Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Ayodhya to Gorakhpur Trains

Looking for trains from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 9 trains found running between Ayodhya to Gorakhpur covering a distance of 161 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ayodhya to Gorakhpur train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Gorakhpur to Ayodhya train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अयोध्या से गोरखपुर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • 15102Ltt Cpr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15102 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    01:55
    3hr 10min
    GKP
    Gorakhpur Jn
    05:05
    2S
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
  • 18205Durg Ntv ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18205 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    16:00
    3hr 45min
    GKP
    Gorakhpur Jn
    19:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
  • 15024Ypr Gkp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15024 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    16:26
    3hr 9min
    GKP
    Gorakhpur Jn
    19:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • 09623Udz Kne Hsp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09623 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    17:15
    3hr 25min
    GKP
    Gorakhpur Jn
    20:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
  • 19709Kavi Guru ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19709 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    17:15
    3hr 25min
    GKP
    Gorakhpur Jn
    20:40
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 19615Kavi Guru ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19615 Running Status )
    AY
    Ayodhya
    17:15
    3hr 25min
    GKP
    Gorakhpur Jn
    20:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -

Ayodhya to Gorakhpur Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Ayodhya to Gorakhpur how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Ayodhya to Gorakhpur, 9 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Ayodhya how many trains are there to Gorakhpur each week?

A. From Ayodhya there are 9 trains to Gorakhpur each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Gorakhpur from Ayodhya?

A. To reach Gorakhpur from Ayodhya, 161 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Ayodhya?

A. The number of railway station in Ayodhya is 1. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Gorakhpur how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Gorakhpur, there are 7 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur, trains take 3hr 7min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Ayodhya and ends at Gorakhpur. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Ayodhya and ends at Gorakhpur. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Ayodhya and ends at Gorakhpur. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Ayodhya and ends at Gorakhpur, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Ayodhya and Gorakhpur which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Ayodhya and Gorakhpur Durg - Nautanwa Special (via Faizabad) is the slowest train. It departs from Ayodhya at 16:00:00 and reaches Gorakhpur at 19:45:00. Durg - Nautanwa Special (via Faizabad) cover a distance of 161 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Gorakhpur from Ayodhya.

A. If the journey starts from Ayodhya and ends at Gorakhpur, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Ayodhya to Gorakhpur.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur??

A. If you are travelling from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Ayodhya and Gorakhpur?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Ayodhya and Gorakhpur can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Ayodhya Railway Station

City : Ayodhya
Code : AY
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available

Gorakhpur Jn Railway Station

City : Gorakhpur
Code : GKP
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Ayodhya to Gorakhpur Fastest Train:

To reach Gorakhpur from Ayodhya, 05024 Yesvantpur - Gorakhpur Festival Special (via Faizabad) is the fastest train you can take. From Ayodhya, it takes 3hr 7min hours to reach Gorakhpur. Departing at 16:28:00 from Ayodhya AY, it arrives at 19:35:00 in Gorakhpur. This train operates on Thur

Cheapest Train from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur:

From Ayodhya to Gorakhpur, the cheapest train is 05102 Mumbai Ltt - Chhapra Festival Special. To travel from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur, the train takes 3hr 10min. The train departs from Ayodhya AY at 01:55:00 and arrives in Gorakhpur GKP at 05:05:00. This train runs on Thur.

Ayodhya to Gorakhpur Last Train:

From Ayodhya, 19615 Kavi Guru Exp is the last train you can take to reach Gorakhpur. To travel from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur, it takes this train 3hr 25min hours. Departing from Ayodhya AY at 17:15:00, it arrives in Gorakhpur GKP at 20:40:00. 19615 Kavi Guru Exp operates on Mon.

First Train from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur:

The train that runs first from Ayodhya to Gorakhpur is 05102 Mumbai Ltt - Chhapra Festival Special. From Ayodhya it arrives at Gorakhpur taking almost 3hr 10min hours. This train departs from Ayodhya AY at 01:55:00 and arrives in Gorakhpur GKP at 05:05:00. The days on which this train operates are Thur.