jan 02 2017
Ayush Verma
Dec 29 2016
Khan Khan
Dec 20 2016
Jitendra Singh Shekhawat
every thing is goood but bit lazy in timings
Dec 02 2016
mukul vishwakarma
not so good ...and in train there is no chargeing plugs...
Dec 02 2016
Ninganna HAL
my favorate train for going to GR,..
Nov 21 2016
GK Grover
exellant timely and good train
Oct 06 2016
Basavaraj Patil
Sep 30 2016
Lukesh Mahajan
awesome train with cleaning seat's
Aug 20 2016
SF Peerzada
other side people who are not related to Karnataka feel .not good but itz good for travelling seats are always available i got ticket before 2hrs of departure and seat was confirmed..
Aug 19 2016
Sourav Thakur
not bad but some thieng not good
Aug 16 2016
Vinod Jadhav
Aug 13 2016
guru yadav
nice app direct tickect booking simply option
Aug 12 2016
Sampath Makam
train should be little new, cleanliness is required train speed can be improved by planning with crossings proper overall maintenance required
Jul 29 2016
Ravi Jangra
no security in sleeper class police man take money from general pessanger & gave them seats.so many transgender come to take money,abuse people & beat sleeper class pessanger. bad bad bad train..
Jul 21 2016
Rahul Jingade
availability of seats in general is worst n w/l of seats will not get confirmation
Jun 14 2016
Gourav Yadav
It is gud train but food is not good
Jun 01 2016
Ashwani Sharma
very good and. comfortable journey .
May 30 2016
Avinash Kumar
Not good please improve.Cleaniness should be improved.
May 20 2016
Karan Gurjar
Apr 02 2016
saif ullah
Great timing in arrive for new Delhi
Mar 27 2016
Ajay kumar
gud train reached on time...
Jan 31 2016
Anil Chand
nice one train but one train need starting from north India daily
Jan 21 2016
Vinay Zingade
Boring railway 😬😬😬😬😬
Jan 08 2016
Jatin Sha
Good Train but for security at night and day journey should be there in this train. As passengers having a problem in luggage to take care...
Jan 02 2016
Akshat Jain
Dec 24 2015
Amit KasHyap
awesome train......... .,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Nov 22 2015
ashutosh jain
,..............................
Nov 11 2015
Chandrashekhar Jijabai Lilachand Chavhan
never on time. staff services not good like water, Ac etc
Nov 03 2015
Priyank Gupta
normal train experience. no worries
Oct 20 2015
Rinku Kala
ya its not a well one because of many reasons
Sep 12 2015
Digamber Singh
good Train
Sep 03 2015
Rishi Garg
its gud but some times its not clean or the atender is not friendly
Sep 02 2015
amin ali
excellent
Aug 08 2015
MD Faisal Ansari
Jul 11 2015
Nagesh Lad
Nice app
Jun 28 2015
Durai Raj
not good train my bag was stolen with cash. .
Jun 22 2015
Himanshu Jain
Jun 21 2015
Rahul Patil
Jun 19 2015
Kamlesh Singh
Jun 11 2015
Deep Austree
Jun 06 2015
mukesh bisht
Jun 06 2015
SIVA PRASAD KORE SIVA PRASAD KORE
Jun 03 2015
Jaswant Jangir
worst train ever seen
Jun 01 2015
DEEPAK GOEL
Jun 01 2015
Pooja Pandey
Good
May 30 2015
Rhaman Razvi
nice
May 11 2015
Subhash Arora
Good train
May 03 2015
Sangee Suresh
Apr 25 2015
Sopan Kale
Apr 13 2015
Ravindra Kumar
good
Apr 04 2015
pawan kumar
Mar 22 2015
Mayank Gupta
Mar 15 2015
Asif Malik
Feb 28 2015
vikram sikarwar
Feb 27 2015
Kakasaheb Bhange
nice
Feb 14 2015
Sagar Patil
Jan 26 2015
sameer shingnare
Jan 21 2015
Krishna Murthy Sharma
good train to travel....train was going very fast n good maintenance. ...... best train
Jan 13 2015
PRINKESH RAKA
Jan 08 2015
Shrikant Mali
Dec 26 2014
CA Aniket Gangwal
Dec 24 2014
shail sharma
Dec 16 2014
mukesh kumar
Nov 19 2014
iXiGO OID
nice train
Oct 06 2014
krishnamurthy.reddy.18
Nov 18 2015
BHARDWAJ2010
best and fastest train on route
Sep 13 2014
karthik.kurupati.7
notbad
Aug 29 2014
santhoshkumar.gowda.71
Aug 28 2014
jagadish.rudra.54
Aug 19 2014
Shashank.anal
Jul 22 2014
hardeep.kharbanda
Jul 18 2014
asuri.satish
nice
Jul 18 2014
Harishbafnajain
superb
Jul 17 2014
mitesh.thakur.94
its bad
Jun 29 2014
lakhanpal.vikram
Jun 27 2014
shreshth.srivastav
Jun 25 2014
djrockzzdEvEn
Good Train!... Thanks to IXIGO for providing the perfect schedule! ;)
Jun 24 2014
raj.aryan.378537
good
Jun 16 2014
rockstarboy.73932646
great speed of karnataka express from ndls To kpg........
May 21 2014
COOLRAHULS
I know nice train in north but when it inter in south after it runs like passenger.....
May 21 2014
pkbrockstar
May 19 2014
deepukr
Apr 22 2014
anvit.joshi
Apr 14 2014
enggworks
good train 2 go bangluru
Mar 18 2014
ashok.babu.52493
Mar 15 2014
gautam.nathani.50
ON TIME
Mar 14 2014
Mar 14 2014
bonnyksamuel
Best Train for Bangaluru..
Mar 11 2014
rahulkapse.singh
realy
Mar 10 2014
yeshwanth.vuddula
Mar 09 2014
jyothiprakash.prakash.39
service not good enough
Mar 04 2014
Goyal.ankit25
Mar 03 2014
akash.bajaj.7
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Karnataka Express Running Status (Train no. 12628) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Karnataka Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!