3.4
overview of Mangalore Mail - 12601

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
FC
3A
SL
Price
1725
1400
1205
460
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Mangalore Mail - 12601

Train Mangalore Mail 12601 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from MAS (Chennai Central) to MAQ (Mangalore Cntl). Check schedule for Train no. 12601. Check availability of berths. Mangalore Mail departs from Chennai at 20:20 hrs and arrives at Mangalore at 12:25 hrs. Mangalore Mail takes a total running duration of 16 hours 5 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 31 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 02:38
  • 02:40
  • 2 min
  • 446 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 28 m
  • PGT
  • Palakkad
  • 1
  • 04:40
  • 04:45
  • 5 min
  • 538 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 20 m
  • TIR
  • Tirur
  • 1
  • 06:58
  • 07:00
  • 2 min
  • 628 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • TA
  • Tanur
  • 1
  • 07:09
  • 07:10
  • 1 min
  • 635 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 16 m
  • FK
  • Ferok
  • 1
  • 07:39
  • 07:40
  • 1 min
  • 659 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 16 m
  • QLD
  • Quilandi
  • 1
  • 08:29
  • 08:30
  • 1 min
  • 693 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 18 m
  • BDJ
  • Vatakara
  • 1
  • 08:43
  • 08:45
  • 2 min
  • 715 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • MAHE
  • Mahe
  • 1
  • 08:54
  • 08:55
  • 1 min
  • 728 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 16 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 09:40
  • 09:45
  • 5 min
  • 758 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • PAY
  • Payyanur
  • 1
  • 10:13
  • 10:15
  • 2 min
  • 791 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 15 m

running history of Mangalore Mail - 12601 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 12601 Mangalore Mail along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 23 Aug 2016
  • 20:20
  • 12:25
  • 12:40
  • Slight delay
  • 15 m
  • 22 Aug 2016
  • 20:20
  • 12:25
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 21 Aug 2016
  • 20:20
  • 12:25
  • 12:25
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 20 Aug 2016
  • 20:20
  • 12:25
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 19 Aug 2016
  • 20:20
  • 12:25
  • 12:25
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 18 Aug 2016
  • 20:20
  • 12:25
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 17 Aug 2016
  • -
  • 12:25
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Mangalore Mail - 12601

You can also check the Mangalore Mail Running Status (Train no. 12601) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Mangalore Mail.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Mangalore Mail - 12601

What's more, you can also check out the Mangalore Mail train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Mangalore Mail - 12601

Mangalore Mail has 24 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GN
EOG
GN
GN
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Mangalore Mail - 12601

Train number 12601 Mangalore Mail runs from Chennai to Mangalore on 7 days a week. Mangalore Mail is a popular Chennai to Mangalore train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 16 hours 5 minutes of journey, this train stops at 31 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Mangalore Mail 12601. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Mangalore Mail 12601 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Mangalore so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Mangalore using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Mangalore. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Mangalore Mail with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Mangalore Mail - 12601

15 Jul 2016
Vicky Ganesh
super service... superb help ness apps
06 Jul 2016
sajith vv
Shabby Floor and disgusting Toilets..But i got a nice service from TTR
Jun 14 2016
Sanaullah Sana
very easy travel to this Mangalore mail
Apr 05 2016
ashfaquekp. knr
always late what a shit is that
Feb 02 2016
Motiur Rahaman Rahaman
good.better.best........................
Oct 09 2015
Praveen Singh Jadaun
No catering In train . otherwise train is good.on an average late by 10 -15 minutes only
Sep 16 2015
Sakeer Husain
Jul 28 2015
Babu k
Jul 02 2015
shabeer tps
sooooooo
Jun 24 2015
vishnu c
Apr 14 2015
Rony Baby
hiiii
Feb 24 2015
Bheraram Dewasi
Feb 06 2015
arun kidd
Jan 29 2015
Stephen Sathya Sathya
Sep 24 2014
yahu.kainikkara
Jul 29 2014
pradeeksha.bathery
Jul 24 2014
nandan.ram.9
Jun 04 2014
taju.sharjah
May 05 2014
Nadran
Apr 14 2014
kalyan.gupta.10
ok
Mar 24 2014
shakkeer.muhamad
satisfactory
Mar 23 2014
RANJITH.OP
cleaning and water supply r not in good even in ac
Mar 23 2014
jobypeter143
Feb 27 2014
vyshak.calicut
Feb 15 2014
shibil.puliyottil
Feb 14 2014
syameshk
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)