2.9
overview of Malabar Express - 16630

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
FC
3A
SL
Price
1345
1085
935
345
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Malabar Express - 16630

Train Malabar Express 16630 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from MAQ (Mangalore Cntl) to TVC (Trivandrum Cntl). Check schedule for Train no. 16630. Check availability of berths. Malabar Express departs from Mangalore at 18:15 hrs and arrives at Thiruvananthapuram at 09:05 hrs. Malabar Express takes a total running duration of 14 hours 50 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 54 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • ULL
  • Ullal
  • 1
  • 18:33
  • 18:34
  • 1 min
  • 9 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 23 m
  • UAA
  • Uppala
  • 1
  • 18:49
  • 18:50
  • 1 min
  • 24 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 5 m
  • KMQ
  • Kumbla
  • 1
  • 18:59
  • 19:00
  • 1 min
  • 34 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 8 m
  • ELM
  • Elimala
  • 1
  • 20:19
  • 20:20
  • 1 min
  • 103 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 53 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 21:05
  • 21:10
  • 5 min
  • 132 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 28 m
  • MAHE
  • Mahe
  • 1
  • 21:39
  • 21:40
  • 1 min
  • 162 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 37 m
  • BDJ
  • Vatakara
  • 1
  • 21:49
  • 21:50
  • 1 min
  • 175 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 39 m
  • QLD
  • Quilandi
  • 1
  • 22:09
  • 22:10
  • 1 min
  • 197 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 34 m
  • FK
  • Ferok
  • 1
  • 23:14
  • 23:15
  • 1 min
  • 231 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • TA
  • Tanur
  • 1
  • 23:44
  • 23:45
  • 1 min
  • 254 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • TIR
  • Tirur
  • 1
  • 23:54
  • 23:55
  • 1 min
  • 262 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 27 m
  • PTB
  • Pattambi
  • 1
  • 00:34
  • 00:35
  • 1 min
  • 296 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 12 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 02:00
  • 02:03
  • 3 min
  • 340 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 15 m
  • AFK
  • Angamali
  • 1
  • 02:45
  • 02:46
  • 1 min
  • 385 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 22 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 02:55
  • 02:57
  • 2 min
  • 394 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 26 m
  • KTYM
  • Kottayam
  • 1
  • 04:42
  • 04:45
  • 3 min
  • 474 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 17 m
  • PVU
  • Paravur
  • 1
  • 07:14
  • 07:15
  • 1 min
  • 582 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 26 m
  • VAK
  • Varkala
  • 1
  • 07:29
  • 07:30
  • 1 min
  • 593 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 30 m

running history of Malabar Express - 16630 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 16630 Malabar Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 09 Dec 2016
  • 18:15
  • 09:05
  • 08:57
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 08 Dec 2016
  • 18:15
  • 09:05
  • 08:55
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 07 Dec 2016
  • 18:15
  • 09:05
  • 09:51
  • Late
  • 46 m
  • 06 Dec 2016
  • 18:20
  • 09:05
  • 09:17
  • Slight delay
  • 12 m
  • 05 Dec 2016
  • 18:15
  • 09:05
  • 09:13
  • Slight delay
  • 8 m
  • 04 Dec 2016
  • 18:15
  • 09:05
  • 09:24
  • Slight delay
  • 19 m
  • 03 Dec 2016
  • 18:15
  • 09:05
  • 09:39
  • Late
  • 34 m

running status of Malabar Express - 16630

You can also check the Malabar Express Running Status (Train no. 16630) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Malabar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Malabar Express - 16630

What's more, you can also check out the Malabar Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Malabar Express - 16630

Malabar Express has 24 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
GN
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Malabar Express - 16630

Train number 16630 Malabar Express runs from Mangalore to Thiruvananthapuram on 7 days a week. Malabar Express is a popular Mangalore to Thiruvananthapuram train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 14 hours 50 minutes of journey, this train stops at 54 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Malabar Express 16630. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Malabar Express 16630 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Thiruvananthapuram so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Thiruvananthapuram using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Thiruvananthapuram. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Malabar Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Malabar Express - 16630

18 Oct 2016
Brajesh Kumar Singh
09 Aug 2016
Ivin Sunny
i hate this train becoming late at these hours
Jun 22 2016
Augustin Joy
Sep 09 2015
Anoop P.G
Clean compartment always an option one would chosen
Aug 29 2015
Susitha Sdkaran
Aug 28 2015
PRATHYUSH S
Aug 16 2015
Sarath M S
May 03 2015
Mohammed Ansari
not bad
Apr 03 2015
Sudhish Thulaseedharan
Jan 30 2015
Jithin Jithu
Dec 03 2014
Mebin Mathew
Oct 31 2014
muhammed.mizaj
Oct 19 2014
varunrdas
Sep 02 2014
allentendulkar
Jun 17 2014
jaleelettool
First class cabin safe and privacy for family and friends
May 26 2014
sebin.pj.3
May 13 2014
jaison.samuvel
not very bad train
May 10 2014
Vichuvr369
May 09 2014
selvaraj.francis.39
Mar 09 2014
jithin.cheemeni1
Mar 09 2014
farhannaz7
Mar 06 2014
gouthamaganesha
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)