Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Salem to Kodaikanal Trains

Looking for trains from Salem to Kodaikanal? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 7 COVID Special trains found running between Salem to Kodaikanal covering a distance of 221 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Salem to Kodaikanal train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Kodaikanal to Salem train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

सलेम से कोडईकनाल रोड के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16236Tuticorin ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16236 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    02:00
    4hr 50min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    06:50
    SL3ACC2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
  • 06236Mys Tn Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06236 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    02:05
    4hr 37min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    06:42
    SL3A2SCC2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
  • 16318Himsagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16318 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    06:35
    6hr 52min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    13:27
    SL2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Thu, 18 Nov
    -
    Thu, 25 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 06788Svdk Ten SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06788 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    08:10
    6hr 13min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    14:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 16688Navyug ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16688 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    11:40
    6hr 44min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    18:24
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 17615Kcg Mdu ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17615 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    23:00
    5hr 58min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    04:58
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
  • 12689Nagercoil ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12689 Running Status )
    SA
    Salem Jn
    23:55
    5hr 3min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    04:58
    SL3A2A1A
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Fri, 19 Nov
    -
    Fri, 26 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -

Salem to Kodaikanal Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. For travelling from Salem to Kodaikanal, 7 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Salem to Kodaikanal route every week?

A. 7 trains run on Salem to Kodaikanal route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Salem to Kodaikanal by train?

A. Salem to Kodaikanal is 221 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Salem has how many railway stations?

A. Salem has 10 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Kodaikanal has how many railway stations in all?

A. Kodaikanal has 1 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. The average time taken by trains between Salem to Kodaikanal is 4hr 37min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Salem to Kodaikanal.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Salem to Kodaikanal.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Salem to Kodaikanal should avoid Himsagar Exp. The train travels a distance of 221 kms. It departs from Salem at 06:35:00 and arrives Kodaikanal at 13:27:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. While travelling from Salem to Kodaikanal, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Salem to Kodaikanal?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Salem to Kodaikanal.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Salem to Kodaikanal.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Salem to Kodaikanal can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Salem and Kodaikanal?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Salem and Kodaikanal on the ixigo trains app.

AMMAPET Railway Station

City : Salem
Code : AMT
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available

Kodaikanal Road Railway Station

City : Kodaikanal
Code : KQN
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Not Available

Salem to Kodaikanal Fastest Train:

06236 Mys Tn Fest Spl is the fastest train from Salem to Kodaikanal. To reach Kodaikanal, this train takes 4hr 37min hours. The train departs at 02:05:00 from Salem AMT and arrives in Kodaikanal KQN at 06:42:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 06236 Mys Tn Fest Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Salem to Kodaikanal:

The cheapest train you can take from Salem to Kodaikanal is 06236 Mys Tn Fest Spl. The train takes 4hr 37min hours to travel between Salem and Kodaikanal. The train departs at 02:05:00 from Salem AMT and arrives at 06:42:00 in Kodaikanal KQN, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Salem to Kodaikanal Last Train:

The last train you can take from Salem to reach Kodaikanal is 12689 Nagercoil Exp. It takes 5hr 3min hours to travel between Salem and Kodaikanal. Departing at 23:55:00 from Salem AMT, it arrives at 04:58:00 in Kodaikanal KQN. The last train operates on Fri.

First Train from Salem to Kodaikanal:

16236 Tuticorin Exp is the train to run from Salem to Kodaikanal. It reaches Kodaikanal in about 4hr 50min hours. From Salem AMT, it starts at 02:00:00 and arrives at 06:50:00 in Kodaikanal KQN. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Tuticorin Exp operates.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02434 Train - New Delhi - Chennai
02433 Train - Chennai - New Delhi
02454 Train - New Delhi - Ranchi
02453 Train - Ranchi - New Delhi
02414 Train - New Delhi - Madgaon
02413 Train - Madgaon - New Delhi
View Covid-19 Special Trains