1.8
overview of Puri Tpty Express - 17479

Pantry/Catering: Not Available
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
3A
SL
Price
1415
525
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Puri Tpty Express - 17479

Train Puri Tpty Express 17479 runs on Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun from PURI (Puri) to TPTY (Tirupati). Check schedule for Train no. 17479. Check availability of berths. Puri Tpty Express departs from Puri at 12:30 hrs and arrives at Tirupati at 16:35 hrs. Puri Tpty Express takes a total running duration of 40 hours 5 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 72 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • PURI
  • Puri
  • 1
  • starts
  • 12:30
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • KUU
  • Kuhuri
  • 1
  • 14:36
  • 14:38
  • 2 min
  • 94 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 2 m
  • BALU
  • Balugaon
  • 1
  • 15:04
  • 15:05
  • 1 min
  • 115 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • CLKA
  • Chilka
  • 1
  • 15:11
  • 15:13
  • 2 min
  • 122 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 10 m
  • RBA
  • Rambha
  • 1
  • 15:32
  • 15:34
  • 2 min
  • 143 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 5 m
  • GAM
  • Ganjam
  • 1
  • 15:46
  • 15:48
  • 2 min
  • 161 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • SPT
  • Sompeta
  • 1
  • 17:05
  • 17:06
  • 1 min
  • 233 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 17 m
  • PSA
  • Palasa
  • 1
  • 18:25
  • 18:30
  • 5 min
  • 265 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • PUN
  • Pundi
  • 1
  • 18:40
  • 18:42
  • 2 min
  • 277 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 m
  • TIU
  • Tilaru
  • 1
  • 19:21
  • 19:22
  • 1 min
  • 318 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 7 m
  • DUSI
  • Dusi
  • 1
  • 19:53
  • 19:54
  • 1 min
  • 344 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m
  • PDU
  • Ponduru
  • 1
  • 20:03
  • 20:05
  • 2 min
  • 353 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 49 m
  • SGDM
  • Sigadam
  • 1
  • 20:13
  • 20:15
  • 2 min
  • 363 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 8 m
  • DVD
  • Duvvada
  • 1
  • 00:11
  • 00:12
  • 1 min
  • 485 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 8 m
  • TUNI
  • Tuni
  • 1
  • 01:17
  • 01:18
  • 1 min
  • 565 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 m
  • KVR
  • Kovvur
  • 1
  • 03:38
  • 03:39
  • 1 min
  • 676 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m
  • TNKU
  • Tanuku
  • 1
  • 04:19
  • 04:20
  • 1 min
  • 708 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 33 m
  • AL
  • Attili
  • 1
  • 04:34
  • 04:35
  • 1 min
  • 718 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 35 m
  • AKVD
  • Akividu
  • 1
  • 05:24
  • 05:25
  • 1 min
  • 756 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 5 m
  • KKLR
  • Kaikolur
  • 1
  • 05:46
  • 05:47
  • 1 min
  • 773 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 30 m
  • TEL
  • Tenali Jn
  • 1
  • 08:53
  • 08:54
  • 1 min
  • 877 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1 h 13 m
  • BPP
  • Bapatla
  • 1
  • 09:34
  • 09:35
  • 1 min
  • 920 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 39 m
  • CLX
  • Chirala
  • 1
  • 09:47
  • 09:48
  • 1 min
  • 935 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 17 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 10:44
  • 10:45
  • 1 min
  • 984 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 43 m
  • TNR
  • Tanguturu
  • 1
  • 11:03
  • 11:04
  • 1 min
  • 1003 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 3 h 7 m
  • KVZ
  • Kavali
  • 1
  • 11:49
  • 11:50
  • 1 min
  • 1050 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 1 h 12 m
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 12:32
  • 12:33
  • 1 min
  • 1100 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 3 h 33 m
  • GDR
  • Gudur Jn
  • 1
  • 14:00
  • 14:05
  • 5 min
  • 1139 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 52 m
  • VDD
  • Vendodu
  • 1
  • 14:22
  • 14:23
  • 1 min
  • 1158 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 0 m

running history of Puri Tpty Express - 17479 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 17479 Puri Tpty Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 28 Sep 2016
  • 12:30
  • 16:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 26 Sep 2016
  • 12:30
  • 16:35
  • 18:36
  • Late
  • 2 h 1 m
  • 25 Sep 2016
  • 12:30
  • 16:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 23 Sep 2016
  • 12:30
  • 16:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 22 Sep 2016
  • 12:30
  • 16:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 21 Sep 2016
  • -
  • 16:35
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 19 Sep 2016
  • -
  • 16:35
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Puri Tpty Express - 17479

You can also check the Puri Tpty Express Running Status (Train no. 17479) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Puri Tpty Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Puri Tpty Express - 17479

What's more, you can also check out the Puri Tpty Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Puri Tpty Express - 17479

Puri Tpty Express has 17 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
A1
B1
B2
GN
GN
GN
EOG
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Puri Tpty Express - 17479

Train number 17479 Puri Tpty Express runs from Puri to Tirupati on 5 days a week. Puri Tpty Express is a popular Puri to Tirupati train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 40 hours 5 minutes of journey, this train stops at 72 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Puri Tpty Express 17479. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Puri Tpty Express 17479 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Tirupati so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Tirupati using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Tirupati. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Puri Tpty Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Puri Tpty Express - 17479

28 Jul 2016
Gokul Kv
Very slow. Stops in all the stations. Lot of time waste. Good if it is 3ac. In sleeper it will be a horrible thing to wait so long. Most sleeper tickets get auto upgrade to 3AC.
08 Jul 2016
Venkata MS Pradeep K
not clean .. very late ... more stops
Jan 24 2016
Pawan Kumar Vattipalli
so much time waste route should change
Nov 16 2015
Lovely Vinod
very bad not CLR.................
Aug 27 2015
Grajsekhar Rao
good
Aug 08 2015
Gopi reddy
so bad
Jul 24 2015
Manyala Venkata Satyanarayana
May 14 2015
Vijay Thota
Apr 22 2015
Balaji Yadav
Apr 14 2015
Madhu Sudhan
Apr 09 2015
Suresh Kumar Medarametla
this train is very slow traveling. and moor stops. pls cancelle some stops in stations.and save traveling time.
Jan 01 2015
mukesh baral
grate apps
Dec 28 2014
Gabbar Singh
good
Jun 03 2014
ananth.ampolu
puri
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)