3.1
overview of Mumbai Mail - 11028

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2110
1450
540
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Mumbai Mail - 11028

The Mumbai Mail - 11028 runs from MAS (Chennai Central, Chennai) to CSTM (Mumbai Cst, Mumbai). Mumbai Mail runs on 7 days of week. The Mumbai Mail train departs from Chennai Central railway station, Chennai at hrs and arrives at Mumbai Cst, Mumbai at 03:45 hrs. The total running duration of 11028 train is 27h 50m , stopping at 52 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Mumbai Mail - 11028 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PUT
  • Puttur
  • 1
  • 01:54
  • 01:55
  • 1 min
  • 113 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 27 m
  • KOU
  • Koduru
  • 1
  • 03:28
  • 03:30
  • 2 min
  • 178 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 26 m
  • RJP
  • Rajampet
  • 1
  • 03:58
  • 04:00
  • 2 min
  • 212 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 27 m
  • NRE
  • Nandalur
  • 1
  • 04:14
  • 04:15
  • 1 min
  • 223 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 27 m
  • MOO
  • Muddanur
  • 1
  • 06:14
  • 06:15
  • 1 min
  • 318 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 23 m
  • GY
  • Gooty
  • 1
  • 07:59
  • 08:00
  • 1 min
  • 419 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 36 m
  • NRR
  • Nagarur
  • 1
  • 09:19
  • 09:20
  • 1 min
  • 490 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 48 m
  • AD
  • Adoni
  • 1
  • 09:29
  • 09:30
  • 1 min
  • 499 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 58 m
  • KGL
  • Kupgal
  • 1
  • 09:49
  • 09:50
  • 1 min
  • 514 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 56 m
  • KO
  • Kosgi
  • 1
  • 09:59
  • 10:00
  • 1 min
  • 527 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 58 m
  • MTU
  • Matmari
  • 1
  • 10:44
  • 10:45
  • 1 min
  • 552 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 51 m
  • RC
  • Raichur
  • 1
  • 11:03
  • 11:05
  • 2 min
  • 569 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 58 m
  • KSN
  • Krishna
  • 1
  • 11:29
  • 11:30
  • 1 min
  • 594 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 58 m
  • SADP
  • Saidapur
  • 1
  • 11:49
  • 11:50
  • 1 min
  • 614 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1 h 1 m
  • YG
  • Yadgir
  • 1
  • 12:23
  • 12:25
  • 2 min
  • 638 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 54 m
  • NW
  • Nalwar
  • 1
  • 12:44
  • 12:45
  • 1 min
  • 663 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 52 m
  • WADI
  • Wadi
  • 1
  • 14:55
  • 15:00
  • 5 min
  • 676 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 1 m
  • DUD
  • Dudhani
  • 1
  • 16:39
  • 16:40
  • 1 min
  • 763 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 13 m
  • HG
  • Hotgi
  • 1
  • 17:35
  • 17:37
  • 2 min
  • 811 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 16 m
  • MO
  • Mohol
  • 1
  • 18:49
  • 18:50
  • 1 min
  • 859 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 13 m
  • MA
  • Madha
  • 1
  • 19:15
  • 19:16
  • 1 min
  • 889 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 17 m
  • KEM
  • Kem
  • 1
  • 19:55
  • 19:56
  • 1 min
  • 923 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • JEUR
  • Jeur
  • 1
  • 20:14
  • 20:15
  • 1 min
  • 939 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 25 m
  • BGVN
  • Bhigwan
  • 1
  • 21:04
  • 21:05
  • 1 min
  • 985 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 21 m
  • DD
  • Daund Jn
  • 1
  • 21:50
  • 21:55
  • 5 min
  • 1013 km
  • 2
  • 6
  • 12 m
  • PUNE
  • Pune Jn
  • 1
  • 23:25
  • 23:35
  • 10 min
  • 1089 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 9 m
  • KK
  • Khadki
  • 1
  • 23:44
  • 23:45
  • 1 min
  • 1095 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 19 m
  • LNL
  • Lonavala
  • 1
  • 00:44
  • 00:45
  • 1 min
  • 1152 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 11 m
  • KJT
  • Karjat
  • 1
  • 01:33
  • 01:35
  • 2 min
  • 1180 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 10 m
  • TNA
  • Thane
  • 1
  • 02:43
  • 02:45
  • 2 min
  • 1244 km
  • 3
  • 6
  • 8 m
  • DR
  • Dadar
  • 1
  • 03:10
  • 03:15
  • 5 min
  • 1268 km
  • 3
  • 6
  • 6 m

coach position and seat layout of Mumbai Mail - 11028

Mumbai Mail - 11028 has 19 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
En
EOG
GN
GN
B1
A1
S1
PC
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Mumbai Mail - 11028

The Mumbai Mail - 11028 train runs from Chennai to Mumbai 7 days of week. It is a popular Chennai to Mumbai train and covers a distance of about 1277km . You can check Mumbai Mail - 11028 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 11028 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Mumbai and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Mumbai with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Chennai to Mumbai through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Mumbai Mail - 11028

21 Jun 2017
Aamer Sohail
13 May 2017
mahendrakar hanu
Taking to much time to start its journey at every stop.
May 06 2017
ramesh jain
May 04 2017
Aamena Khan
Apr 11 2017
VenkataRatna Kumar Jupudi
neatness o k catering normal running of TRAIN ok
Mar 28 2017
Syed Jameel
not bad.......good..... ...
Mar 10 2017
Sonu Mawar
Jan 30 2017
nilesh gurav
yes good but food is not good test.
Jan 20 2017
chetan soni
Jan 13 2017
Prashanth Kumar Human Geneticst
not bad some what better than i visited trains
Dec 21 2016
Rohan Bankapur
food quality improve, dustbin not maintain, very much of late train
Dec 06 2016
Hemanth Hemanth
good and experience journey
Nov 03 2016
Thanai P
Sep 18 2016
Brijesh Chaubey
Sep 10 2016
Shekar Bly
Aug 16 2016
Chirag Patel
No cleanliness, people without tickets travel in sleeper coaches.
Aug 15 2016
Samir Tamboli
normally runs on time between solapur to mumbai. tatkal tickets easily available.
Aug 05 2016
Murali Rajagopalan
good for family trip to Mumbai
Jul 18 2016
krupesh halarnkar
its a very slow train.please avoid it
Jun 20 2016
Nikhil Reddy
good For traveling And perfect timing
Apr 20 2016
Uday Nani
im feelng proudly to share these experiance this train have punctuality of time
Mar 05 2016
Jestin Leo
its nice train to travel but very slow
Jan 26 2016
Darshanjain Nibjiya
The train is nice but the cleaninesss is very bad and local passenger will enter the sleeper coach and it wil be having so much of trouble so please. So make sure that every thing fix it and the food was ok i cannot say very good and and best it is a average only. Passenger should not enter the sleeper coach and all.
Oct 19 2015
Vikram Kumar Rajpurohit Virana
isse acha to local train he
Jul 30 2015
Balaji Ibatte
May 25 2015
kailash jyala
May 22 2015
Muthu Vijayan S
May 17 2015
BHEEMA G B GATTU
super app train full details in app...exllent
Apr 27 2015
rr prasad
Apr 25 2015
Sarvesh Yadav
Nice train
Apr 20 2015
Giri S
Apr 15 2015
Kiran Raj
nice train
May 07 2015
Saketh Sakhi
Feb 03 2015
Sumanth Darisa
Jan 07 2015
Deepesh Mehta
Dec 19 2014
Jeevan Rocky
Oct 14 2014
Yaqoobumri
Jul 24 2014
akhil.pulluru
Aug 12 2015
mallikarjun.desai.37
Jul 19 2014
malepati.mallika
Jun 09 2014
csunilreddy
Jun 01 2014
shinu.sunny.10
train is good speed and super fast best food but bathroom very bad good service
May 15 2014
abmali.patil
Apr 21 2014
gauravakasnaz
Mar 31 2014
krishna.sri.108
if the train coaches are completely cleaned in destination .. and the floors and seats are cleaned on main stations.. .. bathrooms are cleaned only in one station only ... but hav to clean in all main stations.... this is vita one than time,food,family or friendly...
Mar 06 2014
narayan.nagar.3
Mar 05 2014
sushilkumar.kunar
Mar 03 2014
kkbajia44
Feb 28 2014
dhansukh.khonda
Feb 24 2014
balajipasa
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Mumbai Mail Running Status (Train no. 11028) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Mumbai Mail.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!