3.3
overview of Mangalore Mail - 12601

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
FC
3A
SL
Price
1725
1400
1205
460
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Mangalore Mail - 12601

The Mangalore Mail - 12601 runs from MAS (Chennai Central, Chennai) to MAQ (Mangalore Cntl, Mangalore). Mangalore Mail runs on 7 days of week. The Mangalore Mail train departs from Chennai Central railway station, Chennai at hrs and arrives at Mangalore Cntl, Mangalore at 12:25 hrs. The total running duration of 12601 train is 16h 5m , stopping at 31 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Mangalore Mail - 12601 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 02:38
  • 02:40
  • 2 min
  • 446 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 25 m
  • PGT
  • Palakkad
  • 1
  • 04:40
  • 04:45
  • 5 min
  • 538 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 14 m
  • PTB
  • Pattambi
  • 1
  • 06:13
  • 06:15
  • 2 min
  • 594 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 28 m
  • TIR
  • Tirur
  • 1
  • 06:53
  • 06:55
  • 2 min
  • 628 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 29 m
  • TA
  • Tanur
  • 1
  • 07:03
  • 07:05
  • 2 min
  • 635 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 31 m
  • FK
  • Ferok
  • 1
  • 07:34
  • 07:35
  • 1 min
  • 659 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 30 m
  • QLD
  • Quilandi
  • 1
  • 08:24
  • 08:25
  • 1 min
  • 693 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 27 m
  • BDJ
  • Vatakara
  • 1
  • 08:38
  • 08:40
  • 2 min
  • 715 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 31 m
  • MAHE
  • Mahe
  • 1
  • 08:49
  • 08:50
  • 1 min
  • 728 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 33 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 09:35
  • 09:40
  • 5 min
  • 758 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 33 m
  • PAY
  • Payyanur
  • 1
  • 10:13
  • 10:15
  • 2 min
  • 791 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 41 m

coach position and seat layout of Mangalore Mail - 12601

Mangalore Mail - 12601 has 24 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
En
GN
EOG
GN
GN
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Mangalore Mail - 12601

The Mangalore Mail - 12601 train runs from Chennai to Mangalore 7 days of week. It is a popular Chennai to Mangalore train and covers a distance of about 889km . You can check Mangalore Mail - 12601 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12601 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Mangalore and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Mangalore with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Chennai to Mangalore through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Mangalore Mail - 12601

22 Feb 2017
Rahees Kappan
very bad.too late.no punctuality.It only have the fair of superfast mail,not service
08 Feb 2017
Anu Smitha Jose
Delayed by 45 minuits. Very poor timing
Oct 11 2016
Muhammed ali Asif
not clean very poor always late
Sep 09 2016
shihabudheen kalathumpadi
following perfect time schedule compare to other but food and cleaning very poor...
Jul 15 2016
Vicky Ganesh
super service... superb help ness apps
Jul 06 2016
sajith vv
Shabby Floor and disgusting Toilets..But i got a nice service from TTR
Jun 14 2016
Sanaullah Sana
very easy travel to this Mangalore mail
Apr 05 2016
ashfaquekp. knr
always late what a shit is that
Feb 02 2016
Motiur Rahaman Rahaman
good.better.best........................
Oct 09 2015
Praveen Singh Jadaun
No catering In train . otherwise train is good.on an average late by 10 -15 minutes only
Sep 16 2015
Sakeer Husain
Jul 28 2015
Babu k
Jul 02 2015
shabeer tps
sooooooo
Jun 24 2015
vishnu c
Apr 14 2015
Rony Baby
hiiii
Feb 24 2015
Bheraram Dewasi
Feb 06 2015
arun kidd
Jan 29 2015
Stephen Sathya Sathya
Sep 24 2014
yahu.kainikkara
Jul 29 2014
pradeeksha.bathery
Jul 24 2014
nandan.ram.9
Jun 04 2014
taju.sharjah
May 05 2014
Nadran
Apr 14 2014
kalyan.gupta.10
ok
Mar 24 2014
shakkeer.muhamad
satisfactory
Mar 23 2014
RANJITH.OP
cleaning and water supply r not in good even in ac
Mar 23 2014
jobypeter143
Feb 27 2014
vyshak.calicut
Feb 15 2014
shibil.puliyottil
Feb 14 2014
syameshk
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Mangalore Mail Running Status (Train no. 12601) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Mangalore Mail.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!