fare of Mumbai Express - 11042

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 11:55
Arrives at: 13:35 +1
Duration: 25 hrs
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2107
1444
536

schedule of Mumbai Express - 11042

Train Mumbai Express 11042 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from MAS (Chennai Central) to CSTM (Mumbai Cst). Check schedule for Train no. 11042. Check availability of berths. Mumbai Express departs from Chennai at 11:55 hrs and arrives at Mumbai at 13:35 hrs. Mumbai Express takes a total running duration of 25 hrs to reach the destination and it stops at 34 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PUT
  • Puttur
  • 1
  • 13:44
  • 13:45
  • 1 min
  • 115 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 15:03
  • 15:05
  • 2 min
  • 182 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 12 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 19:28
  • 19:30
  • 2 min
  • 423 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 7 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 21:04
  • 21:05
  • 1 min
  • 503 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 16 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 22:18
  • 22:20
  • 2 min
  • 572 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 37 m
  • KSN
  • Krishna
  • 1
  • 22:48
  • 22:50
  • 2 min
  • 597 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 53 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 23:33
  • 23:35
  • 2 min
  • 641 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 8 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 01:45
  • 5 min
  • 679 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 0 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 09:30
  • 09:35
  • 5 min
  • 1092 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 6 m
  • KK
  • Khadki
  • 1
  • 09:44
  • 09:45
  • 1 min
  • 1099 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 10:43
  • 10:45
  • 2 min
  • 1156 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 m
  • TNA
  • Thane
  • 1
  • 12:39
  • 12:40
  • 1 min
  • 1251 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 0 m
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 13:02
  • 13:05
  • 3 min
  • 1275 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 0 m

running history of Mumbai Express - 11042 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 11042 Mumbai Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 11 Feb 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 10 Feb 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 09 Feb 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 08 Feb 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 07 Feb 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 06 Feb 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 05 Feb 2016
  • -
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Mumbai Express - 11042

You can also check the Mumbai Express Running Status (Train no. 11042) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Mumbai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Mumbai Express - 11042

What's more, you can also check out the Mumbai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Mumbai Express - 11042

Mumbai Express has 21 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
GS
GS
PP
B1
A1
SL
SL
S10
S9
S8
PC
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GS
GS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Mumbai Express - 11042

Train number 11042 Mumbai Express runs from Chennai to Mumbai on 7 days a week. Mumbai Express is a popular Chennai to Mumbai train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 25 hours of journey, this train stops at 34 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Mumbai Express 11042. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Mumbai Express 11042 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Mumbai so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Bhopal using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Mumbai. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Mumbai Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Mumbai Express - 11042

20 Jan 2016
abith 786
Mohammed a bit habit had rose I
30 Dec 2015
GOPALSINGH RAJPUROHIT
Nice train on this route but more halts irritating
Dec 28 2015
Balaji Kaththi
this train maintenance & clean less is super
Dec 17 2015
Dinesh K. Patel
it's good to go Mumbai always
Dec 04 2015
Nayan Gandhi
the train is very good cleen & clear and foods
Oct 20 2015
Arun Janus
enjoyed travel in long time I love Mumbai express
Jul 12 2015
Satheesh Duraisamy
bedsheets are not washed
Oct 15 2015
pradeep boda
I love this train journey, every time train will late 1 hrs at yadgir station but arrival at kalyan in time
May 25 2015
akash garde
the cleaning of the train was very good.. and no time every were. feel good travail from Mumbai express.
May 17 2015
Gopala Krishna
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 100 characters)