3.3
overview of Mumbai Express - 11042

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2110
1450
540
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Mumbai Express - 11042

The Mumbai Express - 11042 runs from MAS (Chennai Central, Chennai) to CSTM (Mumbai Cst, Mumbai). Mumbai Express runs on 7 days of week. The Mumbai Express train departs from Chennai Central railway station, Chennai at hrs and arrives at Mumbai Cst, Mumbai at 13:35 hrs. The total running duration of 11042 train is 25h 40m , stopping at 34 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Mumbai Express - 11042 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PUT
  • Puttur
  • 1
  • 13:44
  • 13:45
  • 1 min
  • 115 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 8 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 15:03
  • 15:05
  • 2 min
  • 182 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 15 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 15:28
  • 15:30
  • 2 min
  • 216 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 21 m
  • NRE
  • Nandalur
  • 1
  • 15:44
  • 15:45
  • 1 min
  • 227 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 26 m
  • MOO
  • Muddanur
  • 1
  • 17:38
  • 17:40
  • 2 min
  • 322 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 19:28
  • 19:30
  • 2 min
  • 423 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 33 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 21:04
  • 21:05
  • 1 min
  • 503 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 49 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 22:18
  • 22:20
  • 2 min
  • 572 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 49 m
  • KSN
  • Krishna
  • 1
  • 22:48
  • 22:50
  • 2 min
  • 597 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 51 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 23:33
  • 23:35
  • 2 min
  • 641 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 43 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 01:45
  • 5 min
  • 679 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 0 m
  • DD
  • Daund Jn
  • 1
  • 08:00
  • 08:05
  • 5 min
  • 1017 km
  • 2
  • 5
  • 16 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 09:30
  • 09:35
  • 5 min
  • 1092 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 15 m
  • KK
  • Khadki
  • 1
  • 09:44
  • 09:45
  • 1 min
  • 1099 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 10:43
  • 10:45
  • 2 min
  • 1156 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • TNA
  • Thane
  • 1
  • 12:39
  • 12:40
  • 1 min
  • 1251 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 21 m
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 13:02
  • 13:05
  • 3 min
  • 1275 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 16 m

running status of Mumbai Express - 11042

What's more, you can also check out the Mumbai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Mumbai Express - 11042

Mumbai Express - 11042 has 19 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
En
EOG
GN
GN
A1
B1
S10
PC
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Mumbai Express - 11042

The Mumbai Express - 11042 train runs from Chennai to Mumbai 7 days of week. It is a popular Chennai to Mumbai train and covers a distance of about 1284km . You can check Mumbai Express - 11042 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 11042 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Mumbai and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Mumbai with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Chennai to Mumbai through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Mumbai Express - 11042

11 Mar 2017
Gokul Kumar
nice so faster best express
01 Feb 2017
Rajkumar Patil
Dec 27 2016
Rupeash Lodha
u have to improve ur service on food a cleanness
Nov 07 2016
Vamsi Krishna
Most of the time this train runs on time but coming to cleanliness IR has to improve a lot. From daund to pune hell lot of unreserved people come and occupy reserved seats. So it would be great if TTE comes and check their tickets and has to penalise them and I am sure those people don't even buy normal tickets also
Oct 08 2016
Maniyam Kbs
Fair but confirmations of birth for Senior citizens allotments are very poor. ManiyamKBS
Aug 22 2016
Ram Paidimudala
bathroom clean are very bad mobile charging problem
Jul 23 2016
Agraj Kuchibhatla
it has more stops and crossings
Jun 27 2016
PB Danial
Good to know where I am and secure travel.
May 31 2016
Sohail Khan
May 17 2016
Punith Kumar
un reserved passengers are full and from daund to pune their is no safety and security
May 10 2016
Shehzadi ShrEy
its is good experience.. best part is train is on time.. usually trains not thts y .. m liking it.
Apr 05 2016
Ramanjaneya Reddy. R
its nice to travel in this train
Mar 08 2016
kaari vallal
Jan 20 2016
abith 786
Mohammed a bit habit had rose I
Dec 30 2015
GOPALSINGH RAJPUROHIT
Nice train on this route but more halts irritating
Dec 28 2015
Balaji Kaththi
this train maintenance & clean less is super
Dec 17 2015
Dinesh K. Patel
it's good to go Mumbai always
Dec 04 2015
Nayan Gandhi
the train is very good cleen & clear and foods
Oct 20 2015
Arun Janus
enjoyed travel in long time I love Mumbai express
Jul 12 2015
Satheesh Duraisamy
bedsheets are not washed
Oct 15 2015
pradeep boda
I love this train journey, every time train will late 1 hrs at yadgir station but arrival at kalyan in time
May 25 2015
akash garde
the cleaning of the train was very good.. and no time every were. feel good travail from Mumbai express.
May 17 2015
Gopala Krishna
Mar 30 2015
Mahipal Rajput
Feb 05 2015
ponni valavan
some trouble for somebodys or otherwise, nice&cool travel
Jan 29 2015
Shekhar Verma
Dec 19 2014
Jeevan Rocky
Aug 21 2014
surasura.theja
well maintenance
Aug 15 2014
sharmaroyal
good nd easy to search all type of train no and name..
Jul 11 2014
nagendranaikb
Jul 10 2014
rajasekharm
Jul 06 2014
dvishnani
Jul 01 2014
sanket.s.swami
Jun 20 2014
vasutej.gunnala
good
Jun 17 2014
samir.tamboli.14
Good Train, generally runs on time
Jun 09 2014
csunilreddy
May 25 2014
roy.watt.35
well maintained and clean service by Mumbai express .
Apr 21 2014
ankesh.shah.14
Apr 16 2014
nemichand.ghandhi
good
Mar 06 2014
narayan.nagar.3
ok not bad not good it's ok
Feb 28 2014
dhansukh.khonda
Feb 26 2014
waseem.basha.94
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Mumbai Express Running Status (Train no. 11042) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Mumbai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!