Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Varanasi to Ujjain Trains

Looking for trains from Varanasi to Ujjain? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 11 trains found running between Varanasi to Ujjain covering a distance of 1007 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Varanasi to Ujjain train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Ujjain to Varanasi train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

वाराणसी से उज्जैन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 19092Bdts HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19092 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:30
    17hr 25min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    19:55
    SL3A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
  • 19490Gkp Adi ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19490 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:30
    17hr 25min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    19:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
  • 15559Jansadharan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15559 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    03:10
    18hr 55min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    22:05
    2S
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 19306Kyq Dadn ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19306 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    05:10
    21hr 50min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    03:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
  • 19168Sabarmati ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19168 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:30
    26hr 5min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    16:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
  • 20413Mahakal Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20413 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:45
    16hr 20min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    07:05
    3A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 22467Bsb Gnc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22467 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:15
    15hr 55min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    07:10
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
  • 20415Mahakal Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20415 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:15
    15hr 50min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    07:05
    3A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 19422Pnbe Adi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19422 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:35
    17hr
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    08:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
  • 19314Indore ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19314 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:00
    20hr 15min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    12:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
  • 19322Pnbe Indb SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19322 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:00
    20hr 15min
    UJN
    Ujjain Jn
    12:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -

Varanasi to Ujjain Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. For travelling from Varanasi to Ujjain, 11 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Varanasi to Ujjain route every week?

A. 11 trains run on Varanasi to Ujjain route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Varanasi to Ujjain by train?

A. Varanasi to Ujjain is 1007 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Varanasi has how many railway stations?

A. Varanasi has 17 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Ujjain has how many railway stations in all?

A. Ujjain has 9 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. The average time taken by trains between Varanasi to Ujjain is 15hr 50min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Varanasi to Ujjain.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Varanasi to Ujjain.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Varanasi to Ujjain should avoid Sabarmati Exp. The train travels a distance of 1007 kms. It departs from Varanasi at 14:30:00 and arrives Ujjain at 16:35:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. While travelling from Varanasi to Ujjain, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Varanasi to Ujjain?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Varanasi to Ujjain.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Varanasi to Ujjain.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Varanasi to Ujjain can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Varanasi and Ujjain?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Varanasi and Ujjain on the ixigo trains app.

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Ujjain Jn Railway Station

City : Ujjain
Code : UJN
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Varanasi to Ujjain Fastest Train:

20415 Mahakal Sf Exp is the fastest train from Varanasi to Ujjain. To reach Ujjain, this train takes 15hr 50min hours. The train departs at 15:15:00 from Varanasi BSB and arrives in Ujjain UJN at 07:05:00. Sun is when the 20415 Mahakal Sf Exp operates.

Cheapest Train from Varanasi to Ujjain:

The cheapest train you can take from Varanasi to Ujjain is 19490 Gkp Adi Express. The train takes 17hr 25min hours to travel between Varanasi and Ujjain. The train departs at 02:30:00 from Varanasi BSB and arrives at 19:55:00 in Ujjain UJN, operating on Mon, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Varanasi to Ujjain Last Train:

The last train you can take from Varanasi to reach Ujjain is 19322 Pnbe Indb Spl. It takes 20hr 15min hours to travel between Varanasi and Ujjain. Departing at 16:00:00 from Varanasi BSB, it arrives at 12:15:00 in Ujjain UJN. The last train operates on Mon.

First Train from Varanasi to Ujjain:

19490 Gkp Adi Express is the train to run from Varanasi to Ujjain. It reaches Ujjain in about 17hr 25min hours. From Varanasi BSB, it starts at 02:30:00 and arrives at 19:55:00 in Ujjain UJN. Mon, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Gkp Adi Express operates.