3
overview of Maharashtra Express - 11040

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
1975
1355
500
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Maharashtra Express - 11040

The Maharashtra Express - 11040 runs from G (Gondia Jn, Gondia) to SUR (Solapur Jn, Kolhapur). Maharashtra Express runs on 7 days of week. The Maharashtra Express train departs from Gondia Jn railway station, Gondia at hrs and arrives at Solapur Jn, Kolhapur at 09:30 hrs. The total running duration of 11040 train is 25h 10m , stopping at 66 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Maharashtra Express - 11040 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • TRO
  • Tirora
  • 1
  • 08:40
  • 08:42
  • 2 min
  • 30 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 18 m
  • KP
  • Kamptee
  • 1
  • 09:46
  • 09:48
  • 2 min
  • 116 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 20 m
  • ITR
  • Itwari
  • 1
  • 10:06
  • 10:08
  • 2 min
  • 127 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 17 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 10:40
  • 10:55
  • 15 min
  • 131 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 18 m
  • AJNI
  • Ajni
  • 1
  • 11:03
  • 11:04
  • 1 min
  • 134 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 21 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 12:02
  • 12:03
  • 1 min
  • 207 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 34 m
  • CND
  • Chandur
  • 1
  • 13:10
  • 13:12
  • 2 min
  • 276 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 36 m
  • SEG
  • Shegaon
  • 1
  • 15:44
  • 15:45
  • 1 min
  • 421 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 27 m
  • NN
  • Nandura
  • 1
  • 16:04
  • 16:05
  • 1 min
  • 446 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 33 m
  • MKU
  • Malkapur
  • 1
  • 16:29
  • 16:30
  • 1 min
  • 474 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 36 m
  • BDWD
  • Bodvad
  • 1
  • 16:49
  • 16:50
  • 1 min
  • 493 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 36 m
  • NGN
  • Nandgaon
  • 1
  • 19:49
  • 19:50
  • 1 min
  • 683 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 48 m
  • YL
  • Yeola
  • 1
  • 21:29
  • 21:30
  • 1 min
  • 736 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 45 m
  • BAP
  • Belapur
  • 1
  • 23:09
  • 23:10
  • 1 min
  • 794 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h
  • DD
  • Daund Jn
  • 1
  • 02:45
  • 03:00
  • 15 min
  • 944 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 20 m
  • KDG
  • Kedgaon
  • 1
  • 03:29
  • 03:30
  • 1 min
  • 966 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 30 m
  • URI
  • Uruli
  • 1
  • 03:49
  • 03:50
  • 1 min
  • 991 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 34 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 04:40
  • 04:50
  • 10 min
  • 1020 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 26 m
  • GPR
  • Ghorpuri
  • 1
  • 04:56
  • 04:57
  • 1 min
  • 1022 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 37 m
  • JJR
  • Jejuri
  • 1
  • 05:49
  • 05:50
  • 1 min
  • 1078 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 43 m
  • NIRA
  • Nira
  • 1
  • 06:28
  • 06:30
  • 2 min
  • 1104 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 40 m
  • LNN
  • Lonand
  • 1
  • 06:39
  • 06:40
  • 1 min
  • 1112 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 40 m
  • WTR
  • Wathar
  • 1
  • 07:14
  • 07:15
  • 1 min
  • 1139 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 42 m
  • STR
  • Satara
  • 1
  • 08:00
  • 08:03
  • 3 min
  • 1165 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 33 m
  • KRG
  • Koregaon
  • 1
  • 08:14
  • 08:15
  • 1 min
  • 1176 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 36 m
  • TAZ
  • Targaon
  • 1
  • 08:39
  • 08:40
  • 1 min
  • 1197 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 38 m
  • MSR
  • Masur
  • 1
  • 08:54
  • 08:55
  • 1 min
  • 1210 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 38 m
  • KRD
  • Karad
  • 1
  • 09:17
  • 09:20
  • 3 min
  • 1224 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 36 m
  • TKR
  • Takari
  • 1
  • 09:44
  • 09:45
  • 1 min
  • 1250 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 39 m
  • BVQ
  • Bhilavdi
  • 1
  • 10:14
  • 10:15
  • 1 min
  • 1272 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 39 m
  • SLI
  • Sangli
  • 1
  • 10:52
  • 10:55
  • 3 min
  • 1292 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 30 m
  • MRJ
  • Miraj Jn
  • 1
  • 11:15
  • 11:20
  • 5 min
  • 1299 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 28 m
  • RKD
  • Rukadi
  • 1
  • 11:59
  • 12:00
  • 1 min
  • 1332 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 32 m
  • VV
  • Valivade
  • 1
  • 12:09
  • 12:10
  • 1 min
  • 1339 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 32 m
  • DD
  • Daund Jn
  • 2
  • 02:45
  • 05:05
  • 140 min
  • 944 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 20 m
  • BGVN
  • Bhigwan
  • 2
  • 05:28
  • 05:30
  • 2 min
  • 972 km
  • 2
  • -
  • -
  • JEUR
  • Jeur
  • 2
  • 06:28
  • 06:30
  • 2 min
  • 1019 km
  • 2
  • -
  • -
  • MO
  • Mohol
  • 2
  • 08:43
  • 08:45
  • 2 min
  • 1099 km
  • 2
  • -
  • -

running status of Maharashtra Express - 11040

coach position and seat layout of Maharashtra Express - 11040

Maharashtra Express - 11040 has 21 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
En
S11
B3
SLR
GEN
GEN
A1
B1
B2
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GEN
SLR
S10
Seat Layout

Maharashtra Express - 11040

The Maharashtra Express - 11040 train runs from Gondia to Kolhapur 7 days of week. It is a popular Gondia to Kolhapur train and covers a distance of about 1132km . You can check Maharashtra Express - 11040 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 11040 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Kolhapur and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Kolhapur with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Gondia to Kolhapur through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Maharashtra Express - 11040

30 Oct 2017
Ashutosh Boke Ashu
21 Oct 2017
anuradha chandekar
Sep 13 2017
Anurag Chavan
Aug 10 2017
Karan Meshram
good great 👌 jdhdksjsbsgsiwohshshdnnsksosnsnjs
Jul 23 2017
Manoj Tayade
Jul 17 2017
Rajendra Gadekar
Jul 04 2017
Khimesh Raut
overall its good experience to travel at Maharashtra express.. ya ofcourse little bit slower as a sf express.. bt happy with waiting clearance stuff
Jun 17 2017
Raj Bisen
jabardast train alwaya reaches on time
Jun 14 2017
Nipun Rathi
always late and too slow....
May 14 2017
subodh pahurkar
this train not clan... and no charging holder in this train this is main problem of this train...
Apr 04 2017
Ajinkya Nimbalkar
Mar 24 2017
Rahul Lulla
Mar 22 2017
Mohit Tewani
Not so good but ok you can travel if necessary but book ac class tickets
Mar 21 2017
Nilesh Khedkar
Mar 06 2017
Anand More
good but very slowly express
Mar 01 2017
धनंजय देशमुख बाप्पु
khup taklif hote ho, sharir kjup dUkhun yete
Feb 26 2017
Komal Puri
very nice traveling by this train..
Feb 19 2017
Pranav Pathak
Feb 14 2017
Prashant Chavan
general coach is not safe
Dec 17 2016
Mahesh Kamble
train khup changli aahe pun swachata kahi sudha nahi ani swachta jari asel tar lok ghan kartat
Oct 27 2016
Kshitijkumar Patil
Aug 30 2016
Dheeraj Balani
works good shows the right position
Aug 23 2016
Sarvashrut Ukey
awsm journey experience even though train is slow ....
Jul 21 2016
Surendra Vaishnav
not charging point not clean
Jun 16 2016
Neenad Sahasrabuddhe
Jun 04 2016
Parvez Sahil
No Bad For Vidharbh Passengers
May 18 2016
swapnil kulkarni
Shocked with tremendous change in train.Earlier it was worst but now it is better.
Apr 19 2016
Suresh Gupta
Jan 01 2016
Piyush Talreja
Takes much time to reach destination! After Jalgaon the Rush in the train is irritating!
Nov 23 2015
Tejas Shaha
train is not clean. food was worst.
Aug 16 2015
Akt Devikar
Nov 29 2015
Dinesh Surwadkar
too much slow while pune to kolhapur food is average privacy policy is not good
Jul 29 2015
prashant chaudhari
cleanliness is major issue to be addressed.
Jul 25 2015
Ritesh Dhirde
Jul 09 2015
amit chavare
Jul 06 2015
Mohsin Mulani
Top
Jun 05 2015
Ishan Khobragade
May 30 2015
Mahesh Kalavala
OK
May 29 2015
Shekhar Verma
good
May 28 2015
Vishal Sahare
May 26 2015
Rahul Badole
Apr 11 2015
Deepak Gabhane
Mar 24 2015
Bhumesh Waghmare
Feb 17 2015
Dinkar Bhakare
Feb 05 2015
Dilip Kalawadiya
Jan 15 2015
Romal Date
Dec 20 2014
Mohan Sarode
Dec 04 2014
Sumit Sharma
Nov 21 2014
Amar Babar
Oct 13 2014
saurabh.metkute
Oct 12 2014
tejas.gajbhiye.7
Aug 28 2014
ibrahim.akbani
Jul 14 2014
dilip.kalawadia
Jul 07 2014
dilip.wagh.750
very, very good Application.
Jul 02 2014
arjun.kalra.5203
on time
May 30 2014
sunil.jadhao.796
very nice
May 24 2014
kd.jadhav.106
good
May 23 2014
binoy.momaya
sleeper bogies are like unreserved bogies
May 05 2014
jeet.wanwani
Mar 08 2014
sukrutology
Mar 05 2014
prashant.marape
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Maharashtra Express Running Status (Train no. 11040) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Maharashtra Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!