Account
Bookings
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Kanpur to Gorakhpur Trains

(5 Trains Found)

Your search for Kanpur to Gorakhpur Train timings, fares, schedule, route and seat availability ends here! Approximately 5 trains running on Kanpur Gorakhpur route & covering a distance of 341 kms. Check train timings, seat availability & fares. Book Gorakhpur to Kanpur train tickets online via ixigo app and make your journey a hassle-free experience.

कानपुर से गोरखपुर जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
02554Vaishali SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Passenger ( 02554 Running Status )
CNB
Kanpur Central
02:25
6hr 30min
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
08:55
SL
Tue, 2 Jun
-
Wed, 3 Jun
-
Thu, 4 Jun
-
Fri, 5 Jun
-
Sat, 6 Jun
-
Sun, 7 Jun
-
02556Gorakdam SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Passenger ( 02556 Running Status )
CNB
Kanpur Central
03:15
6hr 30min
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
09:45
SL2S
Tue, 2 Jun
-
Wed, 3 Jun
-
Thu, 4 Jun
-
Fri, 5 Jun
-
Sat, 6 Jun
-
Sun, 7 Jun
-
Wed, 3 Jun
-
Sat, 6 Jun
-
Mon, 8 Jun
-
Wed, 10 Jun
-
Sat, 13 Jun
-
Mon, 15 Jun
-
Tue, 2 Jun
-
Wed, 3 Jun
-
Thu, 4 Jun
-
Fri, 5 Jun
-
Sat, 6 Jun
-
Sun, 7 Jun
-
02566Bihar S K SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Passenger ( 02566 Running Status )
CNB
Kanpur Central
20:15
6hr 30min
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
02:45
SL
Tue, 2 Jun
-
Wed, 3 Jun
-
Thu, 4 Jun
-
Fri, 5 Jun
-
Sat, 6 Jun
-
Sun, 7 Jun
-

Kanpur to Gorakhpur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kanpur to Gorakhpur?

A. 5 trains run daily between Kanpur to Gorakhpur. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Kanpur to Gorakhpur?

A. The approximate travel distance between Kanpur to Gorakhpur is 341 kms. Click here to book now

Q. In Kanpur how many railway stations are there?

A. In Kanpur there are 14 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. In Gorakhpur how many railway stations are there?

A. In Gorakhpur there are 7 railway stations. Book Now

Q. To travel from Kanpur to Gorakhpur, how many weekly trains are available?

A. To travel from Kanpur to Gorakhpur, 5 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Kanpur to Gorakhpur.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur?

A. If travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. What is the name of the slowest train that runs on Kanpur to Gorakhpur route? Provide details on the same.

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Kanpur to Gorakhpur route is 09039 Bdts Mfp Spl. It departs from Kanpur at 04:45:00 and reaches Gorakhpur at 13:45:00 . The train covers a distance of 341 kms.

Q. I am travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur. Is it possible to know where is my train?

A. If travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur, it is possible to know about where is my train through ixigo.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Kanpur to Gorakhpur one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur?

A. When travelling from Kanpur to Gorakhpur check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Kanpur to Gorakhpur through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Kanpur to Gorakhpur by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Kanpur Central Railway Station

City : Kanpur
Code : CNB
Avg Rating : 3.0
Wifi : Available

Gorakhpur Jn Railway Station

City : Gorakhpur
Code : GKP
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Kanpur to Gorakhpur Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Kanpur to Gorakhpur is 02556 Gorakdam Spl. It takes about 6hr 30min hours to reach Gorakhpur. This train leaves Kanpur (CNB) at 03:15:00 and reaches Gorakhpur (GKP) at 09:45:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kanpur to Gorakhpur:

The cheapest train from Kanpur to Gorakhpur is 02556 Gorakdam Spl. It takes around 6hr 30min to reach Gorakhpur. 02556 Gorakdam Spl leaves Kanpur CNB at 03:15:00 and reaches Gorakhpur GKP at 09:45:00. The price of Gorakdam Spl ticket is 155 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kanpur to Gorakhpur Last Train:

The last train to Gorakhpur from Kanpur is 02566 Bihar S K Spl. It takes around 6hr 30min hours to reach Gorakhpur. The last train leaves Kanpur CNB at 20:15:00 and reaches Gorakhpur GKP at 02:45:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kanpur to Gorakhpur:

The first train from Kanpur to Gorakhpur is 02554 Vaishali Spl. This train takes about 6hr 30min to reach Gorakhpur. It leaves Kanpur CNB at 02:25:00 and reaches Gorakhpur GKP at 08:55:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains