Did you mean :
Add photos to this answer
Drop photos here
Upload from your computer
You've already uploaded some photos. Do you want to delete these photos?
iXiGOers Dec 09 2012

What are the visa regulations to enter India?

Manavi Kapur DEC 10 2012
0 people found this answer useful Useful ?Yes

The Visa regulations are something which are an important part of any travel planning, if you don’t, you might end up spending your vacation at the airport. The visa regulations for arriving in Delhi are strict because of it being the capital city of the country. You must have an original passport valid for at least six months along with correct visa fee, two passport-size photographs (five photographs in case of Pakistani nationals), supporting documents, where necessary and a duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals need to apply on special application forms). It is important to know that all foreign nationals, including children, need a visa to enter India.

However, the foreign nationals of the countries, Finland, New Zealand,  Vietnam, Myanmar, Japan, Singapore, Philippines, Indonesia, Luxembourg, Cambodia, Laos can get a Visa on arrival through the Immigration officer at Delhi Airport. This visa in Delhi is valid for a maximum of 30 days with single entry facility.


A fee of around INR 3300 per passenger( including children) will be charged from each foreigner for the grant of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival.



add answer
Help us rate places you know
Food & Places To Visit