Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

02257 Hwh Dgha Spl

Runs on: SMTWTFS
HWH
06:50
Howrah Jn
3hr 25min
7 Stops
DGHA
10:15
Digha
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

02257 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR100
CC
INR365
October 2021
Mon, 18 Oct
TRAIN DEPARTED
7min
Tue, 19 Oct
WL 51
37% Chances
7min
Wed, 20 Oct
WL 94
3% Chances
7min
Thu, 21 Oct
WL190
1% Chances
Fri, 22 Oct
WL164
2% Chances
Sat, 23 Oct
WL119
3% Chances
Sun, 24 Oct
WL46
24% Chances
Mon, 25 Oct
WL44
26% Chances
View 4 Months Calendar
DGHA
HWH
-
-
-

02257 Schedule & Time Table

02257 - Hwh Dgha Spl runs from Howrah Jn to Digha, 7 days of the week. The 02257 mail express train departs from Howrah Jn at 06:50 hrs and arrives at Digha at 10:15 hrs. The total running duration of 02257 train is 3hr 25min, stopping at 8 stations during the journey. Santragachi Jn,Mecheda,Tamluk,Kanthi P H is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 2min. The fare classes on this route are 2S,CC and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Hwh Dgha Spl - 02257 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Hwh Dgha Spl and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
HWHHowrah Jnstarts06:50-0-11-
SRCSantragachi Jn07:0607:082min8 km-11-
ULBUlubaria07:2807:291min33 km-11-
MCAMecheda07:4907:512min59 km-11-
TMZTamluk08:2808:302min92 km-11-
KATIKanthi P H09:2509:272min153 km-11-
RMRBRamnagar Bengal09:4809:491min178 km-11-
DGHADigha10:15ends-186 km-11-

02257 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Hwh Dgha Spl - 02257 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
14-10-2021
Friday
15-10-2021
Saturday
16-10-2021
Yesterday
17-10-2021
Today
18-10-2021
Tomorrow
19-10-2021
Wednesday
20-10-2021
Arrived early on by: 16min
Reached Digha at 09:59
Refresh
Updated 1hr 28min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Howrah Jn
-
Source
06:52
06:50
2min
-
Source
Santragachi Jn
7 km
07:06
07:06
07:08
07:08
On Time
-
2min
Ulubaria
32 km
07:33
07:28
07:34
07:29
5min
-
1min
Mecheda
58 km
07:56
07:49
07:57
07:51
6min
-
1min
Tamluk
91 km
08:31
08:28
08:33
08:30
3min
-
2min
Kanthi P H
152 km
09:30
09:25
09:31
09:27
4min
-
1min
Ramnagar Bengal
177 km
09:50
09:48
09:52
09:49
3min
-
2min
Digha
185 km
09:59
10:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

02257 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Hwh Dgha Spl - 02257 has 18 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Howrah Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
EN
DL1
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
PC
C1
C2
DL2
Seat Layout
Hwh Dgha Spl Coach Position and Seat LayoutHwh Dgha Spl Coach Position and Seat Layout

About Hwh Dgha Spl (02257) Train

02257 is a popular Howrah Jn to Digha mail express train and covers a distance of about 186 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 02257 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach Kolkata to Digha through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

 

02257 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
26 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
very bad ac and cleaning in tran in cooch, toilet are very dirty,no water
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW