Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Varanasi to Ranchi Trains

Looking for trains from Varanasi to Ranchi? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 6 COVID Special trains found running between Varanasi to Ranchi covering a distance of 541 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Varanasi to Ranchi train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Ranchi to Varanasi train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

वाराणसी से राँची के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 18632Rnc Garib NawazRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18632 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:55
    13hr 20min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    04:15
    SL3A
    Sun, 17 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
  • 18312Bsbs Sbp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18312 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:30
    12hr 45min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    04:15
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 18 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
  • 18612Bsbs Rnc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18612 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:30
    12hr 45min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    04:15
    SL3A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
  • 08312Sbp Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08312 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:30
    12hr 30min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    04:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 18 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
  • 18610Ranchi ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18610 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    19:50
    11hr 35min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    07:25
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 17 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
  • 08610Ltt Rnc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08610 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    19:55
    10hr 30min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    06:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -

Varanasi to Ranchi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Varanasi to Ranchi?

A. There are 6 trains that run daily between Varanasi to Ranchi. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Varanasi to Ranchi by rail?

A. To travel from Varanasi to Ranchi by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 541 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. The number of railway stations in Varanasi are 17. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ranchi?

A. The number of railway stations in Ranchi are 8. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Varanasi to Ranchi?

A. The number of trains that operate on Varanasi to Ranchi route weekly are 6. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Ranchi from Varanasi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Ranchi from Varanasi is 10hr 30min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi.

Q. On Varanasi to Ranchi route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Varanasi to Ranchi route 18632 Rnc Garib Nawaz takes maximum time. It departs at 14:55:00 and covers a distance of approximately 541 kms. It reaches Ranchi at 04:15:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi.

A. If you are travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Varanasi and ends at Ranchi. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Varanasi to Ranchi begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Ranchi Railway Station

City : Ranchi
Code : RNC
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available

Varanasi to Ranchi Fastest Train:

08610 Ltt Rnc Spl is the fastest train to run between Varanasi and Ranchi. It takes 10hr 30min hours to reach Ranchi. Leaving Varanasi BSB at 19:55:00 and reaching Ranchi (RNC) at 06:25:00, this train operates on Fri.

Cheapest Train from Varanasi to Ranchi:

08610 Ltt Rnc Spl is the cheapest train to run between Varanasi and Ranchi. It takes 10hr 30min to arrive at Ranchi. The train leaves Varanasi BSB at 19:55:00 and reaches Ranchi RNC at 06:25:00. The ticket price of this train is 170 INR and it operates on Fri.

Varanasi to Ranchi Last Train:

08610 Ltt Rnc Spl is the last train that runs between Varanasi and Ranchi. It takes 10hr 30min hours to reach Ranchi. 08610 leaves Varanasi BSB at 19:55:00 and reaches Ranchi RNC at 06:25:00. This train operates on Fri.

First Train from Varanasi to Ranchi:

18632 Rnc Garib Nawaz is the first train to run between Varanasi and Ranchi. It takes 13hr 20min to reach Ranchi. The train 18632 leaves Varanasi BSB at 14:55:00 and reaches Ranchi RNC at 04:15:00. Rnc Garib Nawaz operates on Sat.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains