5.0

56101

Chennai Express
Runs on: SMTWTFS
MTDM
19:00
Metur Dam
3hr 5min
10 Stops
ED
22:05
Erode Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Fare of 56101 - Chennai Express

From
To
Class
Fare
INR25
MTDM
ED
-
-

Chennai Express Schedule

The 56101 - Chennai Express runs from MTDM (Metur Dam) to ED (Erode Jn). Chennai Express runs on of 7 week. The Chennai Express train departs from Metur Dam at 07:00 hrs and arrives at Erode Jn at 10:05 hrs. The total running duration of 56101 train is 3hr 5min, stopping at 11 stations during the journey. With ixigo, know more about the Chennai Express - 56101 schedule, Chennai Express seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status, and fare.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MTDMMetur Damstarts19:00-0111On Time
MCRDMecheri Road19:1819:191min13 km1112min
OMLOmalur19:3719:381min29 km-116min
SASalem Jn20:0020:055min40 km-1116min
VRPDVirapandy Road20:1620:171min50 km-1121min
DCMagudanchavadi20:2920:301min61 km-1120min
MVPMMavelipalaiyam20:4420:451min74 km-1138min
SGESankaridurg20:5420:551min79 km-1139min
ANUAnangur21:0421:051min86 km-1146min
CVCauvery21:1421:151min95 km-1147min
EDErode Jn22:05ends-100 km41124min

Chennai Express - 56101 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Chennai Express - 56101 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
21-05-2019
Wednesday
22-05-2019
Thursday
23-05-2019
Yesterday
24-05-2019
Today
25-05-2019
Tomorrow
26-05-2019
Monday
27-05-2019
Overall delay: 11min
Crossed OMALUR at 19:49
Refresh
Updated 2hr 37min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
METUR DAM
-
Source
19:00
19:00
On Time
-
Source
MECHERI ROAD
13 km
19:21
19:18
19:23
19:19
4min
-
2min
OMALUR
29 km
19:43
19:37
19:49
19:38
11min
-
6min
Salem Jn
40 km
20:03
20:00
20:08
20:05
3min
-
5min
Virapandy Road
50 km
20:19
20:16
20:20
20:17
3min
-
1min
MAGUDANCHAVADI
61 km
20:32
20:29
20:33
20:30
3min
-
1min
MAVELIPALAIYAM
77 km
20:47
20:44
20:48
20:45
3min
-
1min
Sankaridurg
82 km
20:57
20:54
20:58
20:55
3min
-
1min
ANANGUR
90 km
21:07
21:04
21:08
21:05
3min
-
1min
CAUVERY
99 km
21:17
21:14
21:18
21:15
3min
-
1min
Erode Jn
103 km
22:05
22:05
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Coach Position and Seat Layout of Chennai Express

Chennai Express - 56101 has 8 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Metur Dam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
EN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
Seat Layout
Chennai Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Express - 56101

The Chennai Express - 56101 train runs from MTDM (Metur Dam) to ED (Erode Jn) 7 of week. It is a popular Metur Dam to Erode Jn train and covers a distance of about 100 km. You can check Chennai Express - 56101 seat availability, positioning of your coach at the platform, stoppage time at a particular station, and the 56101 route map. You can also check how to reach Mettur to Erode through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.

Rating and Reviews of Chennai Express

5.0
1 Review
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Good................................
WRITE A REVIEW