3.5
overview of Maru Sagar Express - 12978

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
1A
2A
3A
SL
Price
5990
3445
2325
890
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Maru Sagar Express - 12978

The Maru Sagar Express - 12978 runs from AII (Ajmer Jn, Ajmer) to ERS (Ernakulam Jn, Cochin). Maru Sagar Express runs on 1 day of week. The Maru Sagar Express train departs from Ajmer Jn railway station, Ajmer at hrs and arrives at Ernakulam Jn, Cochin at 03:20 hrs. The total running duration of 12978 train is 43h 40m , stopping at 32 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Maru Sagar Express - 12978 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • JP
  • Jaipur
  • 1
  • 09:40
  • 09:50
  • 10 min
  • 135 km
  • 1
  • 5
  • 13 m
  • KOTA
  • Kota Jn
  • 1
  • 13:30
  • 13:40
  • 10 min
  • 374 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 24 m
  • NAD
  • Nagda Jn
  • 1
  • 16:54
  • 16:56
  • 2 min
  • 599 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 16 m
  • ST
  • Surat
  • 1
  • 00:01
  • 00:06
  • 5 min
  • 1031 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 15 m
  • VAPI
  • Vapi
  • 1
  • 01:11
  • 01:13
  • 2 min
  • 1124 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 24 m
  • PNVL
  • Panvel
  • 1
  • 04:55
  • 05:00
  • 5 min
  • 1313 km
  • 2
  • 7
  • 23 m
  • VEER
  • Veer
  • 1
  • 07:15
  • 07:17
  • 2 min
  • 1456 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 16 m
  • THVM
  • Thivim
  • 1
  • 12:10
  • 12:12
  • 2 min
  • 1945 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 21 m
  • MAO
  • Madgaon
  • 1
  • 13:10
  • 13:20
  • 10 min
  • 2010 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 22 m
  • KAWR
  • Karwar
  • 1
  • 14:06
  • 14:08
  • 2 min
  • 2092 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 34 m
  • BTJL
  • Bhatkal
  • 1
  • 16:00
  • 16:02
  • 2 min
  • 2246 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 31 m
  • BYNR
  • Byndoor
  • 1
  • 16:24
  • 16:26
  • 2 min
  • 2268 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 22 m
  • KUDA
  • Kundapura
  • 1
  • 17:06
  • 17:08
  • 2 min
  • 2314 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 21 m
  • UD
  • Udupi
  • 1
  • 17:38
  • 17:40
  • 2 min
  • 2359 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 18 m
  • KGQ
  • Kasaragod
  • 1
  • 20:03
  • 20:05
  • 2 min
  • 2492 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 13 m
  • CAN
  • Kannur
  • 1
  • 21:15
  • 21:20
  • 5 min
  • 2577 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 1 h 12 m
  • CLT
  • Kozhikode
  • 1
  • 22:35
  • 22:40
  • 5 min
  • 2667 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 37 m
  • TIR
  • Tirur
  • 1
  • 23:23
  • 23:25
  • 2 min
  • 2708 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 1 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 01:30
  • 01:32
  • 2 min
  • 2785 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 44 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 02:23
  • 02:25
  • 2 min
  • 2840 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 50 m

running status of Maru Sagar Express - 12978

coach position and seat layout of Maru Sagar Express - 12978

Maru Sagar Express - 12978 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
SLR
UR
UR
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
PC
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
HA1
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout

Maru Sagar Express - 12978

The Maru Sagar Express - 12978 train runs from Ajmer to Cochin 1 day of week. It is a popular Ajmer to Cochin train and covers a distance of about 2859km . You can check Maru Sagar Express - 12978 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12978 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Cochin and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Cochin with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Ajmer to Cochin through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Maru Sagar Express - 12978

30 Jan 2018
Omprakash Sharma
Best application hai yarooo...
01 Dec 2017
Haroon B A
Oct 20 2017
manish dubey
Oct 19 2017
Hitesh Ludhani
Sep 09 2017
Shakib Rahman
Jun 17 2017
Ajith Sundaran
Jun 02 2017
Maharshi Patel
good application for train time table
May 28 2017
yousaf eechu
nice speed is ok but train is 1hours late oo nice
May 18 2017
ML Meena
fantastic and amazing train I am so happy
Apr 10 2017
Pushpendra Singh Chaudhary
I think nice train facilities
Mar 13 2017
kuldeep tanwar
that's nice train. but need to have clean .
Dec 16 2016
Abbas Makasar
no proper cleanliness is in bathroom
Oct 28 2016
Mistry Subhash
Oct 25 2016
Soyeb Saiyed
Sep 10 2016
Ruchir Kothari
good train but cleanliness is having a big problem
Apr 09 2016
James John
improve food and cleanliness
Mar 05 2016
Vinod Wadhwa
good h yar mast bilkul hai fantastic
Nov 18 2015
Mohit Ahuja
Toilets, Coaches should be cleaner
Oct 11 2015
Dayal Khubchandani
Sep 06 2015
Naved Kp Khan
Niceee
Sep 02 2015
Zuber Patel
1 no.
Jul 13 2015
Mukesh Jain
Jun 14 2015
shubham bhuchhada
Very nice train but any other nearby rajdhani train go first and this train go second
May 29 2015
Vansh Choudhary
goa amezing
Mar 22 2015
SANTOSH KUMAR
need more days at least three times in week
Feb 16 2015
Imran Khan
imran khan 99
Feb 06 2015
anfil muhamed
nice train travel experience. nice crew and clean
Jan 20 2015
Ramesh Patel
Dec 11 2014
Pawan Ojha
so beautiful train...... nice
Oct 06 2014
sunil.bansal.182
Sep 24 2014
akash.ramani.98
Sep 08 2014
alok242618
Jun 23 2014
chand.ghanchi
May 09 2014
pritam.choudhary.357
Apr 28 2014
saumya.vaisykiyar
Very good application for one who travelling by train
Apr 21 2014
arshad.vp2
Apr 01 2014
rahul.shaji1
Feb 27 2014
sanjay.ojha.3114
heavenly journey&healthy surrounding
Feb 23 2014
mukki.dangi
nice train
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Maru Sagar Express Running Status (Train no. 12978) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Maru Sagar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!