Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

New Delhi to Varanasi Trains

Book New Delhi to Varanasi trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 12 trains are found running between New Delhi to Varanasi covering a distance of approx 745 kms. Get the best price on New Delhi to Varanasi online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Varanasi to New Delhi train tickets online.

नई दिल्ली से वाराणसी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 22436Vande Bharat ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Shatabdi ( 22436 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    06:00
    8hr
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:00
    CCEC
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 20504Dbrg RajdhaniRuns on: SMTWTFS Rajdhani ( 20504 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    11:25
    11hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    22:50
    3A2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 15128KashivishwanthRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15128 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    11:35
    17hr 15min
    BSBS
    Banaras
    04:50
    SL3A2S2A1A3E
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12392Shramjivi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12392 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    13:10
    13hr 25min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 13258Jansadharan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13258 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    13:35
    13hr 20min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:55
    2S
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 13430Anvt Mldt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13430 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    17:10
    15hr 45min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    08:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Sat, 18 Jun
    -
    Sat, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
  • 14006Lichchivi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14006 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    18:00
    12hr
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    06:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12560Shiv Ganga ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12560 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    20:05
    10hr 20min
    BSBS
    Banaras
    06:25
    SL3A2S2A1A3E
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12562Swtantrta S ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12562 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    21:15
    10hr 50min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    08:05
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 13414Farkka ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13414 Running Status )
    DLI
    Old Delhi
    21:40
    17hr 20min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
  • 12582Bsbs Sf ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12582 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    22:50
    11hr 25min
    BSBS
    Banaras
    10:15
    SL3A2S2A1A3E
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 22428Anvt Bui Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22428 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    23:55
    11hr 15min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    11:10
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Sat, 18 Jun
    -
    Sat, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -

New Delhi to Varanasi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between New Delhi to Varanasi?

A. 12 trains run daily between New Delhi to Varanasi. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between New Delhi to Varanasi by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between New Delhi to Varanasi is 745 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in New Delhi?

A. In New Delhi there are 48 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. In Varanasi there are 17 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A. To travel from New Delhi to Varanasi, 12 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from New Delhi to Varanasi, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from New Delhi to Varanasi.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A. If travelling from New Delhi to Varanasi, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from New Delhi to Varanasi route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on New Delhi to Varanasi route is 13414 Farkka Express. It departs from New Delhi at 21:40:00 and reaches Varanasi at 15:00:00. The train covers a distance of 745 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from New Delhi to Varanasi one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from New Delhi to Varanasi?

A. When travelling from New Delhi to Varanasi check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from New Delhi to Varanasi through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from New Delhi to Varanasi by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

New Delhi Railway Station

City : New Delhi
Code : NDLS
Avg Rating : 3.2
Wifi : Available

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

New Delhi to Varanasi Fastest Train:

The fastest train from New Delhi to Varanasi is 22436 Vande Bharat Ex. It takes about 8hr hours to reach Varanasi. This train leaves New Delhi (NDLS) at 06:00:00 and reaches Varanasi (BSB) at 14:00:00. It operates on Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from New Delhi to Varanasi:

The cheapest train from New Delhi to Varanasi is 13258 Jansadharan Exp. It takes around 13hr 20min to reach Varanasi. 13258 Jansadharan Exp leaves New Delhi NDLS at 13:35:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 02:55:00. The price of Jansadharan Exp ticket is 240 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

New Delhi to Varanasi Last Train:

The last train to Varanasi from New Delhi is 22428 Anvt Bui Sf Exp. It takes around 11hr 15min hours to reach Varanasi. The last train leaves New Delhi NDLS at 23:55:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 11:10:00 and operates on Sat.

First Train from New Delhi to Varanasi:

The first train from New Delhi to Varanasi is 22436 Vande Bharat Ex. This train takes about 8hr to reach Varanasi. It leaves New Delhi NDLS at 06:00:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 14:00:00 and operates on Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun.