Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Varanasi to Gorakhpur Trains

15003 CHAURICHAURA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15003 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
00:15
Mon, 15 Jul
5hr 55min
232 km
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
06:10
Mon, 15 Jul
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
15104 GKP INTERCITY
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15104 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
05:45
Mon, 15 Jul
5hr 15min
231 km
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
11:00
Mon, 15 Jul
2S
CC
INR105
12538 PRRB MFP EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12538 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
07:45
Mon, 15 Jul
3hr 55min
231 km
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
11:40
Mon, 15 Jul
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR175
19489 ADI GKP EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 19489 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
12:50
Mon, 15 Jul
5hr 20min
231 km
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
18:10
Mon, 15 Jul
SL
3A
2A
INR175
15017 LTT GKP EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15017 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
13:10
Mon, 15 Jul
5hr 40min
231 km
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
18:50
Mon, 15 Jul
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
01027 DR GKP SPECIAL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 01027 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
21:55
Mon, 15 Jul
4hr 50min
231 km
GKP
Gorakhpur Jn
02:45
Tue, 16 Jul
SL
3A
2A
INR385

Varanasi to Gorakhpur Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Varanasi to Gorakhpur trains – Approximately 6 trains run today between Varanasi and Gorakhpur, covering a distance of about 231 km by train. Trains from Varanasi to Gorakhpur are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Varanasi to Gorakhpur train reservation, Varanasi to Gorakhpur train ticket price, and Varanasi Gorakhpur railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Varanasi to Gorakhpur train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Varanasi to Gorakhpur.

With ixigo, you can check Varanasi to Gorakhpur train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Varanasi to Gorakhpur train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Varanasi to Gorakhpur train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Gorakhpur to Varanasi train tickets online. You can also book Varanasi to Gorakhpur train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Varanasi to Gorakhpur Fastest Train:

12538 PRRB MFP EXP is the fastest train to run between Varanasi and Gorakhpur. It takes 3hr 55min hours to reach Gorakhpur. Leaving Varanasi BSB at 07:45:00 and reaching Gorakhpur (GKP) at 11:40:00, this train operates on Mon, Wed.

Cheapest Train from Varanasi to Gorakhpur:

15104 GKP INTERCITY is the cheapest train to run between Varanasi and Gorakhpur. It takes 5hr 15min to arrive at Gorakhpur. The train leaves Varanasi BSB at 05:45:00 and reaches Gorakhpur GKP at 11:00:00. The ticket price of this train is 105 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Varanasi to Gorakhpur Last Train:

01027 DR GKP SPECIAL is the last train that runs between Varanasi and Gorakhpur. It takes 4hr 50min hours to reach Gorakhpur. 01027 leaves Varanasi BSB at 21:55:00 and reaches Gorakhpur GKP at 02:45:00. This train operates on Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun.

First Train from Varanasi to Gorakhpur:

15003 CHAURICHAURA EXP is the first train to run between Varanasi and Gorakhpur. It takes 5hr 55min to reach Gorakhpur. The train 15003 leaves Varanasi BSB at 00:15:00 and reaches Gorakhpur GKP at 06:10:00. CHAURICHAURA EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Varanasi to Gorakhpur?

For the route between Varanasi and Gorakhpur, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Varanasi to Gorakhpur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Varanasi to Gorakhpur?

A. There are 6 trains that run daily between Varanasi to Gorakhpur. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Varanasi to Gorakhpur by rail?

A. To travel from Varanasi to Gorakhpur by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 231 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. The number of railway stations in Varanasi are 17.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Gorakhpur?

A. The number of railway stations in Gorakhpur are 7.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Varanasi to Gorakhpur?

A. The number of trains that operate on Varanasi to Gorakhpur route weekly are 6.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Gorakhpur from Varanasi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Gorakhpur from Varanasi is 3hr 55min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Varanasi to Gorakhpur.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Varanasi to Gorakhpur.

Q. On Varanasi to Gorakhpur route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Varanasi to Gorakhpur route 15003 CHAURICHAURA EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 00:15:00 and covers a distance of approximately 231 kms. It reaches Gorakhpur at 06:10:00.

Q. The journey starts from Varanasi and ends at Gorakhpur. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Varanasi to Gorakhpur.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Varanasi to Gorakhpur?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Varanasi to Gorakhpur begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Gorakhpur Jn Railway Station

City : Gorakhpur
Code : GKP
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available