Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

New Delhi to Lucknow Trains

Book New Delhi to Lucknow trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 29 trains are found running between New Delhi to Lucknow covering a distance of approx 480 kms. Get the best price on New Delhi to Lucknow online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Lucknow to New Delhi train tickets online.

नई दिल्ली से लखनऊ के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12004Ljn Swran ShtbdRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12004 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    06:10
    6hr 40min
    LJN
    Lucknow Ne
    12:50
    CCECEA
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 15910Avadh Assam ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15910 Running Status )
    DLI
    Old Delhi
    07:22
    9hr 58min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    17:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 20506Dbrg RajdhaniRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20506 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    11:25
    7hr 15min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    18:40
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sun, 12 Jun
    -
    Thu, 16 Jun
    -
    Sun, 19 Jun
    -
  • 15128KashivishwanthRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15128 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    11:35
    9hr 30min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    21:05
    SL3A2S2A1A3E
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 02570Ndls Dbg Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02570 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    12:15
    7hr 25min
    ASH
    Aishbagh
    19:40
    SL3A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12420Gomti ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12420 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    12:20
    9hr 5min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    21:25
    2SCC2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12566Bihar S KrantiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12566 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    13:00
    7hr 35min
    BNZ
    Badshahnagar
    20:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12392Shramjivi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12392 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    13:10
    8hr 5min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    21:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 13258Jansadharan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13258 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    13:35
    8hr 15min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    21:50
    2S
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12372Bkn Hwh Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12372 Running Status )
    DEC
    Delhi Cantt
    13:59
    9hr 36min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    23:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Thu, 16 Jun
    -
    Thu, 23 Jun
    -
    Thu, 30 Jun
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 12584Ljn Double DkrRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12584 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    14:05
    8hr 25min
    LJN
    Lucknow Ne
    22:30
    CC
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
  • 12558Sapt Kranti ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12558 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    14:50
    7hr 55min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    22:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 82502Irctc Tejas ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 82502 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    15:40
    6hr 25min
    LJN
    Lucknow Ne
    22:05
    CCEC
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
  • 14008Sadhbhawna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14008 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    16:30
    9hr 45min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    02:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Tue, 14 Jun
    -
    Thu, 16 Jun
    -
    Tue, 21 Jun
    -
  • 15708Asr Kir ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15708 Running Status )
    SZM
    Subzi Mandi
    16:44
    9hr 55min
    BNZ
    Badshahnagar
    02:39
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 22412Arunachal ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22412 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    16:45
    6hr 25min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    23:10
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sun, 12 Jun
    -
    Thu, 16 Jun
    -
    Sun, 19 Jun
    -
  • 02564Ndls Shc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02564 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    17:55
    7hr 30min
    ASH
    Aishbagh
    01:25
    SL3A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 14004Mldt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14004 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    18:00
    8hr 25min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    02:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sun, 12 Jun
    -
    Thu, 16 Jun
    -
    Sun, 19 Jun
    -
  • 14206Dli Ayc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14206 Running Status )
    DLI
    Old Delhi
    18:20
    8hr 56min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    03:16
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 22420Suhaildev Sf ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22420 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    18:50
    8hr 15min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    03:05
    SL3A2SCC2A1A3E
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
  • 15716Garib Nawaz ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15716 Running Status )
    DEC
    Delhi Cantt
    18:57
    10hr 23min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    05:20
    SL3A2S1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Mon, 13 Jun
    -
    Tue, 14 Jun
    -
  • 14208Padmavat ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14208 Running Status )
    DLI
    Old Delhi
    19:50
    8hr 50min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    04:40
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12572Gkp Humsafar ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12572 Running Status )
    ANVT
    Anand Vihar TRM
    20:00
    6hr 30min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    02:30
    3A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
  • 12226Kaifiyat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12226 Running Status )
    DLI
    Old Delhi
    20:25
    7hr 20min
    LJN
    Lucknow Ne
    03:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12554Vaishali ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12554 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    20:40
    8hr 2min
    BNZ
    Badshahnagar
    04:42
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12556Gorakdam ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12556 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    21:25
    7hr 25min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    04:50
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 13484Farakka ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13484 Running Status )
    DLI
    Old Delhi
    21:40
    9hr 50min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    07:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
  • 12230Lucknow MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12230 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    22:00
    8hr 50min
    LJN
    Lucknow Ne
    06:50
    SL3A2S2A1A3E
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
  • 12430Ndls Lko Ac SfRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12430 Running Status )
    NDLS
    New Delhi
    23:25
    8hr
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    07:25
    3A2A1A3E
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -

New Delhi to Lucknow Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. For travelling from New Delhi to Lucknow, 29 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on New Delhi to Lucknow route every week?

A. 29 trains run on New Delhi to Lucknow route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is New Delhi to Lucknow by train?

A. New Delhi to Lucknow is 480 kms by train. Book Now

Q. New Delhi has how many railway stations?

A. New Delhi has 48 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Lucknow has how many railway stations in all?

A. Lucknow has 18 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. The average time taken by trains between New Delhi to Lucknow is 6hr 25min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from New Delhi to Lucknow.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from New Delhi to Lucknow.

Q. Which is the slowest train from New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from New Delhi to Lucknow should avoid Garib Nawaz Exp. The train travels a distance of 480 kms. It departs from New Delhi at 18:57:00 and arrives Lucknow at 05:20:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. While travelling from New Delhi to Lucknow, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from New Delhi to Lucknow?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from New Delhi to Lucknow.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from New Delhi to Lucknow.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from New Delhi to Lucknow can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between New Delhi and Lucknow?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between New Delhi and Lucknow on the ixigo trains app.

New Delhi Railway Station

City : New Delhi
Code : NDLS
Avg Rating : 3.2
Wifi : Available

Lucknow Nr Railway Station

City : Lucknow
Code : LKO
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

New Delhi to Lucknow Fastest Train:

82502 Irctc Tejas Exp is the fastest train from New Delhi to Lucknow. To reach Lucknow, this train takes 6hr 25min hours. The train departs at 15:40:00 from New Delhi NDLS and arrives in Lucknow LKO at 22:05:00. Mon, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 82502 Irctc Tejas Exp operates.

Cheapest Train from New Delhi to Lucknow:

The cheapest train you can take from New Delhi to Lucknow is 15128 Kashivishwanth. The train takes 9hr 30min hours to travel between New Delhi and Lucknow. The train departs at 11:35:00 from New Delhi NDLS and arrives at 21:05:00 in Lucknow LKO, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

New Delhi to Lucknow Last Train:

The last train you can take from New Delhi to reach Lucknow is 12430 Ndls Lko Ac Sf. It takes 8hr hours to travel between New Delhi and Lucknow. Departing at 23:25:00 from New Delhi NDLS, it arrives at 07:25:00 in Lucknow LKO. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from New Delhi to Lucknow:

12004 Ljn Swran Shtbd is the train to run from New Delhi to Lucknow. It reaches Lucknow in about 6hr 40min hours. From New Delhi NDLS, it starts at 06:10:00 and arrives at 12:50:00 in Lucknow LKO. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Ljn Swran Shtbd operates.