fare of Mumbai Express - 11042

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 11:55
Arrives at: 13:35 +1
Duration: 25 hrs 40 mins
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2110
1450
540

schedule of Mumbai Express - 11042

Train Mumbai Express 11042 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from MAS (Chennai Central) to CSTM (Mumbai Cst). Check schedule for Train no. 11042. Check availability of berths. Mumbai Express departs from Chennai at 11:55 hrs and arrives at Mumbai at 13:35 hrs. Mumbai Express takes a total running duration of 25 hours 40 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 34 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PUT
  • Puttur
  • 1
  • 13:44
  • 13:45
  • 1 min
  • 115 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 20 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 15:03
  • 15:05
  • 2 min
  • 182 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 15:28
  • 15:30
  • 2 min
  • 216 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 17 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 19:28
  • 19:30
  • 2 min
  • 423 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 21:04
  • 21:05
  • 1 min
  • 503 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 19 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 22:18
  • 22:20
  • 2 min
  • 572 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 28 m
  • KSN
  • Krishna
  • 1
  • 22:48
  • 22:50
  • 2 min
  • 597 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 23:33
  • 23:35
  • 2 min
  • 641 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 17 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 01:40
  • 01:45
  • 5 min
  • 679 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 0 m
  • DD
  • Daund Jn
  • 1
  • 08:00
  • 08:05
  • 5 min
  • 1017 km
  • 2
  • 5
  • 11 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 09:30
  • 09:35
  • 5 min
  • 1092 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 15 m
  • KK
  • Khadki
  • 1
  • 09:44
  • 09:45
  • 1 min
  • 1099 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 32 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 10:43
  • 10:45
  • 2 min
  • 1156 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 37 m
  • KYN
  • Kalyan Jn
  • 1
  • 12:17
  • 12:20
  • 3 min
  • 1231 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 3 h 30 m
  • TNA
  • Thane
  • 1
  • 12:39
  • 12:40
  • 1 min
  • 1251 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 6 h 14 m
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 13:02
  • 13:05
  • 3 min
  • 1275 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 0 m

running history of Mumbai Express - 11042 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 11042 Mumbai Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 25 May 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 24 May 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 23 May 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 22 May 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 21 May 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • 13:35
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 20 May 2016
  • 11:55
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 19 May 2016
  • -
  • 13:35
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Mumbai Express - 11042

You can also check the Mumbai Express Running Status (Train no. 11042) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Mumbai Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 6 million happy travellers!

map of Mumbai Express - 11042

What's more, you can also check out the Mumbai Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Mumbai Express - 11042

Mumbai Express has 19 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
A1
B1
S10
PC
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
EOG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Mumbai Express - 11042

Train number 11042 Mumbai Express runs from Chennai to Mumbai on 7 days a week. Mumbai Express is a popular Chennai to Mumbai train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 25 hours 40 minutes of journey, this train stops at 34 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Mumbai Express 11042. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Mumbai Express 11042 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Mumbai so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Mumbai using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Mumbai. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Mumbai Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Mumbai Express - 11042

17 May 2016
Punith Kumar
un reserved passengers are full and from daund to pune their is no safety and security
10 May 2016
Shehzadi ShrEy
its is good experience.. best part is train is on time.. usually trains not thts y .. m liking it.
Apr 05 2016
Ramanjaneya Reddy. R
its nice to travel in this train
Mar 08 2016
kaari vallal
Jan 20 2016
abith 786
Mohammed a bit habit had rose I
Dec 30 2015
GOPALSINGH RAJPUROHIT
Nice train on this route but more halts irritating
Dec 28 2015
Balaji Kaththi
this train maintenance & clean less is super
Dec 17 2015
Dinesh K. Patel
it's good to go Mumbai always
Dec 04 2015
Nayan Gandhi
the train is very good cleen & clear and foods
Oct 20 2015
Arun Janus
enjoyed travel in long time I love Mumbai express
Jul 12 2015
Satheesh Duraisamy
bedsheets are not washed
Oct 15 2015
pradeep boda
I love this train journey, every time train will late 1 hrs at yadgir station but arrival at kalyan in time
May 25 2015
akash garde
the cleaning of the train was very good.. and no time every were. feel good travail from Mumbai express.
May 17 2015
Gopala Krishna
Mar 30 2015
Mahipal Rajput
Feb 05 2015
ponni valavan
some trouble for somebodys or otherwise, nice&cool travel
Jan 29 2015
Shekhar Verma
Dec 19 2014
Jeevan Rocky
Aug 21 2014
surasura.theja
well maintenance
Aug 15 2014
sharmaroyal
good nd easy to search all type of train no and name..
Jul 11 2014
nagendranaikb
Jul 10 2014
rajasekharm
Jul 06 2014
dvishnani
Jul 01 2014
sanket.s.swami
Jun 20 2014
vasutej.gunnala
good
Jun 17 2014
samir.tamboli.14
Good Train, generally runs on time
Jun 09 2014
csunilreddy
May 25 2014
roy.watt.35
well maintained and clean service by Mumbai express .
Apr 21 2014
ankesh.shah.14
Apr 16 2014
nemichand.ghandhi
good
Mar 06 2014
narayan.nagar.3
ok not bad not good it's ok
Feb 28 2014
dhansukh.khonda
Feb 26 2014
waseem.basha.94
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)