2.9
overview of Rapti Sagar Express - 12511

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
3680
2465
955
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Rapti Sagar Express - 12511

The Rapti Sagar Express - 12511 runs from GKP (Gorakhpur Jn, Gorakhpur) to TVC (Trivandrum Cntl, Thiruvananthapuram). Rapti Sagar Express runs on 3 days of week. The Rapti Sagar Express train departs from Gorakhpur Jn railway station, Gorakhpur at hrs and arrives at Trivandrum Cntl, Thiruvananthapuram at 17:15 hrs. The total running duration of 12511 train is 58h 40m , stopping at 61 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Rapti Sagar Express - 12511 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • BST
  • Basti
  • 1
  • 07:40
  • 07:45
  • 5 min
  • 65 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 8 m
  • PHN
  • Pukhrayan
  • 1
  • 14:17
  • 14:19
  • 2 min
  • 411 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1 h 54 m
  • ORAI
  • Orai
  • 1
  • 14:58
  • 15:00
  • 2 min
  • 458 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 2 h 5 m
  • JHS
  • Jhansi Jn
  • 1
  • 16:45
  • 16:55
  • 10 min
  • 572 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 2 h 31 m
  • LAR
  • Lalitpur
  • 1
  • 18:07
  • 18:09
  • 2 min
  • 662 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 2 h 58 m
  • BPL
  • Bhopal Jn
  • 1
  • 21:15
  • 21:20
  • 5 min
  • 863 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 2 h 56 m
  • BZU
  • Betul
  • 1
  • 00:53
  • 00:55
  • 2 min
  • 1062 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 3 h 9 m
  • AMLA
  • Amla Jn
  • 1
  • 01:19
  • 01:22
  • 3 min
  • 1084 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 3 h 9 m
  • PAR
  • Pandhurna
  • 1
  • 02:17
  • 02:19
  • 2 min
  • 1148 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 3 h 20 m
  • NGP
  • Nagpur
  • 1
  • 03:50
  • 04:00
  • 10 min
  • 1252 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 3 h 16 m
  • SEGM
  • Sevagram
  • 1
  • 04:58
  • 05:00
  • 2 min
  • 1328 km
  • 2
  • 4
  • 3 h 29 m
  • RDM
  • Ramgundam
  • 1
  • 10:28
  • 10:30
  • 2 min
  • 1605 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2 h 47 m
  • WL
  • Warangal
  • 1
  • 12:03
  • 12:05
  • 2 min
  • 1707 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 48 m
  • KMT
  • Khammam
  • 1
  • 13:35
  • 13:37
  • 2 min
  • 1814 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 6 m
  • CLX
  • Chirala
  • 1
  • 17:17
  • 17:19
  • 2 min
  • 2004 km
  • 2
  • -
  • 2 h 47 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 18:02
  • 18:04
  • 2 min
  • 2054 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 2 h 44 m
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 19:18
  • 19:20
  • 2 min
  • 2170 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 3 h
  • GDR
  • Gudur Jn
  • 1
  • 20:53
  • 20:55
  • 2 min
  • 2208 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 2 h 15 m
  • SA
  • Salem Jn
  • 1
  • 04:40
  • 04:45
  • 5 min
  • 2679 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 2 h 11 m
  • ED
  • Erode Jn
  • 1
  • 06:00
  • 06:10
  • 10 min
  • 2741 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 53 m
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 06:53
  • 06:55
  • 2 min
  • 2791 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 53 m
  • PGT
  • Palakkad
  • 1
  • 08:55
  • 09:00
  • 5 min
  • 2896 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1 h 49 m
  • OTP
  • Ottapalam
  • 1
  • 09:23
  • 09:25
  • 2 min
  • 2927 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1 h 51 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 10:52
  • 10:55
  • 3 min
  • 2973 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2 h 11 m
  • CKI
  • Chalakudi
  • 1
  • 11:21
  • 11:23
  • 2 min
  • 3003 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2 h 18 m
  • AFK
  • Angamali
  • 1
  • 11:39
  • 11:41
  • 2 min
  • 3019 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 2 h 19 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 11:49
  • 11:51
  • 2 min
  • 3028 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2 h 24 m
  • SRTL
  • Shertalai
  • 1
  • 13:20
  • 13:22
  • 2 min
  • 3080 km
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2 h 9 m
  • ALLP
  • Alleppey
  • 1
  • 13:57
  • 14:00
  • 3 min
  • 3104 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2 h 7 m
  • HAD
  • Haripad
  • 1
  • 14:23
  • 14:25
  • 2 min
  • 3134 km
  • 3
  • -
  • 2 h 18 m
  • QLN
  • Kollam Jn
  • 1
  • 15:40
  • 15:45
  • 5 min
  • 3188 km
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2 h 3 m

running status of Rapti Sagar Express - 12511

What's more, you can also check out the Rapti Sagar Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position and seat layout of Rapti Sagar Express - 12511

Rapti Sagar Express - 12511 has 25 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
En
EOG
GN
GN
A1
B4
B3
B2
B1
PC
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Rapti Sagar Express - 12511

The Rapti Sagar Express - 12511 train runs from Gorakhpur to Thiruvananthapuram 3 days of week. It is a popular Gorakhpur to Thiruvananthapuram train and covers a distance of about 3253km . You can check Rapti Sagar Express - 12511 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 12511 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Thiruvananthapuram and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Thiruvananthapuram with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Gorakhpur to Thiruvananthapuram through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Rapti Sagar Express - 12511

21 Mar 2017
Ankur Upadhyay
it's good train from this route. i am happy.
11 Mar 2017
sasi dharan
worst train from kanpur to chennai
Feb 05 2017
Amit Giri
Seriously never opt this train for winters. It rarely runs on time. Coaches are not so clean but you have to manage anyways.
Feb 02 2017
Durga Prasad
horrible journey ...26hrs delay from gorakhpur & 31 hrs delay @vijayawada.
Jan 30 2017
Sunny Thakur
Jan 21 2017
Satheesh Pm
not in time.always late more than 3 hrs.food is also bad.
Jan 20 2017
kushagra baranwal
worst train over conjusted
Jan 05 2017
Sunil Singh
Dec 13 2016
Girish Chandra Jaiswal
Dec 03 2016
RãHül VïsHwâkãrmā
water supply should be proper
Nov 26 2016
Upendra Yadav
this is very useful app because app in the all information
Nov 25 2016
Niki Dass
worst train. Very slow. Very dirty
Nov 21 2016
piyush saxena
TRAIN FOOD IS AVERAGE BUT GOOD EXPERIENCE
Nov 11 2016
Abd Rahiman
Oct 27 2016
Ashwani Kumar
Oct 27 2016
Subramanian S
Very bad train and v can not take our family in this train
Jul 28 2016
satheesh kumar
Worst ..always delay by more than 2 hrs
Jul 11 2016
Arif Mohd
Jul 09 2016
Amit Barnwal
this taking much time as schedule
Jun 24 2016
Prithivi Mohan
unhygienic and not properly maintained... train arrival is delayed by 2hr
Jun 24 2016
Gajendra Singh Chauhan
Mar 25 2016
VENKATARAMN Rajagopalan
Beding not good cleaning also bad in bathroom water not avl.
Mar 24 2016
Tomin Jacob
When going to south this train run without much delay. But when coming to gorakhpur, after lucknow it is very late most of the time
Mar 13 2016
Rahul Vishwakarma
cleanness is required for it
Feb 05 2016
hasif vp
Need to improove a lot. Bogies are very old, dirty and smelling bad. Late for 1 - 3 hours daily, reaching chennai . Food vendor is not hygenic. Good part is you will get ticket easily.
Jan 01 2016
Vivek Karthick Perumal
Dec 25 2015
Pradeep Kanodia
it not express train it passenger train
Dec 05 2015
Sakthi Sakthi
good. kkgjghhghfkghf
Nov 18 2015
Vivek Kumar
vivekkumar smart mobile siwan.
Nov 05 2015
Jasti Kiran
super train its nice & on time
Sep 24 2015
Mani Kandan
Sep 19 2015
Anang Mishra
Rapti sagar super fast is real beauty upto nagpur.. unmatched performance upto nagpur after that itz stopage at every small station of south may bore you. well Awesome train no doubt.. You can Get ticket easily also
Aug 03 2015
Fariz Edayakat
a/c 3 tier
Jul 09 2015
Ravi Kanth
worst train but there's no other option to travel to south without changing trains
Jul 07 2015
Prem Kumar Yadav
Jun 12 2015
Md Neki
i satisfied this train... south routes is good train..
Jun 12 2015
Singaravadivelu Ramanathan
Jun 09 2015
Thakir Basha
Travelling North Indian's Made the train like their shittt!!!
May 30 2015
Santhosh Kumar
I like Very much
May 19 2015
Uttam Chakraborty
Mar 24 2015
Pramukh Swami
Feb 14 2015
sree kumar
the worst train ever to south India.. always late by 3 plus hours
Feb 07 2015
Vj Vijay Vj
Dec 29 2014
shabari arumugam
Dec 25 2014
Dhanapal Sachin R
Dec 14 2014
sb sah
Dec 07 2014
Raza Khan
33499239514
Nov 29 2014
Rajesh Bobbala
Oct 13 2014
sudhakar.mishra.568294
Sep 29 2014
nice
Sep 22 2014
swethasree
Sep 09 2014
abhijith2189
Sep 01 2014
sherali.ansari.710
Aug 12 2014
priyatam.prit
Aug 11 2014
nalin.pandey.336
no delays in its running time
Jul 12 2014
zaid.zara.7
Khana kharab
Jul 03 2014
good train for south india
Jun 01 2014
Khajuria24
bloody thieves, train staff
May 27 2014
abdul.shameem.7
May 16 2014
ankit.cullen
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Rapti Sagar Express Running Status (Train no. 12511) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Rapti Sagar Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!