more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Ayodhya to Varanasi Trains

Looking for trains from Ayodhya to Varanasi? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 26 COVID Special trains found running between Ayodhya to Varanasi covering a distance of 188 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ayodhya to Varanasi train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Varanasi to Ayodhya train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अयोध्या से वाराणसी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 05054Ljn Cpr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05054 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    00:49
    5hr 31min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    06:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 15054Ljn Cpr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15054 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    01:10
    5hr 10min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    06:20
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 04236Be Bsb SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04236 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    01:30
    5hr 30min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    07:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 14236Be Bsb ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14236 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    02:54
    4hr 56min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    07:50
    SL3A2A1A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 19167Sabarmati ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19167 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    04:30
    5hr 5min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
  • 09167Adi Bsb SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09167 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    04:30
    5hr 15min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
  • 04854Ju Bsb Festi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04854 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    05:00
    4hr 45min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
  • 04018Anvt Rxl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04018 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    06:38
    3hr 52min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    10:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
  • 14018Sadbhavna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14018 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    06:40
    3hr 50min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    10:30
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -
    Thu, 12 Aug
    -
    Thu, 19 Aug
    -
    Thu, 26 Aug
    -
    Thu, 2 Sep
    -
  • 14854Marudhar ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14854 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    06:40
    3hr 50min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    10:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sun, 8 Aug
    -
  • 09129Brc Dnr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09129 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    08:22
    6hr 28min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:50
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Tue, 10 Aug
    -
    Tue, 17 Aug
    -
    Tue, 24 Aug
    -
    Tue, 31 Aug
    -
  • 14214Gd Bsb IntercityRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14214 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    09:10
    4hr 30min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    13:40
    CC
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 03238Kota Patna SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03238 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    09:56
    4hr 39min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 13484Farakka ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13484 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    10:21
    4hr 40min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:01
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
  • 03484Dli Mldt SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03484 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    10:22
    4hr 38min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
  • 13010Doon ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13010 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    11:32
    4hr 33min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:05
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 03010Ynrk Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03010 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    11:32
    4hr 33min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 04002Anvt Smi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04002 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    11:50
    3hr 35min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:25
    SL2S
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 13238Kota Pnbe ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13238 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    11:59
    3hr 46min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:45
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
  • 04498Ndls Smi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04498 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    13:05
    4hr 5min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    17:10
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
    Mon, 9 Aug
    -
    Mon, 16 Aug
    -
    Mon, 23 Aug
    -
    Mon, 30 Aug
    -
    Mon, 6 Sep
    -
  • 04480Ndls Jyg Ex SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04480 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    13:05
    4hr 5min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    17:10
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -
    Fri, 20 Aug
    -
    Fri, 27 Aug
    -
    Fri, 3 Sep
    -
  • 04482Dli Smi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04482 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    13:35
    4hr 5min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    17:40
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -
    Fri, 20 Aug
    -
    Fri, 27 Aug
    -
    Fri, 3 Sep
    -
  • 03308G Satluj Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03308 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    14:28
    6hr 2min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 13308Gangasatluj ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13308 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    14:28
    6hr 2min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:30
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 13152Kolkata ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13152 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    21:13
    4hr 7min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:20
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
  • 03152Kolkata SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03152 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    21:13
    4hr 7min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 27 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Tue, 3 Aug
    -
    Thu, 5 Aug
    -

Ayodhya to Varanasi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. For travelling from Ayodhya to Varanasi, 26 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Ayodhya to Varanasi route every week?

A. 26 trains run on Ayodhya to Varanasi route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Ayodhya to Varanasi by train?

A. Ayodhya to Varanasi is 188 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Ayodhya has how many railway stations?

A. Ayodhya has 1 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Varanasi has how many railway stations in all?

A. Varanasi has 17 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. The average time taken by trains between Ayodhya to Varanasi is 3hr 35min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Ayodhya to Varanasi.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Ayodhya to Varanasi.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Ayodhya to Varanasi should avoid Brc Dnr Spl. The train travels a distance of 188 kms. It departs from Ayodhya at 08:22:00 and arrives Varanasi at 14:50:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. While travelling from Ayodhya to Varanasi, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Ayodhya to Varanasi?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Ayodhya to Varanasi.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Ayodhya to Varanasi.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Ayodhya to Varanasi can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Ayodhya and Varanasi?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Ayodhya and Varanasi on the ixigo trains app.

Ayodhya Railway Station

City : Ayodhya
Code : AY
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Ayodhya to Varanasi Fastest Train:

04002 Anvt Smi Spl is the fastest train from Ayodhya to Varanasi. To reach Varanasi, this train takes 3hr 35min hours. The train departs at 11:50:00 from Ayodhya AY and arrives in Varanasi BSB at 15:25:00. Fri is when the 04002 Anvt Smi Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Ayodhya to Varanasi:

The cheapest train you can take from Ayodhya to Varanasi is 04498 Ndls Smi Spl. The train takes 4hr 5min hours to travel between Ayodhya and Varanasi. The train departs at 13:05:00 from Ayodhya AY and arrives at 17:10:00 in Varanasi BSB, operating on Sun.

Ayodhya to Varanasi Last Train:

The last train you can take from Ayodhya to reach Varanasi is 03152 Kolkata Spl. It takes 4hr 7min hours to travel between Ayodhya and Varanasi. Departing at 21:13:00 from Ayodhya AY, it arrives at 01:20:00 in Varanasi BSB. The last train operates on Mon, Wed, Thur, Sat.

First Train from Ayodhya to Varanasi:

05054 Ljn Cpr Spl is the train to run from Ayodhya to Varanasi. It reaches Varanasi in about 5hr 31min hours. From Ayodhya AY, it starts at 00:49:00 and arrives at 06:20:00 in Varanasi BSB. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Ljn Cpr Spl operates.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02434 Train - New Delhi - Chennai
02433 Train - Chennai - New Delhi
02454 Train - New Delhi - Ranchi
02453 Train - Ranchi - New Delhi
02414 Train - New Delhi - Madgaon
02413 Train - Madgaon - New Delhi
View Covid-19 Special Trains