fare of Malabar Express - 16629

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 18:45
Arrives at: 10:15 +1
Duration: 15 hrs 30 mins
From
To
2A
FC
3A
SL
Price
1345
1085
935
345

schedule of Malabar Express - 16629

Train Malabar Express 16629 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from TVC (Trivandrum Cntl) to MAQ (Mangalore Cntl). Check schedule for Train no. 16629. Check availability of berths. Malabar Express departs from Thiruvananthapuram at 18:45 hrs and arrives at Mangalore at 10:15 hrs. Malabar Express takes a total running duration of 15 hours 30 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 54 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • VAK
  • Varkala
  • 1
  • 19:24
  • 19:25
  • 1 min
  • 41 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 8 m
  • PVU
  • Paravur
  • 1
  • 19:34
  • 19:35
  • 1 min
  • 53 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 37 m
  • KTYM
  • Kottayam
  • 1
  • 21:57
  • 22:00
  • 3 min
  • 161 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 39 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 00:13
  • 00:15
  • 2 min
  • 240 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 24 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 01:32
  • 01:35
  • 3 min
  • 295 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • PTB
  • Pattambi
  • 1
  • 03:18
  • 03:20
  • 2 min
  • 339 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 11 m
  • TIR
  • Tirur
  • 1
  • 03:53
  • 03:55
  • 2 min
  • 372 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m
  • TA
  • Tanur
  • 1
  • 04:03
  • 04:05
  • 2 min
  • 380 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 28 m
  • FK
  • Ferok
  • 1
  • 04:28
  • 04:30
  • 2 min
  • 403 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 22 m
  • MAHE
  • Mahe
  • 1
  • 06:08
  • 06:10
  • 2 min
  • 472 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 06:50
  • 06:55
  • 5 min
  • 502 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 7 m
  • ELM
  • Elimala
  • 1
  • 07:28
  • 07:30
  • 2 min
  • 531 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m
  • PAY
  • Payyanur
  • 1
  • 07:38
  • 07:40
  • 2 min
  • 536 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 16 m
  • KMQ
  • Kumbla
  • 1
  • 08:53
  • 08:55
  • 2 min
  • 600 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 45 m
  • UAA
  • Uppala
  • 1
  • 09:03
  • 09:05
  • 2 min
  • 610 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 28 m
  • ULL
  • Ullal
  • 1
  • 09:23
  • 09:25
  • 2 min
  • 625 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m

running history of Malabar Express - 16629 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 16629 Malabar Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 26 May 2016
  • 18:45
  • 10:15
  • 10:22
  • Slight delay
  • 7 m
  • 25 May 2016
  • 18:45
  • 10:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 24 May 2016
  • 18:45
  • 10:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 23 May 2016
  • 18:45
  • 10:15
  • 10:25
  • Slight delay
  • 10 m
  • 22 May 2016
  • 18:45
  • 10:15
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 21 May 2016
  • 18:45
  • 10:15
  • 10:15
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 20 May 2016
  • -
  • 10:15
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Malabar Express - 16629

You can also check the Malabar Express Running Status (Train no. 16629) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Malabar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Malabar Express - 16629

What's more, you can also check out the Malabar Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Malabar Express - 16629

Malabar Express has 24 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
GN
GN
GN
EOG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Malabar Express - 16629

Train number 16629 Malabar Express runs from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore on 7 days a week. Malabar Express is a popular Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 15 hours 30 minutes of journey, this train stops at 54 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Malabar Express 16629. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Malabar Express 16629 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Mangalore so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Mangalore using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Mangalore. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Malabar Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Malabar Express - 16629

21 May 2016
George Koruth (fotobaba)
Train reaches mostly in time.
02 Mar 2016
Shibin Megh
it has no mobile charging point very bad
Feb 24 2016
Praveen Kailas
Jul 09 2015
Chinnu Niyas
niyas
May 18 2015
Prashanth Hebbar
Awsome train.And time keeping train.Good boggies.Family friendly train.
Apr 16 2015
Sudhin K Karun
Ac cooling vry low and attender's are not changing d birth linens.....
Jan 22 2015
Basheer Bachu
Sep 02 2014
allentendulkar
Aug 12 2014
abhilash.maipady
Jul 28 2014
Yaseen368
Jul 17 2014
kumarmnmanoj
Jul 06 2014
ajeesh.ajii
Nice.... and simplicity
Jun 24 2014
shibin.james.75
poor
Apr 11 2014
vipinkumaruk
hm..not bad
Mar 26 2014
bijesh.raj.3
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)