3.1
overview of Sabari Express - 17229

Pantry/Catering: Pantry Car, On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
2A
3A
SL
Price
2390
1630
610
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Sabari Express - 17229

The Sabari Express - 17229 runs from TVC (Trivandrum Cntl, Thiruvananthapuram) to HYB (Hyderabad Decan, Hyderabad). Sabari Express runs on 7 days of week. The Sabari Express train departs from Trivandrum Cntl railway station, Thiruvananthapuram at hrs and arrives at Hyderabad Decan, Hyderabad at 12:55 hrs. The total running duration of 17229 train is 29h 40m , stopping at 43 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Sabari Express - 17229 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • VAK
  • Varkala
  • 1
  • 07:50
  • 07:51
  • 1 min
  • 41 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 6 m
  • KTYM
  • Kottayam
  • 1
  • 10:20
  • 10:23
  • 3 min
  • 161 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 54 m
  • AWY
  • Aluva
  • 1
  • 12:25
  • 12:27
  • 2 min
  • 240 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 37 m
  • TCR
  • Thrissur
  • 1
  • 13:20
  • 13:23
  • 3 min
  • 295 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 47 m
  • PGT
  • Palakkad
  • 1
  • 15:15
  • 15:20
  • 5 min
  • 372 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 53 m
  • TUP
  • Tiruppur
  • 1
  • 17:18
  • 17:20
  • 2 min
  • 476 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 58 m
  • ED
  • Erode Jn
  • 1
  • 18:20
  • 18:30
  • 10 min
  • 527 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 44 m
  • MAP
  • Morappur
  • 1
  • 20:19
  • 20:20
  • 1 min
  • 655 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 39 m
  • CTO
  • Chittoor
  • 1
  • 23:13
  • 23:15
  • 2 min
  • 826 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 33 m
  • TPTY
  • Tirupati
  • 1
  • 00:30
  • 00:35
  • 5 min
  • 897 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 33 m
  • GDR
  • Gudur Jn
  • 1
  • 02:45
  • 02:47
  • 2 min
  • 990 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 20 m
  • NLR
  • Nellore
  • 1
  • 03:11
  • 03:13
  • 2 min
  • 1029 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 28 m
  • OGL
  • Ongole
  • 1
  • 04:39
  • 04:40
  • 1 min
  • 1145 km
  • 2
  • 1
  • 32 m
  • CLX
  • Chirala
  • 1
  • 05:15
  • 05:16
  • 1 min
  • 1194 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 36 m
  • BPP
  • Bapatla
  • 1
  • 05:28
  • 05:29
  • 1 min
  • 1209 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 38 m
  • NDKD
  • Nadikode
  • 1
  • 08:50
  • 08:51
  • 1 min
  • 1372 km
  • 2
  • 3
  • 42 m
  • NLDA
  • Nalgonda
  • 1
  • 10:00
  • 10:01
  • 1 min
  • 1448 km
  • 2
  • 2
  • 43 m

coach position and seat layout of Sabari Express - 17229

Sabari Express - 17229 has 24 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
En
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
B1
B2
BE1
A1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout

Sabari Express - 17229

The Sabari Express - 17229 train runs from Thiruvananthapuram to Hyderabad 7 days of week. It is a popular Thiruvananthapuram to Hyderabad train and covers a distance of about 1568km . You can check Sabari Express - 17229 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 17229 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Hyderabad and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Hyderabad with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Thiruvananthapuram to Hyderabad through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Sabari Express - 17229

15 Jan 2017
ADI SRINIVAS
simply excellent serviced for everyone with commonly.
08 Jan 2017
sandeep
This train very good condition
Dec 28 2016
Kvv Sai Ram Prathap
expected sockets in all coaches
Dec 23 2016
A.Balaji Chandrasekaran
Good but late in timings.
Dec 13 2016
Kolla Goud
it's more to add some more extra bogis when there is a season
Nov 13 2016
Faiyaz Alam
Nov 11 2016
Srinadh Thupakula T
Oct 27 2016
Akram Mohammed
occasionally late , and train is clean
Oct 09 2016
nagamalleswara rao Merugumalli
good good good good good good
Aug 31 2016
kiran leela
Aug 11 2016
ixigo QA
Aug 05 2016
Vemula Shiva
Aug 01 2016
Rijil prakash p
May 26 2016
lakshmitejaswi milavarapu
Apr 07 2016
Harinath Ch
Feb 09 2016
Naga Raju
clean compared to other trains.
Dec 03 2015
Abhi Abhishek
guntur-superb place i have ever seen
Nov 24 2015
sam harison
Nov 14 2015
Nagarjuna Goli
very good app use full very lucky
Oct 26 2015
Nizam Uddin
good and very neat plz provide security in train
Oct 19 2015
Hanu Devarapalli
ok
Sep 21 2015
T Venkatesh Real
ok
Sep 13 2015
Raghavendra Swamy Majety
Sep 10 2015
Veera Kumar
good
Sep 07 2015
kannan tup
Aug 13 2015
Sunny Pt
While comming or going this train never reaches timely either at aluva or at hyd because our relations r frequent travelers
Jul 30 2015
Shshank singhal
Jul 11 2015
Puraram Prajapat
Jul 02 2015
Jyothi Raveendranath
Jun 28 2015
Sheik Azeemullah
okay
Apr 17 2015
Kishorekumar Anumalasetty
Apr 11 2015
Mansoor Ahamed A
Mar 06 2015
Mohana Ramachandran
Feb 10 2015
Swathi Garlapati
Jan 19 2015
Venkatesh Meda
food is OK OK water facilities is waste
Jan 17 2015
Sivarama Krishnan
Dec 23 2014
Manoj Manojkumar
Nov 03 2014
amirhu
Oct 03 2014
melvinmathew220
Sep 25 2014
vishnu.gopal3
Sep 23 2014
relosh.karayi
Sep 15 2014
nthondepu
Tea very very bad
Sep 03 2014
Parvathyvijayanv
very poor
Aug 21 2014
eldho.basil.3114
Neutral... Can't say good or bad
Aug 12 2014
prem.upadhya
not bad... but itz slow train. ..
Aug 05 2014
sarath.chandra.1654
Aug 01 2014
diljit.harish
this train is always on time at ernakulam and u get pretty decent food when compared with other trains through kerala.
Jul 30 2014
arunnithya
Nice
Jul 08 2014
praju.prajith.3
Jun 30 2014
inshadmohammed
Jun 13 2014
tiwari.satish.1
Excellent
Jun 10 2014
vkumar
May 30 2014
satanarayana.swarna
May 22 2014
ciril.babychayan
food is too bad as all trains of railway Charging facility not available
May 17 2014
samudrala.pradeep
worst
May 07 2014
robinpmathew
bad train
Apr 23 2014
kalyan.gupta.10
food is warast....
Apr 06 2014
athulk
Mar 19 2014
shivachander143
good service
Mar 06 2014
vinay.k.pandu
Mar 06 2014
shynoo48
Jul 26 2014
chinni0143
timely and good for job holders
Feb 15 2014
sundaram.mohan.98
Feb 14 2014
khalid.shaik.77
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Sabari Express Running Status (Train no. 17229) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Sabari Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!