Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Ranchi to Varanasi Trains

Looking for trains from Ranchi to Varanasi? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 7 COVID Special trains found running between Ranchi to Varanasi covering a distance of 538 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ranchi to Varanasi train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Varanasi to Ranchi train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

राँची से वाराणसी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 08187Hte Gkp Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08187 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    00:15
    11hr 40min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    11:55
    3A
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
  • 18311Sbp Bsb ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18311 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    20:05
    12hr 50min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    08:55
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
  • 08311Sbp Muv SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08311 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    20:05
    12hr 55min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
  • 18631Rnc Garibnwaz ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18631 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    20:10
    12hr 45min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    08:55
    SL3A
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Thu, 18 Nov
    -
    Thu, 25 Nov
    -
  • 18611Rnc Bsb ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18611 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    20:10
    12hr 45min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    08:55
    SL3A
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 18609Rnc Ltt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18609 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    21:05
    10hr 40min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    07:45
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
  • 08609Rnc Ltt SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08609 Running Status )
    RNC
    Ranchi
    21:05
    10hr 15min
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    07:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -

Ranchi to Varanasi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Ranchi to Varanasi?

A. There are 7 trains that run daily between Ranchi to Varanasi. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Ranchi to Varanasi by rail?

A. To travel from Ranchi to Varanasi by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 538 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ranchi?

A. The number of railway stations in Ranchi are 8. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. The number of railway stations in Varanasi are 17. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Ranchi to Varanasi?

A. The number of trains that operate on Ranchi to Varanasi route weekly are 7. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Varanasi from Ranchi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Varanasi from Ranchi is 10hr 15min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi.

Q. On Ranchi to Varanasi route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Ranchi to Varanasi route 08311 Sbp Muv Spl takes maximum time. It departs at 20:05:00 and covers a distance of approximately 538 kms. It reaches Varanasi at 09:00:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi.

A. If you are travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Ranchi and ends at Varanasi. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Ranchi to Varanasi begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Ranchi Railway Station

City : Ranchi
Code : RNC
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Ranchi to Varanasi Fastest Train:

08609 Rnc Ltt Spl is the fastest train to run between Ranchi and Varanasi. It takes 10hr 15min hours to reach Varanasi. Leaving Ranchi RNC at 21:05:00 and reaching Varanasi (BSB) at 07:20:00, this train operates on Wed.

Cheapest Train from Ranchi to Varanasi:

08609 Rnc Ltt Spl is the cheapest train to run between Ranchi and Varanasi. It takes 10hr 15min to arrive at Varanasi. The train leaves Ranchi RNC at 21:05:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 07:20:00. The ticket price of this train is 190 INR and it operates on Wed.

Ranchi to Varanasi Last Train:

08609 Rnc Ltt Spl is the last train that runs between Ranchi and Varanasi. It takes 10hr 15min hours to reach Varanasi. 08609 leaves Ranchi RNC at 21:05:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 07:20:00. This train operates on Wed.

First Train from Ranchi to Varanasi:

08187 Hte Gkp Sf Spl is the first train to run between Ranchi and Varanasi. It takes 11hr 40min to reach Varanasi. The train 08187 leaves Ranchi RNC at 00:15:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 11:55:00. Hte Gkp Sf Spl operates on Fri.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains
Popular Bus Routes From Ranchi