Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Dhanbad to Ranchi Trains

Book Dhanbad to Ranchi trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 11 trains are found running between Dhanbad to Ranchi covering a distance of approx 164 kms. Get the best price on Dhanbad to Ranchi online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Ranchi to Dhanbad train tickets online.

धनबाद से राँची के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 18621Patliputra ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18621 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    00:17
    4hr 8min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    04:25
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 18604Goda Rnc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18604 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    01:20
    4hr 25min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    05:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
  • 15028Maurya ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15028 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    02:20
    4hr 35min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    06:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 13404Vananchal ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13404 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    04:23
    4hr 7min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    08:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 18106Jyg Rou ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18106 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    06:00
    4hr 10min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    10:10
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
  • 13319Dumk Rnc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13319 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    08:42
    4hr 8min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    12:50
    2SCC
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 12019Shatabdi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12019 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    09:28
    3hr 47min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    13:15
    CCEC
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 13351Dhn Alappuzha ERuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13351 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    11:40
    4hr 5min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    15:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 17322Jsme Vsg ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17322 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    16:20
    4hr 35min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    20:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Mon, 13 Jun
    -
    Mon, 20 Jun
    -
    Mon, 27 Jun
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
  • 18620Intercity ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18620 Running Status )
    DHN
    Dhanbad Jn
    23:53
    4hr 2min
    RNC
    Ranchi
    03:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -

Dhanbad to Ranchi Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Dhanbad to Ranchi how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Dhanbad to Ranchi, 11 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Dhanbad how many trains are there to Ranchi each week?

A. From Dhanbad there are 11 trains to Ranchi each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Ranchi from Dhanbad?

A. To reach Ranchi from Dhanbad, 164 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Dhanbad?

A. The number of railway station in Dhanbad is 8. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Ranchi how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Ranchi, there are 8 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Dhanbad to Ranchi, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Dhanbad to Ranchi, trains take 3hr 47min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Dhanbad and ends at Ranchi. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Dhanbad and ends at Ranchi. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Dhanbad and ends at Ranchi. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Dhanbad and ends at Ranchi, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Dhanbad and Ranchi which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Dhanbad and Ranchi Jsme Vsg Exp is the slowest train. It departs from Dhanbad at 16:20:00 and reaches Ranchi at 20:55:00. Jsme Vsg Exp cover a distance of 164 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Ranchi from Dhanbad.

A. If the journey starts from Dhanbad and ends at Ranchi, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Dhanbad to Ranchi?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Dhanbad to Ranchi.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Dhanbad to Ranchi??

A. If you are travelling from Dhanbad to Ranchi then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Dhanbad and Ranchi?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Dhanbad and Ranchi can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Dhanbad Jn Railway Station

City : Dhanbad
Code : DHN
Avg Rating : 4.3
Wifi : Available

Ranchi Railway Station

City : Ranchi
Code : RNC
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available

Dhanbad to Ranchi Fastest Train:

To reach Ranchi from Dhanbad, 12019 Shatabdi Exp is the fastest train you can take. From Dhanbad, it takes 3hr 47min hours to reach Ranchi. Departing at 09:28:00 from Dhanbad DHN, it arrives at 13:15:00 in Ranchi. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat

Cheapest Train from Dhanbad to Ranchi:

From Dhanbad to Ranchi, the cheapest train is 18620 Intercity Exp. To travel from Dhanbad to Ranchi, the train takes 4hr 2min. The train departs from Dhanbad DHN at 23:53:00 and arrives in Ranchi RNC at 03:55:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Dhanbad to Ranchi Last Train:

From Dhanbad, 18620 Intercity Exp is the last train you can take to reach Ranchi. To travel from Dhanbad to Ranchi, it takes this train 4hr 2min hours. Departing from Dhanbad DHN at 23:53:00, it arrives in Ranchi RNC at 03:55:00. 18620 Intercity Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Dhanbad to Ranchi:

The train that runs first from Dhanbad to Ranchi is 18621 Patliputra Exp. From Dhanbad it arrives at Ranchi taking almost 4hr 8min hours. This train departs from Dhanbad DHN at 00:17:00 and arrives in Ranchi RNC at 04:25:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.