availability of Simhadri Express - 17240

Runs on:
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Departs at: 07:20
Arrives at: 15:30
Duration: 8 hrs 10 mins
From
To
CC
2S
Price
515
140
An error occured while checking the availability. Please try again.

schedule of Simhadri Express - 17240

Train Simhadri Express 17240 runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun from VSKP (Visakhapatnam) to GNT (Guntur Jn). Check schedule for Train no. 17240. Check availability of berths. Simhadri Express departs from Vishakhapatnam at 07:20 hrs and arrives at Guntur at 15:30 hrs. Simhadri Express takes a total running duration of 8 hours 10 minutes to reach the destination and it stops at 26 stations during the journey.
  • Stn Code
  • Stn Name
  • Route
  • Arrives
  • Departs
  • Stop time
  • Distance
  • Day
  • Platform
  • Avg delay
  • DVD
  • Duvvada
  • 1
  • 07:51
  • 07:52
  • 1 min
  • 18 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0 m
  • TUNI
  • Tuni
  • 1
  • 08:46
  • 08:47
  • 1 min
  • 98 km
  • 1
  • 1
  • 14 m
  • KVR
  • Kovvur
  • 1
  • 10:52
  • 10:53
  • 1 min
  • 209 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 52 m
  • BMD
  • Bhimadolu
  • 1
  • 11:52
  • 11:53
  • 1 min
  • 272 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 18 m
  • EE
  • Eluru
  • 1
  • 12:08
  • 12:09
  • 1 min
  • 291 km
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4 h 43 m
  • PRH
  • Powerpet
  • 1
  • 12:13
  • 12:14
  • 1 min
  • 293 km
  • 1
  • 2
  • 1 h 11 m
  • NZD
  • Nuzvid
  • 1
  • 12:28
  • 12:29
  • 1 min
  • 310 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 1 h 12 m
  • NBR
  • Namburu
  • 1
  • 14:51
  • 14:52
  • 1 min
  • 374 km
  • 1
  • -
  • 0 m

running history of Simhadri Express - 17240 for last 7 runs

Check out the running history of the train 17240 Simhadri Express along with its running status. Late or early, it is all listed here for your convenience.
  • Date
  • Departure Time
  • Exp Arrival Time
  • Actual Arrival Time
  • Status
  • Delay Time
  • 26 Jul 2016
  • 07:20
  • 15:30
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 25 Jul 2016
  • 07:20
  • 15:30
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 24 Jul 2016
  • 07:20
  • 15:30
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 23 Jul 2016
  • 07:20
  • 15:30
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 22 Jul 2016
  • 07:20
  • 15:30
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 21 Jul 2016
  • 07:20
  • 15:30
  • 15:30
  • On time
  • 0 m
  • 20 Jul 2016
  • -
  • 15:30
  • -
  • -
  • -

running status of Simhadri Express - 17240

You can also check the Simhadri Express Running Status (Train no. 17240) here. You can manage your time accordingly as you would remain updated about the current position of Simhadri Express.
For live running status, get our trains app
...and join 10 million happy travellers!

map of Simhadri Express - 17240

What's more, you can also check out the Simhadri Express train route and stoppage stations on the map. Click on each highlighted stoppage on the visual map to see the station name as well as the arrival and departure timings.

coach position of Simhadri Express - 17240

Simhadri Express has 22 coaches in total and all different classes are shown in correct order, so that you do not face any hassle locating your coach on the date of journey.
En
EOG
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
D3
D2
D1
C1
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
EOG
GN
GN
EOG
GN
GN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*Coach position is historic data and does not represent current status.

Simhadri Express - 17240

Train number 17240 Simhadri Express runs from Vishakhapatnam to Guntur on 7 days a week. Simhadri Express is a popular Vishakhapatnam to Guntur train. You can find all the relevant information about this train here. Covering about 8 hours 10 minutes of journey, this train stops at 26 stations in total. Check out this page for all your queries related to Simhadri Express 17240. Check availability of berths, see the position of your coach at the platform, find stoppage time at a particular station, or know about the train schedule and train route at a glance. Besides checking the info on Simhadri Express 17240 here, you can also download the exclusive ixigo Train App for a number of other features including PNR Status, Seat Map,Train Status, Platform Locator, Station Alarm, etc. At ixigo, you can also find out hotels in Guntur so that you book an accommodation in advance. You can book a hotel during your train journey to Guntur using your smartphone as well. For budget travellers, there are a lot of choices in cheap hotels in Guntur. With so much to aid your travel, right from ticket booking to train-related assistance and more, you are going to enjoy your train journey on Simhadri Express with so much ease.

ratings and reviews of Simhadri Express - 17240

28 Apr 2016
Zameer Basha
seating facility is not bad
20 Jan 2016
Santhoo dhoni B
late trine 1 houre 9.35 current time but 11 clock ki comeing satus
Sep 06 2015
Kishorkumar Kancharapu
late train
Jun 19 2015
Viswanath Chowdary
Jun 02 2015
VENKATESH THOTA
Apr 18 2015
Vijay Kumar
Feb 17 2015
Shankar Donepudi
Aug 27 2014
haripavansriram
Late train
Jun 27 2014
sumanth.tangudu.7
nice but many defaults
Jun 25 2014
ranga.dattatreya
very good condition.
Jun 01 2014
ghantasriharsha
view more reviews
Your overall rating of this train
« click to rate
*required.
cleanliness
« click to rate
*required.
on-time
« click to rate
*required.
commuter friendly
« click to rate
*required.
food quality
« click to rate
*required.
Your review (minimum 25 characters)