2.4
overview of Simhadri Express - 17240

Pantry/Catering: On-boarding Catering
Cleanliness:
On time:
Food:
Family friendly:
From
To
CC
2S
Price
520
140
*
*This availability is shown w.r.t
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.
Fare of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto may change due to Railways' surge pricing. Know more

schedule of Simhadri Express - 17240

The Simhadri Express - 17240 runs from VSKP (Visakhapatnam, Vishakhapatnam) to GNT (Guntur Jn, Guntur). Simhadri Express runs on 7 days of week. The Simhadri Express train departs from Visakhapatnam railway station, Vishakhapatnam at hrs and arrives at Guntur Jn, Guntur at 15:30 hrs. The total running duration of 17240 train is 8h 10m , stopping at 26 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Simhadri Express - 17240 schedule, seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DVD
  • Duvvada
  • 1
  • 07:51
  • 07:52
  • 1 min
  • 17 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • TUNI
  • Tuni
  • 1
  • 08:46
  • 08:47
  • 1 min
  • 97 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 30 m
  • KVR
  • Kovvur
  • 1
  • 10:52
  • 10:53
  • 1 min
  • 208 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 49 m
  • BMD
  • Bhimadolu
  • 1
  • 11:52
  • 11:53
  • 1 min
  • 271 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 13 m
  • EE
  • Eluru
  • 1
  • 12:08
  • 12:09
  • 1 min
  • 290 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 1 h 14 m
  • PRH
  • Powerpet
  • 1
  • 12:13
  • 12:14
  • 1 min
  • 292 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 14 m
  • NZD
  • Nuzvid
  • 1
  • 12:28
  • 12:29
  • 1 min
  • 309 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 15 m
  • NBR
  • Namburu
  • 1
  • 14:51
  • 14:52
  • 1 min
  • 373 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 36 m

running status of Simhadri Express - 17240

coach position and seat layout of Simhadri Express - 17240

Simhadri Express - 17240 has 22 coaches in total, and you can also get information about coach position and seat layout.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
En
SLR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
D3
D2
D1
C1
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
UR
UR
SLR
UR
UR
Seat Layout

Simhadri Express - 17240

The Simhadri Express - 17240 train runs from Vishakhapatnam to Guntur 7 days of week. It is a popular Vishakhapatnam to Guntur train and covers a distance of about 381km . You can check Simhadri Express - 17240 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 17240 route map. You can also use ixigo for finding out hotels in Guntur and make an advance booking for a comfortable stay. For budget travellers, there are a number of cheap hotels in Guntur with good facilities and services. You can also check how to reach Vishakhapatnam to Guntur through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

ratings and reviews of Simhadri Express - 17240

25 Nov 2017
Chandra Chandra
23 Nov 2017
Kiran Dan
Nov 22 2017
G p Singh
Nov 21 2017
Ashok Kumar
Oct 18 2017
Kasu Yandamuri
Nice train............................................
Sep 16 2017
pasala manohar
Sep 11 2017
naga vishnu
Jun 05 2017
NAMAN Jain
good very good mental app
May 28 2017
Satish Kumar
Iam going TO SAMALKOTA.... MORNING THIS TRAIN IS VERY BEST
Apr 27 2017
Koushik Paruchuru
its a nice slow journey takes 7 hrs to travel to vja from vskp review for the ac coach given
Apr 19 2017
Subbarao Sriram
Mar 28 2017
Rajesh Karra
Dec 10 2016
Amith Jain
reservation coaches are like general coaches
Apr 28 2016
Zameer Basha
seating facility is not bad
Jan 20 2016
Santhoo dhoni B
late trine 1 houre 9.35 current time but 11 clock ki comeing satus
Sep 06 2015
Kishorkumar Kancharapu
late train
Jun 19 2015
Viswanath Chowdary
Jun 02 2015
VENKATESH THOTA
Apr 18 2015
Vijay Kumar
Feb 17 2015
Shankar Donepudi
Aug 27 2014
haripavansriram
Late train
Jun 27 2014
sumanth.tangudu.7
nice but many defaults
Jun 25 2014
ranga.dattatreya
very good condition.
Jun 01 2014
ghantasriharsha
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)

get our trains app

You can also check the Simhadri Express Running Status (Train no. 17240) using our train's app. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Simhadri Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!